Establishment profile
TOPAZ LODGE, INC.
1979 HIGHWAY 395 SOUTH, GARDNERVILLE, NV, 89410
721120 — Casino Hotels
EIN 880195722
Summary
TOPAZ LODGE, INC. has accumulated 25 OSHA violations across 15 inspections over 34 years of recorded history, with $9,165 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 88th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 974 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 95th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 3 months ago.
Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
TOPAZ LODGE, INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.
OSHA workplace safety
40% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 3 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 23 citations in this view · $9,165 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 CFR 1910.0213 C01 | 2 | 1 | $875 | May 1992 | May 1992 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0305 B01 | 2 | 2 | — | May 1992 | Dec 2003 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0305 G02 III | 2 | 2 | — | Aug 1994 | Dec 2003 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C07 I | 1 | 1 | $3,600 | Dec 2003 | Dec 2003 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0146 G01 | 1 | 1 | $3,600 | Dec 2003 | Dec 2003 |
| 29 CFR 1910.1030 G02 IV | 1 | 1 | $600 | Dec 2003 | Dec 2003 |
| 29 CFR 1910.1030 F02 I | 1 | 1 | $490 | Jul 2015 | Jul 2015 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0134 K06 | 1 | 1 | — | Apr 2007 | Apr 2007 |
| 29 CFR 1910.1001 J04 | 1 | 1 | — | Apr 2007 | Apr 2007 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C05 II | 1 | 1 | — | Dec 2003 | Dec 2003 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0146 G04 | 1 | 1 | — | Dec 2003 | Dec 2003 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C06 I | 1 | 1 | — | Dec 2003 | Dec 2003 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C07 IV | 1 | 1 | — | Dec 2003 | Dec 2003 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0303 B01 | 1 | 1 | — | Dec 2003 | Dec 2003 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0037 B05 | 1 | 1 | — | Jun 1999 | Jun 1999 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0132 A | 1 | 1 | — | Jun 1999 | Jun 1999 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0303 G01 II | 1 | 1 | — | Jun 1999 | Jun 1999 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0213 C03 | 1 | 1 | — | May 1992 | May 1992 |
| 29 CFR 1910.1200 E01 | 1 | 1 | — | May 1992 | May 1992 |
| 29 CFR 6180.55601 | 1 | 1 | — | May 1992 | May 1992 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Worse on violations than most other employers in NAICS 7211 within NV. Peer group: 974 employers. This establishment has 25 OSHA violations; peer median is 5.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.
Reported for 67 average annual employees at this establishment.
Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for TOPAZ LODGE, INC.. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration →
Activity timeline
Most recent federal enforcement activity recorded 3 months ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for TOPAZ LODGE, INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for TOPAZ LODGE, INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for TOPAZ LODGE, INC.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for TOPAZ LODGE, INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for TOPAZ LODGE, INC.. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
Federal contracts
This location
Federal contract dollars to this establishment. Primary NAICS: 722310 - FOOD SERVICE CONTRACTORS. Last action: 2009-07-27. Source: USAspending.gov, net obligations. Recipient address is the SAM registration / HQ address, not necessarily the worksite.
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-19 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2026-05-19 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2015-05-18 | Referral | 1 | 1 | $490 | |
| 2012-02-08 | Referral | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2011-11-30 | Referral | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2007-06-19 | Referral | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2007-04-13 | Complaint | 2 | — | $0 | |
| 2004-02-19 | Complaint | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2004-02-19 | Follow-up | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2003-12-02 | Complaint | 10 | 6 | $7,800 | |
| 2003-12-01 | Complaint | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1999-06-28 | Planned | 3 | — | $0 | |
| 1994-08-04 | Planned | 1 | — | $0 | |
| 1992-08-21 | Follow-up | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1992-05-06 | Planned | 8 | 3 | $875 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in casino hotels within NV, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- RESORTS WORLD LAS VEGAS LLCLAS VEGAS — 4 federal enforcement records
- MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONALLAS VEGAS — 4 federal enforcement records
- CAESARS ENTERTAINMENT CORPORATIONLAS VEGAS — 4 federal enforcement records
- CAESARS PALACE LLCLAS VEGAS — 4 federal enforcement records
- GOLDEN NUGGET HOTEL AND CASINOLAS VEGAS — 4 federal enforcement records
- THE COSMOPOLITAN OF LAS VEGASLAS VEGAS — 3 federal enforcement records
- HARD ROCK HOTEL AND CASINOLAS VEGAS — 3 federal enforcement records
- BALLY'S LAS VEGASLAS VEGAS — 3 federal enforcement records
- FLAMINGO LAS VEGASLAS VEGAS — 3 federal enforcement records
- PALMS CASINO RESORTLAS VEGAS — 3 federal enforcement records
Related searches
- Casino HotelsAll employers in this industry
- Employers in NVState-wide enforcement data
- Casino Hotels in NVIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on TOPAZ LODGE, INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is TOPAZ LODGE, INC.'s OSHA violation history?
- TOPAZ LODGE, INC. has 15 OSHA inspections on record with 25 violations and $9,165 in total penalties.
- How does TOPAZ LODGE, INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
- TOPAZ LODGE, INC. operates in the casino hotels industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 3.5. TOPAZ LODGE, INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 0 compared to an industry average of 2.4.