Skip to main content

Establishment profile

STAVER FOUNDRY CO.

100 S 10TH ST, VIRGINIA, MN, 55792
331511Iron Foundries

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
17
over 53 years
Violations
68
$10,586 in penalties
Severe violator (proxy)
YES
FastDOL heuristic — not confirmation of formal OSHA SVEP listing.
Accident investigations on record
1 hospitalizations · 1 National Emphasis Program inspections · 5 OSHA follow-ups

Summary

STAVER FOUNDRY CO. has accumulated 68 OSHA violations across 17 inspections over 53 years of recorded history, with $10,586 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 94th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 70 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 96th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 20 years ago.

Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

STAVER FOUNDRY CO. appears in OSHA workplace safety and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
17
0.3 / yr · last 53 yrs
Violations
68
1.3 / yr
Penalties
$10,586
$156 avg / violation
32% serious68% other
Inspection trigger · planned
10 of 17
Inspection trigger · follow-up
5 of 17

53% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 8 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 28 citations in this view · $9,080 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
29 CFR 1910.1000 A0221$1,400Jun 1997Jun 1997
29 CFR 1910.0141 A 3 I22$401Apr 1988Jan 1991
29 CFR 1910.0023 C 122$368Apr 1988Jan 1991
29 CFR 5205.07500221$200Mar 1986Mar 1986
29 CFR 1910.0305 B 221$86Apr 1988Apr 1988
29 CFR 5206.07000121$45Apr 1988Apr 1988
29 CFR 1910.1000 E21Jun 1997Jun 1997
29 CFR 1910.0242 B22Mar 1986Apr 1988
29 CFR 1910.1000 A0111$1,050Jun 1997Jun 1997
29 CFR 1910.1000 C11$930Oct 1989Oct 1989
29 CFR 5205.01160111$700Jun 1997Jun 1997
29 CFR 5206.04000111$700Jun 1997Jun 1997
29 CFR 1910.0176 C11$600Dec 1996Dec 1996
29 CFR 1910.0303 B0211$600Dec 1996Dec 1996
29 CFR 1910.0219 D0111$400Dec 1996Dec 1996
29 CFR 1910.0157 E0311$400Dec 1996Dec 1996
29 CFR 1910.0304 F05 V11$300Dec 1996Dec 1996
29 CFR 1910.0215 B0911$300Dec 1996Dec 1996
29 CFR 1910.0303 C11$300Dec 1996Dec 1996
29 CFR 1910.0219 C02 I11$300Dec 1996Dec 1996

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

94th

Worse on violations than most other employers in NAICS 3315 within MN. Peer group: 70 employers. This establishment has 68 OSHA violations; peer median is 11.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
74th
peer median: $4,478
Inspection frequency
96th
peer median: 5

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

No self-reported injury rates filed with OSHA's Injury Tracking Application for STAVER FOUNDRY CO.. Verify directly with OSHA Injury Tracking Application

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
5.5
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
3.0
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
Not in OSHA ITA

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
10
Complaint
1
Referral
1
Follow-up
5

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for STAVER FOUNDRY CO.. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration

OSHA accident events

Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.

DateEventInjuriesHospitalizedFatalities
Mar 25, 1988AMPUTATED,CAUGHT BETWEEN,LOADER,HAND11

Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
20 years ago

No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 20+ years. Most recent activity: 20 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for STAVER FOUNDRY CO.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for STAVER FOUNDRY CO.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for STAVER FOUNDRY CO.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for STAVER FOUNDRY CO.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for STAVER FOUNDRY CO.. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency

EPA-registered facilities

Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 1 facility · 1 marked inactive.

FacilityPermitsStatusInspectionsFormal actionsPenaltiesLast inspectedECHO
STAVER FOUNDRY CO
100 10TH ST S · VIRGINIA, MN, 55792
AirRCRANo Violation Identified00Nov 1990View →

Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.

Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)

DOT number
1100387
Operation
C

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2006-02-06Complaint11$210
2003-01-30Planned22$140
1999-09-08Follow-up0$0
1998-06-02Follow-up0$0
1996-11-12Planned98$3,300
1996-11-12Planned88$3,850
1993-10-13Follow-up0$0
1992-09-09Follow-up0$0
1991-03-22Planned0$0
1991-03-22Follow-up0$0
1990-12-12Planned10$1,470
1989-07-11Referral61$930
1988-09-06Planned0$0
1988-04-04Planned191$411
1988-03-25Planned0$0
1986-02-14Planned71$200
1972-09-12Planned6$75

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in iron foundries within MN, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on STAVER FOUNDRY CO. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is STAVER FOUNDRY CO.'s OSHA violation history?
STAVER FOUNDRY CO. has 17 OSHA inspections on record with 68 violations and $10,586 in total penalties.
How does STAVER FOUNDRY CO.'s safety record compare to its industry?
STAVER FOUNDRY CO. operates in the iron foundries industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 5.5.