Establishment profile
WISCONSIN CHEESE GROUP INC.
114 EAST COATES AVENUE, MONTICELLO, WI, 53570
Operated by Wisconsin Cheese Group · 1 of 2 establishments
311513 — Cheese Manufacturing
EIN 311153834
Summary
WISCONSIN CHEESE GROUP INC. has accumulated 13 OSHA violations across 3 inspections over 7 years of recorded history, with $82,496 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 78th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 237 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 64th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 3 years ago.
Federal records were found in 2 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
WISCONSIN CHEESE GROUP INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety and NLRB labor relations records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.
OSHA workplace safety
100% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 3 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 13 distinct standards shown · 13 citations in this view · $82,496 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 D03 | 1 | 1 | $11,934 | Sep 2019 | Sep 2019 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C01 | 1 | 1 | $11,934 | Sep 2019 | Sep 2019 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C07 I A | 1 | 1 | $9,961 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2023 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 D02 | 1 | 1 | $9,961 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2023 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C04 II | 1 | 1 | $9,961 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2023 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0146 C01 | 1 | 1 | $9,961 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2023 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A01 | 1 | 1 | $7,827 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2023 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0037 A03 | 1 | 1 | $6,261 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2023 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0151 C | 1 | 1 | $4,696 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2023 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C06 II | 1 | 1 | — | Mar 2023 | Mar 2023 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C06 I | 1 | 1 | — | Mar 2023 | Mar 2023 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0146 G02 | 1 | 1 | — | Mar 2023 | Mar 2023 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0146 C04 | 1 | 1 | — | Mar 2023 | Mar 2023 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Above average violations in NAICS 3115 within WI. Peer group: 237 employers. This establishment has 13 OSHA violations; peer median is 4.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.
Reported for 215 average annual employees at this establishment.
Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
Self-reported events under 29 CFR 1904.39 (24-hour notification of hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) · Jul 2019
Most frequent event: Caught in running equipment or machinery during regular operation
Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports (federal OSHA only; state-plan states like California, Oregon, and Washington maintain their own programs and do not consistently report into this feed).
Severe injury reports — events
Each row is a hospitalization, amputation, or eye-loss event the employer self-reported to OSHA under 29 CFR 1904.39. Narratives are written by the reporting employer.
| Date | Event | Body part | Outcome | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 17, 2019 | Caught in running equipment or machinery during regular operation | Finger(s), fingernail(s), n.e.c. | Amputation |
Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports. Federal-OSHA jurisdiction only by default; some state-plan programs report voluntarily.
OSHA accident events
Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.
| Date | Event | Injuries | Hospitalized | Fatalities | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 17, 2019 | Abraded,Amputated,Amputation,Belt Conveyor,Caught In,Conveyor,Conveyor Belt,Degloving,Finger,Fingertip,Food processing,Frame,Hand,Jammed,Lockout,Lockout/Tagout,Metal,Partial Amputation,Pinched,Unstable Position | 1 | — | — |
Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 3+ years. Most recent activity: 3 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for WISCONSIN CHEESE GROUP INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for WISCONSIN CHEESE GROUP INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
Company-level in WI — for Wisconsin Cheese Group, not this location alone
National Labor Relations Board — unfair labor practice charges and union representation cases. The NLRB records cases at the company/regional level (no worksite address), so these are matched by company name and state and may span other Wisconsin Cheese Group locations in the same state.
NLRB cases
National Labor Relations Board cases involving this employer. Includes unfair labor practice (ULP) filings and representation election proceedings. NLRB enforcement is process-driven; no per-case monetary penalty is assessed (remedies are case-by-case backpay orders, posting requirements, election re-runs, etc.). 1 case · 1 ULP
| Case number | Type | Filed | Closed | Status | Region |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18-CA-202481 | Unfair labor practice | Jul 2017 | Jan 2018 | Closed | Region 18, Minneapolis, Minnesota |
Source: NLRB case files. Rows shown are those the agency has published. Region numbers (1–31) correspond to NLRB's geographic offices.
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for WISCONSIN CHEESE GROUP INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for WISCONSIN CHEESE GROUP INC.. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
EPA-registered facilities
Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 1 facility.
| Facility | Permits | Status | Inspections | Formal actions | Penalties | Last inspected | ECHO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
WISCONSIN CHEESE GROUP 114 E COATES · MONTICELLO, WI, 53570 | TRI | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | View → |
Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-02-24 | Referral | 1 | 1 | $4,696 | |
| 2022-12-13 | Complaint | 10 | 10 | $53,932 | |
| 2019-07-24 | Referral | 2 | 2 | $23,868 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Part of a larger organization
WISCONSIN CHEESE GROUP INC. is one of 2 establishments rolled up under the parent organization Wisconsin Cheese Group.
Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of Wisconsin Cheese Group across all 2 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in cheese manufacturing within WI, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- FOREMOST FARMS USARICHLAND CENTER — 4 federal enforcement records
- ELLSWORTH COOPERATIVE CREAMERY, INC.ELLSWORTH — 4 federal enforcement records
- AGROPUR, INC.WEYAUWEGA — 3 federal enforcement records
- NASONVILLE DAIRY, INC.MARSHFIELD — 3 federal enforcement records
- SAPUTO CHEESE USA INC.WAUPUN — 3 federal enforcement records
- MARATHON CHEESE CORPORATIONMARATHON — 3 federal enforcement records
- KLONDIKE CHEESE CO.MONROE — 3 federal enforcement records
- FOREMOST FARMS USALANCASTER — 3 federal enforcement records
- MARATHON CHEESE CORPORATIONMEDFORD — 3 federal enforcement records
- ROTH KASE USA LTD.MONROE — 2 federal enforcement records
Other locations under this parent
Other establishments operated by Wisconsin Cheese Group, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- WISCONSIN CHEESE GROUP, LLCMONROE, WI — 2 federal enforcement records
Related searches
- All Wisconsin Cheese Group locationsParent rollup
- Cheese ManufacturingAll employers in this industry
- Employers in WIState-wide enforcement data
- Cheese Manufacturing in WIIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on WISCONSIN CHEESE GROUP INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup Wisconsin Cheese Group, which operates 2 establishments in our dataset.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is WISCONSIN CHEESE GROUP INC.'s OSHA violation history?
- WISCONSIN CHEESE GROUP INC. has 3 OSHA inspections on record with 13 violations and $82,496 in total penalties.
- How does WISCONSIN CHEESE GROUP INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
- WISCONSIN CHEESE GROUP INC. operates in the cheese manufacturing industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 4.3. WISCONSIN CHEESE GROUP INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 6 compared to an industry average of 3.