Skip to main content

Establishment profile

UNITED PARCEL SERVICE

729 EAST LINCOLN WAY, AMES, IA, 50010
Operated by United Parcel Service · 1 of 1,694 establishments
484110General Freight Trucking, Local
EIN 582480149

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
4
over 26 years
Violations
2
$5,115 in penalties
Penalties
$5,115
$2,558 avg
Violations across 2 federal agencies
Enforcement actions from multiple agencies may indicate systemic compliance issues across functions.
Accident investigations on record
1 National Emphasis Program inspections

Summary

UNITED PARCEL SERVICE has accumulated 2 OSHA violations across 4 inspections over 26 years of recorded history, with $5,115 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 77th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 99 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 98th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 1 year ago.

Federal records were found in 2 of 16 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

UNITED PARCEL SERVICE appears in OSHA workplace safety, NLRB labor relations, and UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, OFCCP federal contractor compliance, OFLC visa and labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, USAspending federal contracts, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls as of 2026-05-05.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
4
0.2 / yr · last 26 yrs
Violations
2
0.1 / yr
Penalties
$5,115
$2,558 avg / violation
Trend
STABLE
HIGH confidence
Inspection trigger · complaint
3 of 4
Inspection trigger · planned
1 of 4

50% of inspections at this establishment produced violations,

Peer comparison

77th

Above average violations in NAICS 4841 within IA. Peer group: 99 employers. This establishment has 2 OSHA violations; peer median is 0.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
83rd
peer median: $0
Inspection frequency
98th
peer median: 1

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.

DART rate
7.9
vs industry
+5.4
TRIR
10.4
vs industry
+7.2

Reported for 941 average annual employees at this establishment.

Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
3.2
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
2.5
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
10.4
OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported)

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
1
Complaint
3

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for UNITED PARCEL SERVICE as of 2026-05-05. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration