Establishment profile
STORM LUMBER & PALLET CO.
12419 HARTVILLE RD., LICKING, MO, 65542
321113 — Sawmills
Summary
STORM LUMBER & PALLET CO. has accumulated 22 OSHA violations across 6 inspections over 37 years of recorded history, with $8,905 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 96th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 306 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 96th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 10 years ago.
Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
STORM LUMBER & PALLET CO. appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.
OSHA workplace safety
83% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 5 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 18 distinct standards shown · 22 citations in this view · $8,905 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 CFR 1910.0219 E03 I | 3 | 3 | $1,600 | Apr 1989 | Jul 2010 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0219 D01 | 2 | 2 | $525 | Apr 1989 | Jun 2008 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0213 H04 | 2 | 2 | $173 | Apr 1989 | Jul 2003 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C01 | 1 | 1 | $1,600 | Jul 2015 | Jul 2015 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0213 G01 | 1 | 1 | $875 | Jun 2008 | Jun 2008 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0305 F01 | 1 | 1 | $800 | Jul 2010 | Jul 2010 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0265 E01 III | 1 | 1 | $800 | Jul 2010 | Jul 2010 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0303 B02 | 1 | 1 | $625 | Jun 2008 | Jun 2008 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0303 B07 I | 1 | 1 | $625 | Jun 2008 | Jun 2008 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0178 L01 I | 1 | 1 | $600 | Jul 2010 | Jul 2010 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A05 | 1 | 1 | $263 | Jul 2003 | Jul 2003 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0242 B | 1 | 1 | $150 | Jul 2003 | Jul 2003 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0304 F04 | 1 | 1 | $150 | Apr 1989 | Apr 1989 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0219 B01 | 1 | 1 | $120 | Apr 1989 | Apr 1989 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0303 G02 I | 1 | 1 | — | Jun 2008 | Jun 2008 |
| 29 CFR 1904.0029 A | 1 | 1 | — | Jun 2008 | Jun 2008 |
| 29 CFR 1904.0002 A | 1 | 1 | — | Apr 1989 | Apr 1989 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0252 A05 VF | 1 | 1 | — | Apr 1989 | Apr 1989 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 3211 within MO. Peer group: 306 employers. This establishment has 22 OSHA violations; peer median is 2.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
No self-reported injury rates filed with OSHA's Injury Tracking Application for STORM LUMBER & PALLET CO.. Verify directly with OSHA Injury Tracking Application →
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
Self-reported events under 29 CFR 1904.39 (24-hour notification of hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) · May 2015
Most frequent event: Caught in running equipment or machinery during regular operation
Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports (federal OSHA only; state-plan states like California, Oregon, and Washington maintain their own programs and do not consistently report into this feed).
Severe injury reports — events
Each row is a hospitalization, amputation, or eye-loss event the employer self-reported to OSHA under 29 CFR 1904.39. Narratives are written by the reporting employer.
| Date | Event | Body part | Outcome | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2015 | Caught in running equipment or machinery during regular operation | Forearm(s) | Amputation |
Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports. Federal-OSHA jurisdiction only by default; some state-plan programs report voluntarily.
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 10+ years. Most recent activity: 10 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for STORM LUMBER & PALLET CO.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for STORM LUMBER & PALLET CO.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for STORM LUMBER & PALLET CO.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for STORM LUMBER & PALLET CO.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for STORM LUMBER & PALLET CO.. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-08-02 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2015-05-20 | Referral | 1 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2010-05-27 | Planned | 4 | 3 | $3,800 | |
| 2008-04-29 | Planned | 7 | 6 | $2,500 | |
| 2003-06-11 | Planned | 3 | 3 | $525 | |
| 1989-03-28 | Planned | 7 | 5 | $480 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in sawmills within MO, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- RICHARDS WOOD PRODUCTSSTEELVILLE — 3 federal enforcement records
- GARGUS SAWMILLSAINT JAMES — 2 federal enforcement records
- MISSOURI WALNUTNEOSHO — 2 federal enforcement records
- FROST SAWMILLBIRCH TREE — 2 federal enforcement records
- FRIZZELL SAWMILLSALEM — 2 federal enforcement records
- CARTER SAWMILL & LOGGING LLCDONIPHAN — 2 federal enforcement records
- MISSOURI TIE CO. INC.REYNOLDS — 2 federal enforcement records
- GARWOOD LUMBER & PALLET CO.VAN BUREN — 2 federal enforcement records
- DUNLAP SAWMILLBOSS — 2 federal enforcement records
- SAMPLES HICKORY MILLDONIPHAN — 2 federal enforcement records
Related searches
- SawmillsAll employers in this industry
- Employers in MOState-wide enforcement data
- Sawmills in MOIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on STORM LUMBER & PALLET CO. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is STORM LUMBER & PALLET CO.'s OSHA violation history?
- STORM LUMBER & PALLET CO. has 6 OSHA inspections on record with 22 violations and $8,905 in total penalties.
- How does STORM LUMBER & PALLET CO.'s safety record compare to its industry?
- STORM LUMBER & PALLET CO. operates in the sawmills industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 4.2.