Establishment profile
STEELVILLE MANUFACTURING CO.
1056 PERKINS DRIVE, STEELVILLE, MO, 65565
332710 — Machine Shops
EIN 431572794
Summary
STEELVILLE MANUFACTURING CO. has accumulated 39 OSHA violations across 5 inspections over 29 years of recorded history, with $14,100 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 99th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 259 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 88th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 12 years ago.
Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
STEELVILLE MANUFACTURING CO. appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.
OSHA workplace safety
80% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 2 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 22 citations in this view · $14,100 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C01 | 2 | 2 | $2,250 | Apr 1997 | Nov 2011 |
| 29 CFR 1910.1200 E01 | 2 | 2 | $1,350 | Apr 1997 | Nov 2011 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0145 F05 | 1 | 1 | $3,150 | Nov 2011 | Nov 2011 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0179 J02 III | 1 | 1 | $2,250 | Nov 2011 | Nov 2011 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0132 D01 I | 1 | 1 | $2,250 | Nov 2011 | Nov 2011 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0023 C01 | 1 | 1 | $2,250 | Nov 2011 | Nov 2011 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A02 | 1 | 1 | $150 | Apr 1997 | Apr 1997 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0305 A01 I | 1 | 1 | $113 | Apr 1997 | Apr 1997 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0215 A04 | 1 | 1 | $113 | Apr 1997 | Apr 1997 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0305 B02 | 1 | 1 | $113 | Apr 1997 | Apr 1997 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0219 E02 I | 1 | 1 | $113 | Apr 1997 | Apr 1997 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C07 IV | 1 | 1 | — | Jan 2014 | Jan 2014 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 D03 | 1 | 1 | — | Nov 2011 | Nov 2011 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 D05 I | 1 | 1 | — | Nov 2011 | Nov 2011 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0179 J02 IV | 1 | 1 | — | Nov 2011 | Nov 2011 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0179 J03 | 1 | 1 | — | Nov 2011 | Nov 2011 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0184 H05 III | 1 | 1 | — | Nov 2011 | Nov 2011 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A01 | 1 | 1 | — | Nov 2011 | Nov 2011 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A03 II | 1 | 1 | — | Nov 2011 | Nov 2011 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 B | 1 | 1 | — | Nov 2011 | Nov 2011 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 3327 within MO. Peer group: 259 employers. This establishment has 39 OSHA violations; peer median is 3.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.
Reported for 190 average annual employees at this establishment.
Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for STEELVILLE MANUFACTURING CO.. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration →
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 12+ years. Most recent activity: 12 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for STEELVILLE MANUFACTURING CO.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for STEELVILLE MANUFACTURING CO.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for STEELVILLE MANUFACTURING CO.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for STEELVILLE MANUFACTURING CO.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for STEELVILLE MANUFACTURING CO.. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
EPA-registered facilities
Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 2 facilities.
| Facility | Permits | Status | Inspections | Formal actions | Penalties | Last inspected | ECHO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
STEELVILLE MANUFACTURING COMPANY 1056 PERKINS STREET · STEELVILLE, MO, 65565 | Air | No Violation Identified | 0 | 0 | — | Apr 2013 | View → |
STEELVILLE MANUFACTURING CO 1500 PERKINS LN · STEELVILLE, MO, 65565 | Water | No Violation Identified | 0 | 0 | — | — | View → |
Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.
Federal contracts
This location
Federal contract dollars to this establishment. Primary NAICS: 336411 - AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURING. Last action: 2019-07-25. Source: USAspending.gov, net obligations. Recipient address is the SAM registration / HQ address, not necessarily the worksite.
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-01-15 | Planned | 1 | — | $0 | |
| 2011-10-26 | Planned | 28 | 28 | $13,500 | |
| 2010-04-13 | Planned | 1 | — | $0 | |
| 2003-11-25 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1997-03-06 | Planned | 9 | 6 | $600 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in machine shops within MO, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- LMI AEROSPACE INC.WASHINGTON — 2 federal enforcement records
- O & F MACHINE PRODUCTS COMPANYJOPLIN — 2 federal enforcement records
- TUELL TOOL COMPANY INC.FERGUSON — 2 federal enforcement records
- PAVYER PRINTING MACHINE WORKSST. LOUIS — 2 federal enforcement records
- SOUTH SIDE MACHINE WORKS INC.SAINT LOUIS — 2 federal enforcement records
- KUHAR METALLIZING COMPANY, INC.KANSAS CITY — 2 federal enforcement records
- ENVISION TECH, INC.SAINT JOSEPH — 2 federal enforcement records
- HEITZ MACHINE & MANUFACTURINGMARYLAND HEIGHTS — 2 federal enforcement records
- R.M. INDUSTRIES, INC.PURDY — 1 federal enforcement record
- M G MACHINE INCBELTON — 1 federal enforcement record
Related searches
- Machine ShopsAll employers in this industry
- Employers in MOState-wide enforcement data
- Machine Shops in MOIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on STEELVILLE MANUFACTURING CO. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is STEELVILLE MANUFACTURING CO.'s OSHA violation history?
- STEELVILLE MANUFACTURING CO. has 5 OSHA inspections on record with 39 violations and $14,100 in total penalties.
- How does STEELVILLE MANUFACTURING CO.'s safety record compare to its industry?
- STEELVILLE MANUFACTURING CO. operates in the machine shops industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 2.7. STEELVILLE MANUFACTURING CO.'s self-reported DART rate is 0.67 compared to an industry average of 1.5.