Skip to main content

Establishment profile

PRECISION FABRICS GROUP, INC.

301 E. MEADOWVIEW ROAD, GREENSBORO, NC, 27406
313320Fabric Coating Mills
EIN 561595882

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
7
over 28 years
Violations
35
$26,818 in penalties
Severe violator (proxy)
YES
FastDOL heuristic — not confirmation of formal OSHA SVEP listing.
Accident investigations on record
1 hospitalizations · 1 OSHA follow-up

Summary

PRECISION FABRICS GROUP, INC. has accumulated 35 OSHA violations across 7 inspections over 28 years of recorded history, with $26,818 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 95th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 149 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 94th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 1 year ago.

Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

PRECISION FABRICS GROUP, INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety and EPA environmental compliance records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
7
0.3 / yr · last 28 yrs
Violations
35
1.3 / yr
Penalties
$26,818
$766 avg / violation
20% serious80% other
Inspection trigger · planned
3 of 7
Inspection trigger · complaint
1 of 7

71% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 4 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 27 citations in this view · $26,818 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
29 CFR 1910.0303 G01 II33$180Mar 1998Apr 2011
29 CFR 1910.0212 A0122$3,938Apr 2004Apr 2011
29 CFR 1910.0178 M05 I22Mar 1998Apr 2011
29 CFR 1910.0253 E06 II22Apr 2004Apr 2011
29 CFR 1910.0147 C06 II22Mar 1998Apr 2004
29 CFR 1910.0147 C05 II21Mar 1998Mar 1998
29 CFR 1910.0147 C04 I11$21,500Nov 2024Nov 2024
29 CFR 1910.0132 A11$1,200Jul 2007Jul 2007
29 CFR 1910.0212 A03 II11Nov 2024Nov 2024
29 CFR 1910.0179 G01 V11Apr 2011Apr 2011
29 CFR 1910.0178 A0611Apr 2011Apr 2011
29 CFR 1910.0253 B04 III11Apr 2011Apr 2011
29 CFR 1910.0132 F0311Jul 2007Jul 2007
29 CFR 1910.0132 D0111Jul 2007Jul 2007
29 CFR 1910.1200 H0111Jul 2007Jul 2007
29 CFR 1910.0176 B11Apr 2004Apr 2004
29 CFR 1910.0178 G1011Mar 1998Mar 1998
29 CFR 1910.0038 B0111Mar 1998Mar 1998
29 CFR 1910.0094 C0211Mar 1998Mar 1998
29 CFR 1910.0094 C03 IA11Mar 1998Mar 1998

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

95th

Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 3133 within NC. Peer group: 149 employers. This establishment has 35 OSHA violations; peer median is 5.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
98th
peer median: $600
Inspection frequency
94th
peer median: 2

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.

DART rate
0.9
vs industry
−0.4
TRIR
2.2
vs industry
0.0

Reported for 240 average annual employees at this establishment.

Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
2.2
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
1.3
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
2.2
OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported)

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
3
Complaint
1
Accident
1
Referral
1

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for PRECISION FABRICS GROUP, INC.. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration

OSHA accident events

Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.

DateEventInjuriesHospitalizedFatalities
Jan 14, 2007BURN,FINGER,BOILER,TORSO,STEAM,TEXTILE PRODUCTION,VALVE,ARM,TEXTILE11

Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
1 year ago

Most recent federal enforcement activity recorded 1 year ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for PRECISION FABRICS GROUP, INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for PRECISION FABRICS GROUP, INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for PRECISION FABRICS GROUP, INC.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for PRECISION FABRICS GROUP, INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

EPA inspections
4
Quarters non-compliant
0

EPA Enforcement and Compliance History — Clean Air Act, Clean Water Act, RCRA, Safe Drinking Water Act. Status: No Violation Identified.

EPA-registered facilities

Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 1 facility.

FacilityPermitsStatusInspectionsFormal actionsPenaltiesLast inspectedECHO
PRECISION FABRICS GROUP, INC.
301 E. MEADOWVIEW ST. · GREENSBORO, NC, 27406
AirWaterNo Violation Identified40May 2026View →

Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2025-06-26Follow-up0$0
2024-05-20Referral22$21,500
2011-04-08Planned71$3,430
2007-07-03Complaint43$1,200
2007-01-16Accident0$0
2004-04-07Planned51$688
1998-01-28Planned17$0

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in fabric coating mills within NC, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on PRECISION FABRICS GROUP, INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is PRECISION FABRICS GROUP, INC.'s OSHA violation history?
PRECISION FABRICS GROUP, INC. has 7 OSHA inspections on record with 35 violations and $26,818 in total penalties.
How does PRECISION FABRICS GROUP, INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
PRECISION FABRICS GROUP, INC. operates in the fabric coating mills industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 2.2. PRECISION FABRICS GROUP, INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 0.89 compared to an industry average of 1.3.