Skip to main content

Establishment profile

POWAY WEAPONS & GEAR, INC

13550 DANIELSON STREET, POWAY, CA, 92064
713990All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
4
over 7 years
Violations
15
$8,025 in penalties
Severe violator (proxy)
YES
FastDOL heuristic — not confirmation of formal OSHA SVEP listing.
Accident investigations on record
3 National Emphasis Program inspections

Summary

POWAY WEAPONS & GEAR, INC has accumulated 15 OSHA violations across 4 inspections over 7 years of recorded history, with $8,025 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 97th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 832 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 97th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 1 year ago.

Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

POWAY WEAPONS & GEAR, INC appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
4
0.6 / yr · last 7 yrs
Violations
15
2.1 / yr
Penalties
$8,025
$535 avg / violation
Inspection trigger · complaint
4 of 4

100% of inspections at this establishment produced violations,

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 13 distinct standards shown · 15 citations in this view · $8,025 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
5198(E)(4)(A)22$2,685Dec 2024Jan 2026
5198(H)(1)22$1,095Jan 2024Dec 2024
5198(D)11$685Dec 2024Dec 2024
5144(C)(2)(A)11$410Jan 2024Jan 2024
5198(D)(7)11$410Jan 2024Jan 2024
5144(C)(1)11$410Apr 2019Apr 2019
3203(A)11$410Apr 2019Apr 2019
5144(E)(1)11$410Apr 2019Apr 2019
5144(F)(1)11$410Apr 2019Apr 2019
5143(A)(5)11$275Jan 2024Jan 2024
3203(B)11$275Jan 2024Jan 2024
3203(B)(2)11$275Apr 2019Apr 2019
29 CFR 4300.0040 A11$275Apr 2019Apr 2019

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

97th

Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 7139 within CA. Peer group: 832 employers. This establishment has 15 OSHA violations; peer median is 2.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
87th
peer median: $513
Inspection frequency
97th
peer median: 1

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

No self-reported injury rates filed with OSHA's Injury Tracking Application for POWAY WEAPONS & GEAR, INC. Verify directly with OSHA Injury Tracking Application

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
3.7
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
2.0
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
Not in OSHA ITA

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Complaint
4

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for POWAY WEAPONS & GEAR, INC. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
1 year ago

Most recent federal enforcement activity recorded 1 year ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for POWAY WEAPONS & GEAR, INC. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for POWAY WEAPONS & GEAR, INC. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for POWAY WEAPONS & GEAR, INC. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for POWAY WEAPONS & GEAR, INC. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for POWAY WEAPONS & GEAR, INC. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency

EPA-registered facilities

Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 2 facilities.

FacilityPermitsStatusInspectionsFormal actionsPenaltiesLast inspectedECHO
POWAY WEAPONS AND GEAR
13550 DANIELSON STREET · POWAY, CA, 92064
RCRANo Violation Identified00View →
POWAY WEAPONS & GEAR
13550 DANIELSON STREET · POWAY, CA, 92064
RCRANo Violation Identified00View →

Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.

Federal contracts

This location

Obligated (5-yr)
$92K
Obligated (all-time)
$140K
Awards
9
Top agency
Department of Justice
$124K
Company-wide — POWAY WEAPONS & GEAR INC (across 1 entity)
Obligated (5-yr)
$92K
Obligated (all-time)
$114K
Awards (all-time)
5

Consolidated across all USAspending recipient entities under this corporate parent — not attributable to this single location.

Top agencies by obligation (this location)
Department of Justice$124K
Department of Veterans Affairs$15K

Federal contract dollars to this establishment. Primary NAICS: 332994 - SMALL ARMS, ORDNANCE, AND ORDNANCE ACCESSORIES MANUFACTURING. Last action: 2025-09-04. Source: USAspending.gov, net obligations. Recipient address is the SAM registration / HQ address, not necessarily the worksite.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2025-07-31Complaint1$2,000
2024-06-27Complaint3$2,055
2023-07-26Complaint5$1,780
2019-03-22Complaint6$2,190

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in all other amusement and recreation industries within CA, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on POWAY WEAPONS & GEAR, INC from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is POWAY WEAPONS & GEAR, INC's OSHA violation history?
POWAY WEAPONS & GEAR, INC has 4 OSHA inspections on record with 15 violations and $8,025 in total penalties.
How does POWAY WEAPONS & GEAR, INC's safety record compare to its industry?
POWAY WEAPONS & GEAR, INC operates in the all other amusement and recreation industries industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 3.7.