Skip to main content

Establishment profile

PASTA MONTANA, LLC

1 PASTA PLACE, GREAT FALLS, MT, 59401
311824Dry Pasta, Dough, and Flour Mixes Manufacturing from Purchased Flour
EIN 810504695

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
8
over 28 years
Violations
29
$294,757 in penalties
Severe violator (proxy)
YES
FastDOL heuristic — not confirmation of formal OSHA SVEP listing.
Accident investigations on record
6 National Emphasis Program inspections

Summary

PASTA MONTANA, LLC has accumulated 29 OSHA violations across 8 inspections over 28 years of recorded history, with $294,757 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 100th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 27 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 100th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 1 year ago.

Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

PASTA MONTANA, LLC appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
8
0.3 / yr · last 28 yrs
Violations
29
1.0 / yr
Penalties
$294,757
$10,164 avg / violation
62% serious38% other
Inspection trigger · planned
5 of 8
Inspection trigger · complaint
3 of 8

75% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 6 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 26 citations in this view · $294,757 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
29 CFR 1910.0212 A0133$142,981Dec 2010Nov 2025
29 CFR 1910.0219 C02 I22$5,713Nov 2006Dec 2010
29 CFR 1910.0219 C04 I22$2,000May 2000Dec 2010
29 CFR 1910.0147 C04 I22$1,625May 2000Feb 2004
29 CFR 1910.0037 B0622$98Nov 2006Dec 2010
29 CFR 1910.0147 C04 I11$137,500Nov 2025Nov 2025
29 CFR 1910.0023 C0111$1,666Dec 2010Dec 2010
29 CFR 1910.0022 D0111$813Nov 2006Nov 2006
29 CFR 1910.0147 D04 I11$625Feb 2004Feb 2004
29 CFR 1910.0095 C0111$625Feb 2004Feb 2004
29 CFR 1910.0095 G0111$625Feb 2004Feb 2004
29 CFR 1910.0303 F11$488Nov 2006Nov 2006
29 CFR 1904.0039 A0211Nov 2025Nov 2025
29 CFR 1910.0147 C07 I A11Nov 2025Nov 2025
29 CFR 1910.0147 D11Nov 2025Nov 2025
29 CFR 1910.0178 L0611Dec 2010Dec 2010
29 CFR 1910.0037 B0511Nov 2006Nov 2006
29 CFR 1910.1200 E0111Feb 2004Feb 2004
29 CFR 1910.0095 D0111Feb 2004Feb 2004
29 CFR 1910.0095 I02 IIA11Feb 2004Feb 2004

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

100th

Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 3118 within MT. Peer group: 27 employers. This establishment has 29 OSHA violations; peer median is 1.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
100th
peer median: $600
Inspection frequency
100th
peer median: 1

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.

DART rate
11.1
vs industry
+8.8
TRIR
12.8
vs industry
+9.7

Reported for 119 average annual employees at this establishment.

Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
3.1
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
2.3
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
12.8
OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported)

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
5
Complaint
3

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

Self-reported events under 29 CFR 1904.39 (24-hour notification of hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) · Aug 2025

Reports
1
Hospitalizations
0
Amputations
1
Eye losses
0

Most frequent event: Struck by running powered equipment during maintenance, cleaning, testing

Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports (federal OSHA only; state-plan states like California, Oregon, and Washington maintain their own programs and do not consistently report into this feed).

Severe injury reports — events

Each row is a hospitalization, amputation, or eye-loss event the employer self-reported to OSHA under 29 CFR 1904.39. Narratives are written by the reporting employer.

DateEventBody partOutcome
Aug 23, 2025Struck by running powered equipment during maintenance, cleaning, testingOther finger(s) n.e.c.Amputation

Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports. Federal-OSHA jurisdiction only by default; some state-plan programs report voluntarily.

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
1 year ago

Most recent federal enforcement activity recorded 1 year ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for PASTA MONTANA, LLC. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for PASTA MONTANA, LLC. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for PASTA MONTANA, LLC. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for PASTA MONTANA, LLC. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for PASTA MONTANA, LLC. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency

Federal contracts

This location

Obligated (5-yr)
$5.2M
Obligated (all-time)
$5.2M
Awards
4
Top agency
Department of Agriculture
$5.2M

Federal contract dollars to this establishment. Primary NAICS: 311824 - DRY PASTA, DOUGH, AND FLOUR MIXES MANUFACTURING FROM PURCHASED FLOUR. Last action: 2026-06-29. Source: USAspending.gov, net obligations. Recipient address is the SAM registration / HQ address, not necessarily the worksite.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2025-05-26Complaint51$275,000
2024-05-02Complaint11$4,231
2023-01-31Planned0$0
2010-10-26Planned63$9,163
2006-10-12Planned53$2,113
2004-01-28Planned97$2,500
2000-04-26Planned33$1,750
1998-04-21Complaint0$0

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in dry pasta, dough, and flour mixes manufacturing from purchased flour within MT, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on PASTA MONTANA, LLC from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is PASTA MONTANA, LLC's OSHA violation history?
PASTA MONTANA, LLC has 8 OSHA inspections on record with 29 violations and $294,756.7 in total penalties.
How does PASTA MONTANA, LLC's safety record compare to its industry?
PASTA MONTANA, LLC operates in the dry pasta, dough, and flour mixes manufacturing from purchased flour industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 3.1. PASTA MONTANA, LLC's self-reported DART rate is 11.13 compared to an industry average of 2.3.