Skip to main content

Establishment profile

PARKER RUST-PROOF OF CLEVELAND, INC.

1688 ARABELLA RD., EAST CLEVELAND, OH, 44112
Operated by Parker Rust-Proof of Cleveland, Inc · 1 of 2 establishments
332812Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to Manufacturers

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
6
over 41 years
Violations
18
$13,805 in penalties
Penalties
$13,805
$767 avg

Summary

PARKER RUST-PROOF OF CLEVELAND, INC. has accumulated 18 OSHA violations across 6 inspections over 41 years of recorded history, with $13,805 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 75th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 329 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 89th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 9 years ago.

Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

PARKER RUST-PROOF OF CLEVELAND, INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
6
0.1 / yr · last 41 yrs
Violations
18
0.4 / yr
Penalties
$13,805
$767 avg / violation
44% serious56% other
Inspection trigger · complaint
4 of 6
Inspection trigger · planned
2 of 6

83% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 4 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 17 distinct standards shown · 18 citations in this view · $13,805 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
29 CFR 1910.0132 A22$3,240Feb 2010Jan 2016
29 CFR 1910.0095 C0111$4,200Mar 2013Mar 2013
29 CFR 1910.0176 B11$2,940Jan 2016Jan 2016
29 CFR 1910.0178 Q0111$2,600Mar 2017Mar 2017
29 CFR 1910.0124 G0211$525Feb 2010Feb 2010
29 CFR 1910.0219 F0311$300Feb 2010Feb 2010
29 CFR 1910.0037 A0311Jan 2016Jan 2016
29 CFR 1910.0022 B0111Mar 2013Mar 2013
29 CFR 1910.0022 D0111Mar 2013Mar 2013
29 CFR 1910.0134 K0611Mar 2013Mar 2013
29 CFR 1910.0141 D02 II11Mar 2013Mar 2013
29 CFR 1910.0132 D0211Feb 2010Feb 2010
29 CFR 1910.0151 C11May 1987May 1987
29 CFR 1910.0178 K0111May 1987May 1987
29 CFR 1910.0023 C0111May 1987May 1987
29 CFR 1910.0303 F11May 1987May 1987
29 CFR 1910.0305 J04 IVA11May 1987May 1987

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

75th

Above average violations in NAICS 3328 within OH. Peer group: 329 employers. This establishment has 18 OSHA violations; peer median is 6.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
79th
peer median: $4,050
Inspection frequency
89th
peer median: 2

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.

DART rate
0.0
vs industry
−3.1
TRIR
7.1
vs industry
+3.0

Reported for 36 average annual employees at this establishment.

Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
4.1
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
3.1
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
7.1
OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported)

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
2
Complaint
4

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for PARKER RUST-PROOF OF CLEVELAND, INC.. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
9 years ago

No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 9+ years. Most recent activity: 9 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for PARKER RUST-PROOF OF CLEVELAND, INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for PARKER RUST-PROOF OF CLEVELAND, INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for PARKER RUST-PROOF OF CLEVELAND, INC.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for PARKER RUST-PROOF OF CLEVELAND, INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for PARKER RUST-PROOF OF CLEVELAND, INC.. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency

EPA-registered facilities

Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 1 facility.

FacilityPermitsStatusInspectionsFormal actionsPenaltiesLast inspectedECHO
PARKER RUST-PROOF OF CLEVELAND
1688 ARABELLA ROAD · CLEVELAND, OH, 44112
AirRCRATRINo Violation Identified00Oct 2019View →

Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2017-01-27Complaint11$2,600
2015-12-10Complaint32$5,880
2012-12-20Complaint51$4,200
2010-01-27Complaint44$1,125
1987-04-22Planned5$0
1985-03-21Planned0$0

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Part of a larger organization

PARKER RUST-PROOF OF CLEVELAND, INC. is one of 2 establishments rolled up under the parent organization Parker Rust-Proof of Cleveland, Inc.

Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of Parker Rust-Proof of Cleveland, Inc across all 2 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in metal coating, engraving (except jewelry and silverware), and allied services to manufacturers within OH, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Other locations under this parent

Other establishments operated by Parker Rust-Proof of Cleveland, Inc, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on PARKER RUST-PROOF OF CLEVELAND, INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup Parker Rust-Proof of Cleveland, Inc, which operates 2 establishments in our dataset.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is PARKER RUST-PROOF OF CLEVELAND, INC.'s OSHA violation history?
PARKER RUST-PROOF OF CLEVELAND, INC. has 6 OSHA inspections on record with 18 violations and $13,805 in total penalties.
How does PARKER RUST-PROOF OF CLEVELAND, INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
PARKER RUST-PROOF OF CLEVELAND, INC. operates in the metal coating, engraving (except jewelry and silverware), and allied services to manufacturers industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 4.1. PARKER RUST-PROOF OF CLEVELAND, INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 0 compared to an industry average of 3.1.