Skip to main content

Establishment profile

NON-FERROUS CAST ALLOYS INC

1146 N GATEWAY BLVD, NORTON SHORES, MI, 49441
Operated by Non-Ferrous Cast Alloys
331529Other Nonferrous Metal Foundries (except Die-Casting)

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
14
over 23 years
Violations
104
$23,175 in penalties
Severe violator (proxy)
YES
FastDOL heuristic — not confirmation of formal OSHA SVEP listing.
Accident investigations on record
4 National Emphasis Program inspections · 10 OSHA follow-ups

Summary

NON-FERROUS CAST ALLOYS INC has accumulated 104 OSHA violations across 14 inspections over 23 years of recorded history, with $23,175 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 97th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 352 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 95th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 1 year ago.

Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

NON-FERROUS CAST ALLOYS INC appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
14
0.6 / yr · last 23 yrs
Violations
104
4.5 / yr
Penalties
$23,175
$223 avg / violation
62% serious38% other
Inspection trigger · planned
7 of 14
Inspection trigger · referral
3 of 14

93% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 11 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 34 citations in this view · $15,325 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
29 CFR 4081.11150233$263May 2003Jul 2009
29 CFR 4081.00360133May 2003May 2008
29 CFR 1910.0146 C0122$1,688Jul 2006Apr 2016
29 CFR 3255.19100322$1,000Jul 2006Jul 2009
29 CFR 4081.44610122$650Oct 2005May 2008
29 CFR 4081.23410422$500May 2003May 2008
29 CFR 4081.263501 B22$225May 2003May 2008
29 CFR 4081.237322$200May 2003May 2008
29 CFR 1910.0146 C0222Jul 2006Apr 2016
29 CFR 4081.06320522Oct 2005May 2008
29 CFR 4081.44550122May 2003Oct 2005
29 CFR 1910.0305 G02 III22May 2003Oct 2005
408.14421(5)11$1,800Oct 2019Oct 2019
408.22139(2)11$1,500Jan 2023Jan 2023
408.1202611$1,250Sep 2025Sep 2025
408.12635(1)11$1,250Sep 2025Sep 2025
29 CFR 1910.0147 C04 I11$1,250Sep 2025Sep 2025
408.1012311$1,250Sep 2025Sep 2025
408.12611(A)11$1,250Feb 2016Feb 2016
408.11116(1)11$1,250Feb 2016Feb 2016

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

97th

Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 3315 within MI. Peer group: 352 employers. This establishment has 104 OSHA violations; peer median is 6.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
93rd
peer median: $1,875
Inspection frequency
95th
peer median: 3

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.

DART rate
9.2
vs industry
+6.2
TRIR
15.6
vs industry
+10.4

Reported for 55 average annual employees at this establishment.

Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
5.2
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
3.0
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
15.6
OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported)

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
7
Complaint
2
Referral
3

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for NON-FERROUS CAST ALLOYS INC. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
1 year ago

Most recent federal enforcement activity recorded 1 year ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for NON-FERROUS CAST ALLOYS INC. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for NON-FERROUS CAST ALLOYS INC. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for NON-FERROUS CAST ALLOYS INC. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for NON-FERROUS CAST ALLOYS INC. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for NON-FERROUS CAST ALLOYS INC. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency

EPA-registered facilities

Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 1 facility.

FacilityPermitsStatusInspectionsFormal actionsPenaltiesLast inspectedECHO
NON FERROUS CAST ALLOYS INC
1146 N. GATEWAY BLVD. · MUSKEGON, MI, 49441
AirRCRATRINo Violation Identified00Aug 2004View →

Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2025-08-20Unprogrammed Related1$0
2025-07-08Complaint106$5,000
2022-12-07Referral21$2,500
2019-07-10Referral11$1,800
2015-10-30Unprogrammed Related33$1,250
2015-10-21Planned1414$3,750
2015-10-21Complaint32$1,450
2013-05-30Planned0$0
2009-04-16Planned7$0
2009-04-16Referral65$2,000
2008-04-01Planned94$825
2006-01-24Planned1717$2,188
2005-09-26Planned82$613
2003-03-03Planned239$1,800

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Part of a larger organization

NON-FERROUS CAST ALLOYS INC is one of 1 establishments rolled up under the parent organization Non-Ferrous Cast Alloys.

Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of Non-Ferrous Cast Alloys across all 1 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in other nonferrous metal foundries (except die-casting) within MI, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on NON-FERROUS CAST ALLOYS INC from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup Non-Ferrous Cast Alloys.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is NON-FERROUS CAST ALLOYS INC's OSHA violation history?
NON-FERROUS CAST ALLOYS INC has 14 OSHA inspections on record with 104 violations and $23,175 in total penalties.
How does NON-FERROUS CAST ALLOYS INC's safety record compare to its industry?
NON-FERROUS CAST ALLOYS INC operates in the other nonferrous metal foundries (except die-casting) industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 5.2. NON-FERROUS CAST ALLOYS INC's self-reported DART rate is 9.15 compared to an industry average of 3.