Establishment profile
NATIONAL STEEL CITY, LLC
1 THYSSENKRUPP DRIVE, CALVERT, AL, 36513
238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
Summary
NATIONAL STEEL CITY, LLC has accumulated 0 OSHA violations across 2 inspections over 14 years of recorded history.
The most recent federal enforcement activity was recorded 14 years ago.
Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
NATIONAL STEEL CITY, LLC appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.
OSHA workplace safety
Peer comparison
Fewer violations than most other employers in NAICS 2381 within AL. Peer group: 5,920 employers. This establishment has 0 OSHA violations; peer median is 2.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
No self-reported injury rates filed with OSHA's Injury Tracking Application for NATIONAL STEEL CITY, LLC. Verify directly with OSHA Injury Tracking Application →
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for NATIONAL STEEL CITY, LLC. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration →
OSHA accident events
Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.
| Date | Event | Injuries | Hospitalized | Fatalities | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 6, 2012 | HEAD,AMPUTATED,LACERATION,FALL,ARMFatality | 1 | — | 1 |
Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 14+ years. Most recent activity: 14 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for NATIONAL STEEL CITY, LLC. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for NATIONAL STEEL CITY, LLC. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for NATIONAL STEEL CITY, LLC. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for NATIONAL STEEL CITY, LLC. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for NATIONAL STEEL CITY, LLC. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
Federal criminal prosecution record
No federal criminal prosecutions, plea agreements, or deferred-prosecution agreements on file for NATIONAL STEEL CITY, LLC. Verify directly with UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry →
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-04-02 | Complaint | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2012-03-06 | Accident | 0 | — | $0 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in structural steel and precast concrete contractors within AL, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- MERICAN, INC.MCCALLA — 2 federal enforcement records
- KEMKO, INCGULF SHORES — 2 federal enforcement records
- KEMKO, INC.WILMER — 2 federal enforcement records
- MERICAN, INC.HOOVER — 2 federal enforcement records
- G & R Mineral Services, Inc.Birmingham — 2 federal enforcement records
- North Alabama Fabricating Company, Inc.Birmingham — 2 federal enforcement records
- KEMKO, INCDAPHNE — 2 federal enforcement records
- THE THRASHER CORPORATION DBA MODEL CITY ERECTIONOXFORD — 1 federal enforcement record
- A & S STEEL, INC.HUNTSVILLE — 1 federal enforcement record
- EARLEY BUILDERS, INC.CALERA — 1 federal enforcement record
Related searches
- Structural Steel and Precast Concrete ContractorsAll employers in this industry
- Employers in ALState-wide enforcement data
- Structural Steel and in ALIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on NATIONAL STEEL CITY, LLC from every major federal compliance and enforcement source plus the UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is NATIONAL STEEL CITY, LLC's OSHA violation history?
- NATIONAL STEEL CITY, LLC has 2 OSHA inspections on record with 0 violations and $0 in total penalties.
- How does NATIONAL STEEL CITY, LLC's safety record compare to its industry?
- NATIONAL STEEL CITY, LLC operates in the structural steel and precast concrete contractors industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 2.8.
- Has NATIONAL STEEL CITY, LLC had any workplace fatalities?
- Yes. Federal records show 1 fatality investigation involving NATIONAL STEEL CITY, LLC.