Skip to main content

Establishment profile

MULLINS CHEESE INC.

204000 COUNTY ROAD DB, MOSINEE, WI, 54455
311513Cheese Manufacturing

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
7
over 43 years
Violations
25
$8,870 in penalties
Penalties
$8,870
$355 avg
Accident investigations on record
1 National Emphasis Program inspections

Summary

MULLINS CHEESE INC. has accumulated 25 OSHA violations across 7 inspections over 43 years of recorded history, with $8,870 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 92nd percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 237 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 90th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 6 years ago.

Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

MULLINS CHEESE INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
7
0.2 / yr · last 43 yrs
Violations
25
0.6 / yr
Penalties
$8,870
$355 avg / violation
44% serious56% other
Inspection trigger · complaint
4 of 7
Inspection trigger · planned
3 of 7

86% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 3 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 22 citations in this view · $8,870 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
29 CFR 1910.0219 E01 I33Apr 1983Sep 2010
29 CFR 1910.0145 C0311$2,500Aug 2020Aug 2020
29 CFR 1910.0212 A0111$1,715Sep 2010Sep 2010
29 CFR 1910.0147 C04 I11$980Sep 2010Sep 2010
29 CFR 1910.0219 F0311$735Sep 2010Sep 2010
29 CFR 1910.0219 D0111$735Sep 2010Sep 2010
29 CFR 1910.0095 C0111$735Aug 2007Aug 2007
29 CFR 1910.0178 L02 II11$735Aug 2007Aug 2007
29 CFR 1910.0147 C0111$735Aug 2007Aug 2007
29 CFR 1910.0147 C06 I11Sep 2010Sep 2010
29 CFR 1910.0305 B0211Sep 2010Sep 2010
29 CFR 1910.0333 B02 I11Sep 2010Sep 2010
29 CFR 1910.1200 E0111Aug 2007Aug 2007
29 CFR 1910.0038 A0111Aug 2007Aug 2007
29 CFR 1910.0303 G02 I11Apr 1986Apr 1986
29 CFR 1910.0219 I0211Apr 1986Apr 1986
29 CFR 1910.0212 A0511Apr 1986Apr 1986
29 CFR 1903.0016 A11Jul 1983Jul 1983
29 CFR 1910.0303 G02 II11Apr 1983Apr 1983
29 CFR 1910.0303 F11Apr 1983Apr 1983

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

92nd

Worse on violations than most other employers in NAICS 3115 within WI. Peer group: 237 employers. This establishment has 25 OSHA violations; peer median is 4.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
58th
peer median: $6,033
Inspection frequency
90th
peer median: 2

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.

DART rate
0.9
vs industry
−2.1
TRIR
2.4
vs industry
−1.9

Reported for 200 average annual employees at this establishment.

Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
4.3
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
3.0
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
2.4
OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported)

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
3
Complaint
4

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

Self-reported events under 29 CFR 1904.39 (24-hour notification of hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) · Nov 2023

Reports
1
Hospitalizations
0
Amputations
1
Eye losses
0

Most frequent event: Caught in running equipment or machinery during maintenance, cleaning

Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports (federal OSHA only; state-plan states like California, Oregon, and Washington maintain their own programs and do not consistently report into this feed).

Severe injury reports — events

Each row is a hospitalization, amputation, or eye-loss event the employer self-reported to OSHA under 29 CFR 1904.39. Narratives are written by the reporting employer.

DateEventBody partOutcome
Nov 16, 2023Caught in running equipment or machinery during maintenance, cleaningFinger(s), fingernail(s), n.e.c.Amputation

Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports. Federal-OSHA jurisdiction only by default; some state-plan programs report voluntarily.

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
6 years ago

No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 6+ years. Most recent activity: 6 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for MULLINS CHEESE INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for MULLINS CHEESE INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for MULLINS CHEESE INC.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for MULLINS CHEESE INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for MULLINS CHEESE INC.. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2020-06-25Complaint11$2,500
2017-03-02Complaint0$0
2010-09-16Complaint87$4,165
2007-08-09Complaint53$2,205
1986-04-01Planned4$0
1983-07-27Planned1$0
1983-03-31Planned6$0

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in cheese manufacturing within WI, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on MULLINS CHEESE INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is MULLINS CHEESE INC.'s OSHA violation history?
MULLINS CHEESE INC. has 7 OSHA inspections on record with 25 violations and $8,870 in total penalties.
How does MULLINS CHEESE INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
MULLINS CHEESE INC. operates in the cheese manufacturing industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 4.3. MULLINS CHEESE INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 0.94 compared to an industry average of 3.