Skip to main content

Establishment profile

MUELLER CO. LLC

1226 EAST GARFIELD AVENUE, DECATUR, IL, 62526
331529Other Nonferrous Metal Foundries (except Die-Casting)

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
13
over 36 years
Violations
69
$98,698 in penalties
Severe violator (proxy)
YES
FastDOL heuristic — not confirmation of formal OSHA SVEP listing.
Violations across 2 federal agencies
Enforcement actions from multiple agencies may indicate systemic compliance issues across functions.
Accident investigations on record
7 National Emphasis Program inspections · 5 OSHA follow-ups

Summary

MUELLER CO. LLC has accumulated 69 OSHA violations across 13 inspections over 36 years of recorded history, with $98,698 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 95th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 172 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 92nd percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 7 months ago.

Federal records were found in 2 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

MUELLER CO. LLC appears in OSHA workplace safety, EPA environmental compliance, and NLRB labor relations records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
13
0.4 / yr · last 36 yrs
Violations
69
1.9 / yr
Penalties
$98,698
$1,430 avg / violation
62% serious38% other
Inspection trigger · complaint
8 of 13
Inspection trigger · referral
1 of 13

85% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 9 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 26 citations in this view · $91,946 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
29 CFR 1910.0212 A0133$15,662Jun 1990Mar 2021
29 CFR 1910.0147 C06 I22$12,595Aug 2017Sep 2023
29 CFR 1910.0305 B0221$472Jun 1990Jun 1990
29 CFR 1910.0178 P0121$472Jun 1990Jun 1990
29 CFR 1910.1025 D0222Jul 1995Sep 1999
29 CFR 1910.0028 B01 I11$12,676Dec 2024Dec 2024
29 CFR 1926.0501 B1011$8,875Nov 2021Nov 2021
29 CFR 1910.0219 C02 I11$8,595Sep 2023Sep 2023
29 CFR 1910.0141 A0511$8,440Mar 2026Mar 2026
29 CFR 1910.0147 D11$6,975Nov 2021Nov 2021
29 CFR 1910.0022 A0111$6,875Sep 2023Sep 2023
29 CFR 1910.1000 C11$2,125Sep 1999Sep 1999
29 CFR 1910.1025 L01 III11$1,700Jul 1995Jul 1995
29 CFR 1910.1025 C0111$1,190Jul 1995Jul 1995
29 CFR 1910.1025 E03 II11$1,190Jul 1995Jul 1995
29 CFR 1910.1025 E05 I11$1,190Jul 1995Jul 1995
29 CFR 1910.1025 F04 I11$850May 1997May 1997
29 CFR 1910.1025 J02 IA11$850May 1997May 1997
29 CFR 1910.0303 G02 I11$607Jun 1990Jun 1990
29 CFR 1910.0304 F0411$607Jun 1990Jun 1990

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

95th

Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 3315 within IL. Peer group: 172 employers. This establishment has 69 OSHA violations; peer median is 6.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
98th
peer median: $4,076
Inspection frequency
92nd
peer median: 2

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.

DART rate
2.1
vs industry
−0.9
TRIR
3.6
vs industry
−1.6

Reported for 184 average annual employees at this establishment.

Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
5.2
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
3.0
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
3.6
OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported)

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
1
Complaint
8
Referral
1
Follow-up
1

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

Self-reported events under 29 CFR 1904.39 (24-hour notification of hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) · Nov 2020

Reports
1
Hospitalizations
0
Amputations
1
Eye losses
0

Most frequent event: Caught in running equipment or machinery during regular operation

Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports (federal OSHA only; state-plan states like California, Oregon, and Washington maintain their own programs and do not consistently report into this feed).

Severe injury reports — events

Each row is a hospitalization, amputation, or eye-loss event the employer self-reported to OSHA under 29 CFR 1904.39. Narratives are written by the reporting employer.

DateEventBody partOutcome
Nov 17, 2020Caught in running equipment or machinery during regular operationFinger(s), fingernail(s), unspecifiedAmputation

Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports. Federal-OSHA jurisdiction only by default; some state-plan programs report voluntarily.

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
7 months ago

Most recent federal enforcement activity recorded 7 months ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for MUELLER CO. LLC. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for MUELLER CO. LLC. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

Company-level in IL — for MUELLER CO. LLC, not this location alone

Total cases
3
Unfair labor practice
3

National Labor Relations Board — unfair labor practice charges and union representation cases. The NLRB records cases at the company/regional level (no worksite address), so these are matched by company name and state and may span other MUELLER CO. LLC locations in the same state.

NLRB cases

National Labor Relations Board cases involving this employer. Includes unfair labor practice (ULP) filings and representation election proceedings. NLRB enforcement is process-driven; no per-case monetary penalty is assessed (remedies are case-by-case backpay orders, posting requirements, election re-runs, etc.). 3 cases · 3 ULP

Case numberTypeFiledClosedStatusRegion
25-CA-362349Unfair labor practiceMar 2025Jul 2026ClosedRegion 25, Indianapolis, Indiana
25-CA-247319Unfair labor practiceAug 2019Oct 2019ClosedRegion 25, Indianapolis, Indiana
25-CA-185119Unfair labor practiceSep 2016Dec 2016ClosedRegion 25, Indianapolis, Indiana

Source: NLRB case files. Rows shown are those the agency has published. Region numbers (1–31) correspond to NLRB's geographic offices.

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for MUELLER CO. LLC. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

EPA inspections
1
Quarters non-compliant
0

EPA Enforcement and Compliance History — Clean Air Act, Clean Water Act, RCRA, Safe Drinking Water Act. Status: No Violation Identified.

EPA-registered facilities

Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 3 facilities.

FacilityPermitsStatusInspectionsFormal actionsPenaltiesLast inspectedECHO
MUELLER CO
2675 N JASPER ST · DECATUR, IL, 62526
RCRATRINo Violation Identified10Aug 2024View →
MUELLER CO
1226 E GARFIELD AVE · DECATUR, IL, 62526
AirWaterRCRATRINo Violation Identified00Mar 2021View →
MUELLER CO LLC
2700 N JASPER ST · DECATUR, IL, 62526
AirNo Violation Identified00View →

Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2026-01-16Complaint1$8,440
2024-09-16Complaint11$12,676
2023-05-18Complaint42$24,065
2021-07-09Complaint33$15,850
2020-11-25Referral11$8,190
2017-04-26Complaint21$11,000
2016-04-08Complaint0$0
2002-08-21Monitoring0$0
1999-07-21Complaint72$2,125
1998-08-06Follow-up21$500
1997-04-14Monitoring3$1,700
1995-05-16Planned85$5,270
1990-04-03Complaint3727$8,882

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in other nonferrous metal foundries (except die-casting) within IL, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on MUELLER CO. LLC from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is MUELLER CO. LLC's OSHA violation history?
MUELLER CO. LLC has 13 OSHA inspections on record with 69 violations and $98,698 in total penalties.
How does MUELLER CO. LLC's safety record compare to its industry?
MUELLER CO. LLC operates in the other nonferrous metal foundries (except die-casting) industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 5.2. MUELLER CO. LLC's self-reported DART rate is 2.07 compared to an industry average of 3.