Establishment profile
MENARD, INC.
4787 COUNTY LINE ROAD BUILDING NO. 22, EAU CLAIRE, WI, 54703
Operated by Menards Inc · 1 of 378 establishments
444110 — Home Centers
EIN 390989248
Summary
MENARD, INC. has accumulated 118 OSHA violations across 33 inspections over 38 years of recorded history, with $277,232 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 100th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 89 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 100th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 1 months ago.
Federal records were found in 2 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
MENARD, INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety, NLRB labor relations, and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.
OSHA workplace safety
64% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 14 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 44 citations in this view · $161,822 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 D04 I | 4 | 4 | $4,400 | Dec 2014 | Sep 2022 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C07 I A | 3 | 3 | $22,491 | Jul 2018 | Oct 2024 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A01 | 3 | 3 | $18,974 | Sep 2006 | Sep 2023 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 D03 | 3 | 3 | $14,502 | Jul 2018 | Sep 2022 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0151 C | 3 | 3 | $1,700 | Apr 1988 | May 2010 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0176 B | 3 | 3 | $1,063 | Apr 1988 | Sep 2006 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C04 I | 2 | 2 | $21,554 | Jul 2018 | Oct 2024 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0095 C01 | 2 | 2 | $18,083 | Apr 2018 | Jul 2018 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0134 D01 III | 2 | 2 | $13,821 | Jan 2018 | Jul 2018 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0095 D01 | 2 | 2 | $4,250 | Aug 2006 | Sep 2006 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0219 F03 | 2 | 2 | $2,563 | Sep 1991 | Aug 2006 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0023 C01 I | 2 | 2 | $2,125 | Aug 2006 | Sep 2006 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0132 A | 2 | 2 | $1,675 | Apr 1988 | Sep 1991 |
| 29 CFR 1903.0002 A01 | 2 | 2 | $1,347 | Sep 1991 | Sep 2019 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A02 | 2 | 2 | — | Sep 2006 | Jul 2018 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0023 E01 | 2 | 2 | — | Aug 2006 | Sep 2006 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0303 G02 I | 2 | 2 | — | Sep 1991 | Aug 2006 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0028 B01 I | 1 | 1 | $12,500 | Sep 2023 | Sep 2023 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0178 A04 | 1 | 1 | $10,775 | Jun 2024 | Jun 2024 |
| 29 CFR 1910.1200 H02 II | 1 | 1 | $10,000 | Jul 2018 | Jul 2018 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 4441 within WI. Peer group: 89 employers. This establishment has 118 OSHA violations; peer median is 1.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.
Reported for 39 average annual employees at this establishment.
Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
Self-reported events under 29 CFR 1904.39 (24-hour notification of hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) · Aug 2017 – Dec 2024 · 8 in last 5 years
Most frequent event: Caught in running equipment or machinery during maintenance, cleaning
Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports (federal OSHA only; state-plan states like California, Oregon, and Washington maintain their own programs and do not consistently report into this feed).
Severe injury reports — events
Each row is a hospitalization, amputation, or eye-loss event the employer self-reported to OSHA under 29 CFR 1904.39. Narratives are written by the reporting employer.
| Date | Event | Body part | Outcome | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2, 2024 | Fall on same level due to slip or trip | Hip joint(s) | Hospitalized | |
| Aug 30, 2024 | Injured by object handled by person n.e.c. | Finger or thumb tip(s), nail(s) | Amputation | |
| Jul 8, 2024 | Caught, entangled in running powered equipment normal operation | Other finger(s) n.e.c. | Amputation | |
| May 10, 2023 | Fall, slip, trip, unspecified | Ankle(s) | Hospitalized | |
| May 25, 2022 | Caught in running equipment or machinery during maintenance, cleaning | Finger(s), fingernail(s), n.e.c. | Amputation | |
| Aug 13, 2021 | Caught in running equipment or machinery during maintenance, cleaning | Finger(s), fingernail(s), unspecified | Hospitalized | |
| Jul 27, 2021 | Fall on same level due to slipping | Pelvis | Hospitalized | |
| Feb 1, 2021 | Fall on same level due to slipping | Hip(s) | Hospitalized | |
| Feb 5, 2020 | Part of occupant s body caught between vehicle and other object in nonroadway transport incident | Foot (feet), unspecified | Hospitalized | |
| Jan 9, 2020 | Caught in running equipment or machinery during maintenance, cleaning | Foot (feet), unspecified | Hospitalized | |
| Jul 5, 2019 | Struck by discharged object or substance | Finger(s), fingernail(s), n.e.c. | Hospitalized | |
| Jul 5, 2019 | Struck by object or equipment dropped by injured worker | Finger(s), fingernail(s), unspecified | Hospitalized | |
| Jun 18, 2019 | Caught in running equipment or machinery, unspecified | Pelvis | Hospitalized | |
| Mar 28, 2019 | Struck by rolling object or equipment-other than powered vehicle, n.e.c. | Leg(s), unspecified | Hospitalized | |
| Jan 15, 2019 | Fall on same level due to slipping | Leg(s), unspecified | Hospitalized | |
| Oct 5, 2018 | Struck by falling object or equipment, n.e.c. | Pelvis | Hospitalized | |
| Oct 5, 2018 | Caught in or compressed by equipment or objects, unspecified | Finger(s), fingernail(s), unspecified | Hospitalized | |
| Oct 30, 2017 | Pedestrian struck by vehicle backing up in nonroadway area | Multiple foot (feet) locations | Hospitalized | |
| Sep 5, 2017 | Exposure to environmental heat | BODY SYSTEMS | Hospitalized | |
| Aug 3, 2017 | Caught in running equipment or machinery, n.e.c. | Finger(s), fingernail(s), unspecified | Hospitalized |
Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports. Federal-OSHA jurisdiction only by default; some state-plan programs report voluntarily.
OSHA accident events
Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.
| Date | Event | Injuries | Hospitalized | Fatalities | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 22, 2021 | Blunt force,Blunt force trauma,Brain,Brain Bleed,Fall,Fall From Elevation,Ground,Head,Traumatic Brain Injury | 1 | 1 | — | |
| Jan 9, 2020 | Arm,Caught In,Contusion,Department Store,Electrical,Foot,Insufficient Supervision,Laceration,Light Curtain,Lockout,Lockout/Tagout,Machinist,Maintenance,Material Handling,Misjudgment,Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation,Pushing,Retail,Retail Store,Robot,Robotics,Sheared,Struck By,Supervision,Toe,Warehouse | 1 | 1 | — | |
| Jul 5, 2019 | Department Store,Hand,Puncture,Stapling Machine,Struck By,Thumb | 1 | 1 | — | |
| Mar 28, 2019 | Powered Industrial Vehicle,Struck By | 1 | 1 | — | |
| Oct 30, 2017 | Crushed,Laceration,Loading,Powered Industrial Vehicle,Struck By,Toe,Tractor Trailer | 1 | 1 | — | |
| Jun 27, 2014 | Concrete Slab,Fall,Head,TrippedFatality | 1 | — | 1 | |
| Jan 25, 2009 | CARDIOVASC SYSTEM,HEART,CPR,HEART ATTACK,CARDIAC ARREST | 1 | — | — | |
| Mar 19, 2008 | AMPUTATED,FINGER,THUMB,ELECTRIC SAW,JAMMED,STRUCK BY,BLADE,UNGUARDED | 1 | 1 | — | |
| Sep 11, 1998 | AIRCRAFT,REPAIR,COLLAPSE,UNSECURED,WORK RULES,MECHANIC,CAUGHT BETWEEN,CRUSHED,FALLING OBJECTFatality | 1 | — | 1 |
Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.
Activity timeline
Most recent federal enforcement activity recorded 1 months ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for MENARD, INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for MENARD, INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
Company-level in WI — for Menards Inc, not this location alone
National Labor Relations Board — unfair labor practice charges and union representation cases. The NLRB records cases at the company/regional level (no worksite address), so these are matched by company name and state and may span other Menards Inc locations in the same state.
NLRB cases
National Labor Relations Board cases involving this employer. Includes unfair labor practice (ULP) filings and representation election proceedings. NLRB enforcement is process-driven; no per-case monetary penalty is assessed (remedies are case-by-case backpay orders, posting requirements, election re-runs, etc.). 6 cases · 6 ULP
| Case number | Type | Filed | Closed | Status | Region |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18-CA-266255 | Unfair labor practice | Sep 2020 | Oct 2020 | Closed | Region 18, Minneapolis, Minnesota |
| 18-CA-205432 | Unfair labor practice | Aug 2017 | Aug 2018 | Closed | Region 18, Minneapolis, Minnesota |
| 18-CA-193626 | Unfair labor practice | Feb 2017 | Mar 2017 | Closed | Region 18, Minneapolis, Minnesota |
| 18-CA-181821 | Unfair labor practice | Aug 2016 | Jan 2018 | Closed | Region 18, Minneapolis, Minnesota |
| 18-CA-167124 | Unfair labor practice | Jan 2016 | Dec 2016 | Closed | Region 18, Minneapolis, Minnesota |
| 18-CA-165808 | Unfair labor practice | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Closed | Region 18, Minneapolis, Minnesota |
Source: NLRB case files. Rows shown are those the agency has published. Region numbers (1–31) correspond to NLRB's geographic offices.
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for MENARD, INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for MENARD, INC.. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
EPA-registered facilities
Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 5 facilities · 2 marked inactive.
| Facility | Permits | Status | Inspections | Formal actions | Penalties | Last inspected | ECHO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MENARD INC 10925 W SPEEDWAY DR · FRANKLIN, WI, 54703 | Water | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | View → |
MENARD INC 7330 74TH PLACE · KENOSHA, WI, 54703 | Water | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | View → |
MENARD INC 1357 CAPITOL DRIVE · PEWAUKEE, WI, 54703 | Water | No Violation Identified | 0 | 0 | — | — | View → |
MENARD, INC. 5240 KANE ROAD · EAU CLAIRE, WI, 54703 | Water | No Violation Identified | 0 | 0 | — | — | View → |
MENARD, INC. 5101 MENARD DRIVE · EAU CLAIRE, WI, 54703 | — | — | 0 | 1 | — | — | View → |
Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.
Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.
Federal contracts
This location
Consolidated across all USAspending recipient entities under this corporate parent — not attributable to this single location.
Federal contract dollars to this establishment. Primary NAICS: 238170 - SIDING CONTRACTORS. Last action: 2022-09-06. Source: USAspending.gov, net obligations. Recipient address is the SAM registration / HQ address, not necessarily the worksite.
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-29 | Referral | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2026-07-20 | Complaint | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2024-08-21 | Planned | 6 | — | $20,255 | |
| 2024-07-17 | Referral | 1 | 1 | $9,049 | |
| 2024-04-03 | Complaint | 2 | — | $10,775 | |
| 2024-03-18 | Complaint | 1 | — | $9,000 | |
| 2023-05-15 | Referral | 5 | 1 | $31,697 | |
| 2022-06-08 | Referral | 2 | 2 | $14,502 | |
| 2021-11-05 | Complaint | 2 | — | $0 | |
| 2021-04-27 | Referral | 4 | — | $9,557 | |
| 2020-01-14 | Referral | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2019-07-19 | Referral | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2019-06-19 | Complaint | 4 | 2 | $7,570 | |
| 2019-04-02 | Referral | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2018-02-01 | Planned | 14 | 1 | $79,079 | |
| 2017-11-15 | Referral | 2 | 1 | $13,580 | |
| 2017-11-15 | Referral | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2017-11-01 | Complaint | 11 | 1 | $24,180 | |
| 2014-07-01 | Fatality/Catastrophe | 2 | — | $9,900 | |
| 2014-03-25 | Referral | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2010-02-26 | Complaint | 1 | — | $0 | |
| 2009-01-28 | Accident | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2008-10-06 | Complaint | 4 | 3 | $2,000 | |
| 2008-04-30 | Referral | 4 | 2 | $3,500 | |
| 2006-05-30 | Complaint | 8 | 1 | $8,263 | |
| 2006-05-02 | Complaint | 11 | 3 | $10,950 | |
| 2000-06-14 | Complaint | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1998-09-11 | Accident | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1996-01-10 | Complaint | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1995-10-18 | Complaint | 8 | 8 | $2,050 | |
| 1995-10-06 | Complaint | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1991-08-13 | Complaint | 23 | 10 | $11,150 | |
| 1988-03-24 | Complaint | 3 | 1 | $175 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Part of a larger organization
MENARD, INC. is one of 378 establishments rolled up under the parent organization Menards Inc.
Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of Menards Inc across all 378 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in home centers within WI, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- MENARD, INC.MILWAUKEE — 2 federal enforcement records
- MENARD, INC.BARABOO — 2 federal enforcement records
- MENARDS, INC.EAU CLAIRE — 2 federal enforcement records
- MENARDS INCORPORATEDMANITOWOC — 2 federal enforcement records
- MENARD, INC.RHINELANDER — 2 federal enforcement records
- MENARDS INCORPORATEDRHINELANDER — 2 federal enforcement records
- MENARD, INC.EAU CLAIRE — 2 federal enforcement records
- MENARD, INC.JANESVILLE — 2 federal enforcement records
- MENARD, INC.SAINT CROIX FALLS — 2 federal enforcement records
- MENARD, INC.HUDSON — 1 federal enforcement record
Other locations under this parent
Other establishments operated by Menards Inc, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- MENARDSEDEN PRAIRIE, MN — 2 federal enforcement records
- MENARDSSOUTHPORT, IN — 2 federal enforcement records
- MENARD INCWIXOM, MI — 2 federal enforcement records
- MENARD, INC.EAU CLAIRE, WI — 2 federal enforcement records
- MENARD INCWARREN, MI — 2 federal enforcement records
- MENARDS, INC.MILWAUKEE, WI — 2 federal enforcement records
- MENARDS INCHERMANTOWN, MN — 2 federal enforcement records
- MENARD, INC.RHINELANDER, WI — 2 federal enforcement records
- MENARD INCBAXTER, MN — 2 federal enforcement records
- MENARD, INC.MORTON GROVE, IL — 2 federal enforcement records
Related searches
- All Menards Inc locationsParent rollup
- Home CentersAll employers in this industry
- Employers in WIState-wide enforcement data
- Home Centers in WIIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on MENARD, INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup Menards Inc, which operates 378 establishments in our dataset.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is MENARD, INC.'s OSHA violation history?
- MENARD, INC. has 33 OSHA inspections on record with 118 violations and $277,232.4 in total penalties.
- How does MENARD, INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
- MENARD, INC. operates in the home centers industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 3.6. MENARD, INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 0 compared to an industry average of 2.6.
- Has MENARD, INC. had any workplace fatalities?
- Yes. Federal records show 2 fatality investigations involving MENARD, INC..