Establishment profile
LUXCO
5050 KEMPER AVENUE, SAINT LOUIS, MO, 63139
Operated by MGP Ingredients, Inc
312140 — Distilleries
EIN 430736473
Summary
LUXCO has accumulated 17 OSHA violations across 6 inspections over 17 years of recorded history, with $21,600 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 93rd percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 57 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 93rd percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 3 years ago.
Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
LUXCO appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.
OSHA workplace safety
50% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 2 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 17 distinct standards shown · 17 citations in this view · $21,600 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 CFR 1910.0178 Q07 | 1 | 1 | $4,000 | Sep 2021 | Sep 2021 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A01 | 1 | 1 | $4,000 | Sep 2021 | Sep 2021 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0303 B07 IV | 1 | 1 | $4,000 | Sep 2021 | Sep 2021 |
| 29 CFR 1910.1200 F06 II | 1 | 1 | $2,300 | Apr 2017 | Apr 2017 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0037 B02 | 1 | 1 | $2,000 | Sep 2021 | Sep 2021 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0028 B07 | 1 | 1 | $2,000 | Sep 2021 | Sep 2021 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C04 I | 1 | 1 | $825 | May 2009 | May 2009 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0106 E09 III | 1 | 1 | $825 | May 2009 | May 2009 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0303 G02 I | 1 | 1 | $825 | May 2009 | May 2009 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0252 A02 II | 1 | 1 | $825 | May 2009 | May 2009 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A05 | 1 | 1 | — | Sep 2021 | Sep 2021 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0037 B05 | 1 | 1 | — | Sep 2021 | Sep 2021 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0022 A02 | 1 | 1 | — | Sep 2021 | Sep 2021 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0215 B09 | 1 | 1 | — | Sep 2021 | Sep 2021 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0303 G02 I | 1 | 1 | — | Sep 2021 | Sep 2021 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0305 B01 II | 1 | 1 | — | Sep 2021 | Sep 2021 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0303 F | 1 | 1 | — | May 2009 | May 2009 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Worse on violations than most other employers in NAICS 3121 within MO. Peer group: 57 employers. This establishment has 17 OSHA violations; peer median is 2.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.
Reported for 186 average annual employees at this establishment.
Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
Self-reported events under 29 CFR 1904.39 (24-hour notification of hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) · Jul 2020
Most frequent event: Fire, unspecified
Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports (federal OSHA only; state-plan states like California, Oregon, and Washington maintain their own programs and do not consistently report into this feed).
Severe injury reports — events
Each row is a hospitalization, amputation, or eye-loss event the employer self-reported to OSHA under 29 CFR 1904.39. Narratives are written by the reporting employer.
| Date | Event | Body part | Outcome | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 7, 2020 | Fire, unspecified | Finger(s), fingernail(s), unspecified | Hospitalized |
Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports. Federal-OSHA jurisdiction only by default; some state-plan programs report voluntarily.
OSHA accident events
Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.
| Date | Event | Injuries | Hospitalized | Fatalities | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 7, 2020 | Accidental Discharge,Alcohol,Burn,Chemical,Chemical Vapor,Electrical,Fire,Flammable Vapors,Food processing,Goggles,Hair,Hand,Head,Ladder,Noise,Pouring,Tank,Vapor | 1 | 1 | — |
Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 3+ years. Most recent activity: 3 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for LUXCO. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for LUXCO. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for LUXCO. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for LUXCO. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for LUXCO. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-12-06 | Follow-up | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2021-05-13 | Complaint | 11 | 8 | $16,000 | |
| 2020-08-06 | Referral | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2020-07-28 | Referral | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2016-12-19 | Complaint | 1 | — | $2,300 | |
| 2009-04-06 | Complaint | 5 | 4 | $3,300 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Part of a larger organization
LUXCO is one of 1 establishments rolled up under the parent organization MGP Ingredients, Inc.
Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of MGP Ingredients, Inc across all 1 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in distilleries within MO, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- MCCORMICK DISTILLING CO.WESTON — 3 federal enforcement records
Related searches
- All MGP Ingredients, Inc locationsParent rollup
- DistilleriesAll employers in this industry
- Employers in MOState-wide enforcement data
- Distilleries in MOIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on LUXCO from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup MGP Ingredients, Inc.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is LUXCO's OSHA violation history?
- LUXCO has 6 OSHA inspections on record with 17 violations and $21,600 in total penalties.
- How does LUXCO's safety record compare to its industry?
- LUXCO operates in the distilleries industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 2.4. LUXCO's self-reported DART rate is 2.77 compared to an industry average of 1.7.