Establishment profile
Horizon Glass
500 West Tennessee Ave., Denver, CO, 80223
Operated by Horizon Glass · 1 of 15 establishments
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Summary
Horizon Glass has no OSHA inspection history on file. Federal records covering wage, environmental, labor relations, and other agencies are noted below where present.
The most recent federal enforcement activity was recorded 9 years ago.
Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
Horizon Glass appears in WHD wage enforcement and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in OSHA workplace safety, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.
OSHA workplace safety
No OSHA inspections, citations, or accidents on file for Horizon Glass. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration →
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.
Reported for 105 average annual employees at this establishment.
Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
OSHA severe injury reports
No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for Horizon Glass. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration →
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 9+ years. Most recent activity: 9 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
Department of Labor Wage & Hour Division — minimum-wage, overtime, child-labor, FMLA, and prevailing-wage enforcement.
Wage and hour breakdown by law
Per-statute totals across all closed DOL Wage & Hour cases against this employer. Backwages reflect amounts the agency assessed; civil penalty is the separate fine where applicable. Some acts (Davis-Bacon, SCA, CWHSSA, H-2B, CCPA) don't carry a civil penalty field in DOL's data. 2 statutes · 2 violations · $187 in backwages
| Statute | Period | Cases | Violations | Workers | Backwages | Civil penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davis-Bacon (federal construction) | May 2017 | 1 | 1 | 1 | $187 | — |
| FLSA — minimum wage & overtime | May 2017 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
Source: DOL WHD enforcement database, aggregated per statute. Lifetime totals. A case can cite multiple statutes — so the total here may exceed the case count in the table above.
Wage and hour cases
Closed DOL Wage & Hour Division cases (FLSA, FMLA, H-2B, MSPA, and related statutes). Backwages reflect amounts the agency assessed; civil penalty (CMP) is a separate fine levied on top, where the statute provides for one (FLSA / H-1B / H-2A / MSPA / FMLA / EPPA / FLSA Child Labor; other acts have no CMP column in DOL’s data). The Statutes column lists which laws each case cited. 1 case · 2 violations · $187 in backwages · 1 worker affected
| Case period | Industry | Statutes | Violations | Workers | Backwages | Civil penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2015 – May 2017 | Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Davis-BaconFLSA | 2 | 1 | $187 | — |
Source: DOL WHD enforcement database. Cases shown reflect those the agency has closed and made public. A violation count is the agency’s tally of cited violations (one violation can affect many workers); the workers column counts distinct employees the agency found to be affected.
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for Horizon Glass. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for Horizon Glass. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for Horizon Glass. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for Horizon Glass. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.
Federal criminal prosecution record
No federal criminal prosecutions, plea agreements, or deferred-prosecution agreements on file for Horizon Glass. Verify directly with UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry →
In the news
Part of a larger organization
Horizon Glass is one of 15 establishments rolled up under the parent organization Horizon Glass.
Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of Horizon Glass across all 15 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in commercial and institutional building construction within CO, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- AMES CONSTRUCTION, INC.AURORA — 4 federal enforcement records
- LAWRENCE CONSTRUCTION COMPANYDENVER — 3 federal enforcement records
- FIORE & SONS, INC.DENVER — 3 federal enforcement records
- AMES CONSTRUCTION, INC.DENVER — 3 federal enforcement records
- SAN JUAN CONSTRUCTION, INC.MONTROSE — 3 federal enforcement records
- SAUNDERS CONSTRUCTION, INC.ENGLEWOOD — 3 federal enforcement records
- TURNER CONSTRUCTIONCASTLE ROCK — 2 federal enforcement records
- PROVIDENT CONSTRUCTION, INC.AURORA — 2 federal enforcement records
- COLORADO STRUCTURES, INC.AURORA — 2 federal enforcement records
- BASSETT CONSTRUCTION CO.PUEBLO — 2 federal enforcement records
Other locations under this parent
Other establishments operated by Horizon Glass, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- HORIZON GLASSDENVER, CO — 1 federal enforcement record
- HORIZON GLASSWestminster, CO — 1 federal enforcement record
- HORIZON GLASS, CO.GOLDEN, CO — 1 federal enforcement record
- HORIZON GLASSAURORA, CO — 0 federal enforcement records
Related searches
- All Horizon Glass locationsParent rollup
- Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionAll employers in this industry
- Employers in COState-wide enforcement data
- Commercial and Institutional in COIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on Horizon Glass from every major federal compliance and enforcement source plus the UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup Horizon Glass, which operates 15 establishments in our dataset.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is Horizon Glass's OSHA violation history?
- Horizon Glass has no OSHA inspections on record.
- How does Horizon Glass's safety record compare to its industry?
- Horizon Glass operates in the commercial and institutional building construction industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 2.2. Horizon Glass's self-reported DART rate is 3.8 compared to an industry average of 1.3.