Skip to main content

Establishment profile

HINES GROWERS, INC

2500 RAINBOW VALLEY BLVD, FALLBROOK, CA, 92028
Operated by Hines Growers, Inc · 1 of 2 establishments
111219Other Vegetable (except Potato) and Melon Farming

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
3
over 15 years
Violations
15
$25,310 in penalties
Penalties
$25,310
$1,687 avg
Violations across 2 federal agencies
Enforcement actions from multiple agencies may indicate systemic compliance issues across functions.
Accident investigations on record
1 OSHA follow-up

Summary

HINES GROWERS, INC has accumulated 15 OSHA violations across 3 inspections over 15 years of recorded history, with $25,310 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 99th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 1,533 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 88th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 11 years ago.

Federal records were found in 2 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

HINES GROWERS, INC appears in OSHA workplace safety, WHD wage enforcement, and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
3
0.2 / yr · last 15 yrs
Violations
15
1.0 / yr
Penalties
$25,310
$1,687 avg / violation
7% serious93% other
Inspection trigger · complaint
2 of 3
Inspection trigger · planned
1 of 3

67% of inspections at this establishment produced violations,

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 15 distinct standards shown · 15 citations in this view · $25,310 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
3314(C)11$18,000Nov 2015Nov 2015
3314(G)11$800Nov 2015Nov 2015
3314(J)11$800Nov 2015Nov 2015
3203(A)(7)11$800Nov 2015Nov 2015
3314(L)11$800Nov 2015Nov 2015
3395 F0311$750Nov 2014Nov 2014
3457 C01 C11$750Nov 2014Nov 2014
3203 A11$560Nov 2014Nov 2014
3395 F0111$560Nov 2014Nov 2014
3203 B0211$375Nov 2014Nov 2014
29 CFR 2500.0008 A0111$280Nov 2014Nov 2014
3395 D0111$280Nov 2014Nov 2014
3439 A11$185Nov 2014Nov 2014
3457 C03 C11$185Nov 2014Nov 2014
3457 C03 G311$185Nov 2014Nov 2014

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

99th

Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 1112 within CA. Peer group: 1,533 employers. This establishment has 15 OSHA violations; peer median is 1.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
98th
peer median: $650
Inspection frequency
88th
peer median: 1

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.

DART rate
3.7
vs industry
+0.9
TRIR
4.0
vs industry
−0.7

Reported for 279 average annual employees at this establishment.

Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
4.7
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
2.8
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
4.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported)

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
1
Complaint
2

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for HINES GROWERS, INC. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
11 years ago

No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 11+ years. Most recent activity: 11 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

Cases
1
Back wages owed
$0

Department of Labor Wage & Hour Division — minimum-wage, overtime, child-labor, FMLA, and prevailing-wage enforcement.

Wage and hour cases

Closed DOL Wage & Hour Division cases (FLSA, FMLA, H-2B, MSPA, and related statutes). Backwages reflect amounts the agency assessed; civil penalty (CMP) is a separate fine levied on top, where the statute provides for one (FLSA / H-1B / H-2A / MSPA / FMLA / EPPA / FLSA Child Labor; other acts have no CMP column in DOL’s data). The Statutes column lists which laws each case cited. 1 case · $0 in backwages

Case periodIndustryStatutesViolationsWorkersBackwagesCivil penalty
Sep 2012 – Sep 2014Nursery and Tree Production0

Source: DOL WHD enforcement database. Cases shown reflect those the agency has closed and made public. A violation count is the agency’s tally of cited violations (one violation can affect many workers); the workers column counts distinct employees the agency found to be affected.

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for HINES GROWERS, INC. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for HINES GROWERS, INC. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for HINES GROWERS, INC. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for HINES GROWERS, INC. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency

EPA-registered facilities

Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 1 facility.

FacilityPermitsStatusInspectionsFormal actionsPenaltiesLast inspectedECHO
HINES GROWERS
2500 RAINBOW VALLEY BLVD · FALLBROOK, CA, 92028
RCRANo Violation Identified00View →

Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.

Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)

DOT number
2347908
Operation
A

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2015-06-02Programmed Related51$21,200
2014-05-28Complaint10$4,110
2011-08-24Complaint0$0

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Part of a larger organization

HINES GROWERS, INC is one of 2 establishments rolled up under the parent organization Hines Growers, Inc.

Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of Hines Growers, Inc across all 2 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in other vegetable (except potato) and melon farming within CA, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Other locations under this parent

Other establishments operated by Hines Growers, Inc, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on HINES GROWERS, INC from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup Hines Growers, Inc, which operates 2 establishments in our dataset.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is HINES GROWERS, INC's OSHA violation history?
HINES GROWERS, INC has 3 OSHA inspections on record with 15 violations and $25,310 in total penalties.
How does HINES GROWERS, INC's safety record compare to its industry?
HINES GROWERS, INC operates in the other vegetable (except potato) and melon farming industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 4.7. HINES GROWERS, INC's self-reported DART rate is 3.66 compared to an industry average of 2.8.