Establishment profile
HENTZEN COATINGS, INC.
6937 WEST MILL ROAD, MILWAUKEE, WI, 53218
Operated by Hentzen Coatings
325510 — Paint and Coating Manufacturing
Summary
HENTZEN COATINGS, INC. has accumulated 9 OSHA violations across 7 inspections over 34 years of recorded history, with $21,255 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 67th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 28 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 93rd percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 11 months ago.
Federal records were found in 2 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
HENTZEN COATINGS, INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety, EPA environmental compliance, and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.
OSHA workplace safety
86% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 3 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 8 distinct standards shown · 9 citations in this view · $21,255 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A01 | 2 | 2 | $10,070 | Oct 2012 | Aug 2019 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0219 C03 | 1 | 1 | $7,035 | Jan 2026 | Jan 2026 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0023 A04 | 1 | 1 | $1,750 | Jan 1999 | Jan 1999 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0023 E01 | 1 | 1 | $1,500 | Jun 2016 | Jun 2016 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0037 G03 | 1 | 1 | $500 | Jan 1999 | Jan 1999 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C04 I | 1 | 1 | $200 | Jan 1992 | Jan 1992 |
| 29 CFR 1904.0002 A | 1 | 1 | $200 | Jan 1992 | Jan 1992 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C04 II | 1 | 1 | — | Oct 2012 | Oct 2012 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Above average violations in NAICS 3255 within WI. Peer group: 28 employers. This establishment has 9 OSHA violations; peer median is 6.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.
Reported for 74 average annual employees at this establishment.
Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
Self-reported events under 29 CFR 1904.39 (24-hour notification of hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) · Jun 2020
Most frequent event: Struck by rolling object or equipment being pushed by injured worker
Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports (federal OSHA only; state-plan states like California, Oregon, and Washington maintain their own programs and do not consistently report into this feed).
Severe injury reports — events
Each row is a hospitalization, amputation, or eye-loss event the employer self-reported to OSHA under 29 CFR 1904.39. Narratives are written by the reporting employer.
| Date | Event | Body part | Outcome | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 24, 2020 | Struck by rolling object or equipment being pushed by injured worker | Finger(s), fingernail(s), n.e.c. | Amputation |
Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports. Federal-OSHA jurisdiction only by default; some state-plan programs report voluntarily.
OSHA accident events
Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.
| Date | Event | Injuries | Hospitalized | Fatalities | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 5, 1999 | SKYLIGHT,MAINTENANCE,ROOF,WORK RULES,FALL,FALL PROTECTION,SLIPPERY SURFACE,ROOF OPENING,UNGUARDED,WORK SURFACEFatality | 1 | — | 1 |
Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.
Activity timeline
Most recent federal enforcement activity recorded 11 months ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for HENTZEN COATINGS, INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for HENTZEN COATINGS, INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for HENTZEN COATINGS, INC.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for HENTZEN COATINGS, INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
EPA Enforcement and Compliance History — Clean Air Act, Clean Water Act, RCRA, Safe Drinking Water Act. Status: No Violation Identified.
EPA-registered facilities
Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 2 facilities.
| Facility | Permits | Status | Inspections | Formal actions | Penalties | Last inspected | ECHO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HENTZEN COATINGS INC 6937 W MILL RD · MILWAUKEE, WI, 53218 | AirRCRATRI | No Violation Identified QNCR 3 | 1 | 0 | — | Dec 2024 | View → |
HENTZEN COATINGS INC 6937 W MILL RD · MILWAUKEE, WI, 53218 | Water | No Violation Identified | 0 | 0 | — | — | View → |
Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.
Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.
Federal contracts
This location
Federal contract dollars to this establishment. Primary NAICS: 325510 - PAINT AND COATING MANUFACTURING. Last action: 2026-03-25. Source: USAspending.gov, net obligations. Recipient address is the SAM registration / HQ address, not necessarily the worksite.
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-24 | Complaint | 1 | 1 | $7,035 | |
| 2019-03-07 | Complaint | 1 | 1 | $4,400 | |
| 2016-03-31 | Complaint | 1 | — | $1,500 | |
| 2012-08-17 | Referral | 2 | — | $5,670 | |
| 2009-12-10 | Complaint | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1999-01-05 | Accident | 2 | 2 | $2,250 | |
| 1991-12-16 | Complaint | 2 | — | $400 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Part of a larger organization
HENTZEN COATINGS, INC. is one of 1 establishments rolled up under the parent organization Hentzen Coatings.
Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of Hentzen Coatings across all 1 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in paint and coating manufacturing within WI, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- PPG INDUSTRIES, INC.OAK CREEK — 4 federal enforcement records
- HAWK RESEARCH LABORATORIES, LLCWEST BEND — 2 federal enforcement records
- HANDY ART, INC.MILTON — 1 federal enforcement record
- ALL COLOR POWDER COATING, INC.OREGON — 1 federal enforcement record
- VOLATILE FREE, INC.BROOKFIELD — 1 federal enforcement record
- QUEST SPECIALTY COATINGS, LLCMENOMONEE FALLS — 1 federal enforcement record
- A.P. NONWEILEROSHKOSH — 1 federal enforcement record
- SOLVOX MFG. COMPANYMILWAUKEE — 1 federal enforcement record
- MURMAC PAINT MFG., INC.BELOIT — 1 federal enforcement record
- HALLMAN LINDSAY PAINTS, INCSUN PRAIRIE — 1 federal enforcement record
Related searches
- All Hentzen Coatings locationsParent rollup
- Paint and Coating ManufacturingAll employers in this industry
- Employers in WIState-wide enforcement data
- Paint and Coating in WIIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on HENTZEN COATINGS, INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup Hentzen Coatings.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is HENTZEN COATINGS, INC.'s OSHA violation history?
- HENTZEN COATINGS, INC. has 7 OSHA inspections on record with 9 violations and $21,255 in total penalties.
- How does HENTZEN COATINGS, INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
- HENTZEN COATINGS, INC. operates in the paint and coating manufacturing industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 2.6. HENTZEN COATINGS, INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 0 compared to an industry average of 1.7.
- Has HENTZEN COATINGS, INC. had any workplace fatalities?
- Yes. Federal records show 1 fatality investigation involving HENTZEN COATINGS, INC..