Establishment profile
GFF INC
145 NORTH WILLOW AVENUE, CITY OF INDUSTRY, CA, 91746
311941 — Mayonnaise, Dressing, and Other Prepared Sauce Manufacturing
EIN 930785819
Summary
GFF INC has accumulated 35 OSHA violations across 5 inspections over 14 years of recorded history, with $62,590 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 99th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 631 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 91st percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 5 years ago.
Federal records were found in 3 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
GFF INC appears in OSHA workplace safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.
OSHA workplace safety
100% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 3 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 22 citations in this view · $60,435 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 342 A | 2 | 2 | $10,000 | Jul 2012 | May 2013 |
| 4002 A | 2 | 2 | $9,100 | Jul 2012 | May 2013 |
| 3314(C) | 1 | 1 | $18,000 | Oct 2016 | Oct 2016 |
| 4002(A) | 1 | 1 | $5,400 | Oct 2016 | Oct 2016 |
| 3328(G) | 1 | 1 | $4,050 | Oct 2016 | Oct 2016 |
| 5185 L | 1 | 1 | $2,250 | Sep 2012 | Sep 2012 |
| 4075 A | 1 | 1 | $2,250 | Sep 2012 | Sep 2012 |
| 3999 B | 1 | 1 | $2,250 | Sep 2012 | Sep 2012 |
| 4051 A | 1 | 1 | $2,250 | Sep 2012 | Sep 2012 |
| 3210 B | 1 | 1 | $2,250 | Sep 2012 | Sep 2012 |
| 3203(A)(6) | 1 | 1 | $375 | Oct 2016 | Oct 2016 |
| 29 CFR 2340.0012 A | 1 | 1 | $300 | Oct 2016 | Oct 2016 |
| 29 CFR 2340.0017 A | 1 | 1 | $250 | Sep 2012 | Sep 2012 |
| 29 CFR 2510.0056 A | 1 | 1 | $250 | Sep 2012 | Sep 2012 |
| 29 CFR 2340.0022 A | 1 | 1 | $250 | Sep 2012 | Sep 2012 |
| 3241 C | 1 | 1 | $250 | Sep 2012 | Sep 2012 |
| 29 CFR 2360.0002 C | 1 | 1 | $240 | Sep 2012 | Sep 2012 |
| 29 CFR 2340.0024 | 1 | 1 | $240 | Sep 2012 | Sep 2012 |
| 29 CFR 2500.0010 A | 1 | 1 | $240 | Sep 2012 | Sep 2012 |
| 29 CFR 2500.0009 A | 1 | 1 | $240 | Sep 2012 | Sep 2012 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 3119 within CA. Peer group: 631 employers. This establishment has 35 OSHA violations; peer median is 3.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.
Reported for 143 average annual employees at this establishment.
Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for GFF INC. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration →
OSHA accident events
Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.
| Date | Event | Injuries | Hospitalized | Fatalities | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 25, 2020 | Infectious Disease | 1 | 1 | — | |
| Apr 14, 2010 | AMPUTATED,FOOD PREPARATION,FINGER,CLEANING,LOCKOUT,AUTOMATIC MACHINE,CRUSHED,UNGUARDED | 1 | — | — |
Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 5+ years. Most recent activity: 5 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for GFF INC. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for GFF INC. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
Company-level in CA — for GFF INC, not this location alone
National Labor Relations Board — unfair labor practice charges and union representation cases. The NLRB records cases at the company/regional level (no worksite address), so these are matched by company name and state and may span other GFF INC locations in the same state.
NLRB cases
National Labor Relations Board cases involving this employer. Includes unfair labor practice (ULP) filings and representation election proceedings. NLRB enforcement is process-driven; no per-case monetary penalty is assessed (remedies are case-by-case backpay orders, posting requirements, election re-runs, etc.). 1 case · 1 ULP
| Case number | Type | Filed | Closed | Status | Region |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21-CA-335627 | Unfair labor practice | Feb 2024 | Jun 2024 | Closed | Region 21, Los Angeles, California |
Source: NLRB case files. Rows shown are those the agency has published. Region numbers (1–31) correspond to NLRB's geographic offices.
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for GFF INC. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
EPA Enforcement and Compliance History — Clean Air Act, Clean Water Act, RCRA, Safe Drinking Water Act. Status: Violation Identified.
EPA-registered facilities
Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 1 facility.
| Facility | Permits | Status | Inspections | Formal actions | Penalties | Last inspected | ECHO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GFF INC 145 WILLOW AVE · INDUSTRY, CA, 91746 | WaterRCRA | Violation Identified QNCR 11 | 1 | 1 | — | Dec 2024 | View → |
Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.
Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-22 | Accident | 1 | — | $200 | |
| 2016-04-22 | Accident | 7 | 4 | $28,125 | |
| 2013-01-17 | Planned | 3 | — | $6,100 | |
| 2012-05-15 | Planned | 22 | 7 | $15,065 | |
| 2012-05-15 | Accident | 2 | 1 | $13,100 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in mayonnaise, dressing, and other prepared sauce manufacturing within CA, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- KAGOME INC.LOS BANOS — 2 federal enforcement records
- VENTURA FOODS LLCLOS ANGELES — 2 federal enforcement records
- Q&B FOODS INC.IRWINDALE — 2 federal enforcement records
- CON AGRA FOODS, LLCOAKDALE — 2 federal enforcement records
- BAY VALLEY FOODS, LLCCITY OF INDUSTRY — 2 federal enforcement records
- VENTURA FOODS, LLC.ONTARIO — 2 federal enforcement records
- VENTURA FOODS LLCCITY OF INDUSTRY — 2 federal enforcement records
- GOLDEN STATE FOODS LLCCITY OF INDUSTRY — 2 federal enforcement records
- T. MARZETTI CO.MILPITAS — 2 federal enforcement records
- H.J. HEINZ COMPANYIRVINE — 2 federal enforcement records
Related searches
- Mayonnaise, Dressing, and Other Prepared Sauce ManufacturingAll employers in this industry
- Employers in CAState-wide enforcement data
- Mayonnaise, Dressing, and in CAIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on GFF INC from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is GFF INC's OSHA violation history?
- GFF INC has 5 OSHA inspections on record with 35 violations and $62,590 in total penalties.
- How does GFF INC's safety record compare to its industry?
- GFF INC operates in the mayonnaise, dressing, and other prepared sauce manufacturing industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 2.3. GFF INC's self-reported DART rate is 4.12 compared to an industry average of 1.4.