Establishment profile
FARMERS PRIDE, INC.
585 CHESTNUT HILL ROAD, FREDERICKSBURG, PA, 17026
Operated by Farmers Pride Inc · 1 of 2 establishments
112340 — Poultry Hatcheries
EIN 231475918
Summary
FARMERS PRIDE, INC. has accumulated 100 OSHA violations across 20 inspections over 30 years of recorded history, with $111,502 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 100th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 18 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 100th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 1 year ago.
Federal records were found in 4 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
FARMERS PRIDE, INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety, WHD wage enforcement, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in MSHA mine safety, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.
OSHA workplace safety
80% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 14 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 30 citations in this view · $94,670 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A01 | 5 | 5 | $41,306 | Jan 2018 | Sep 2024 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0219 F03 | 2 | 2 | $3,850 | Jan 1998 | Nov 2011 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0095 G06 | 2 | 2 | $2,295 | Apr 2004 | Mar 2011 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0023 C01 | 2 | 2 | $1,429 | Oct 1995 | Jul 2000 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0219 D01 | 2 | 2 | $1,050 | Oct 1995 | Jul 2000 |
| 29 CFR 1904.0029 A | 2 | 1 | — | Mar 2011 | Mar 2011 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0134 C01 | 2 | 2 | — | Jul 2000 | Apr 2004 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C04 II | 1 | 1 | $13,260 | Aug 2019 | Aug 2019 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0132 D01 | 1 | 1 | $5,975 | Jun 2017 | Jun 2017 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0303 E01 II | 1 | 1 | $5,683 | Aug 2019 | Aug 2019 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0095 G07 I | 1 | 1 | $3,825 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2011 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 D | 1 | 1 | $3,000 | Sep 2015 | Sep 2015 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0095 G08 I | 1 | 1 | $2,295 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2011 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0023 A08 II | 1 | 1 | $2,250 | Nov 2011 | Nov 2011 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0305 B02 | 1 | 1 | $2,250 | Nov 2011 | Nov 2011 |
| 29 CFR 1904.0039 A02 | 1 | 1 | $1,500 | Aug 2019 | Aug 2019 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0023 A02 | 1 | 1 | $1,377 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2011 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0132 A | 1 | 1 | $1,275 | Jan 1998 | Jan 1998 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A03 II | 1 | 1 | $1,050 | Oct 1995 | Oct 1995 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0119 E01 | 1 | 1 | $1,000 | Apr 2004 | Apr 2004 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 1123 within PA. Peer group: 18 employers. This establishment has 100 OSHA violations; peer median is 2.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.
Reported for 1,300 average annual employees at this establishment.
Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
Self-reported events under 29 CFR 1904.39 (24-hour notification of hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) · Mar 2015 – May 2025 · 8 in last 5 years
Most frequent event: Caught in running equipment or machinery during maintenance, cleaning
Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports (federal OSHA only; state-plan states like California, Oregon, and Washington maintain their own programs and do not consistently report into this feed).
Severe injury reports — events
Each row is a hospitalization, amputation, or eye-loss event the employer self-reported to OSHA under 29 CFR 1904.39. Narratives are written by the reporting employer.
| Date | Event | Body part | Outcome | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 23, 2025 | Exposure through intact tissue | Multiple body parts n.e.c. | Hospitalized | |
| Mar 30, 2025 | Collapse, engulfment building or structure | Trunk and other lower extremities | Hospitalized | |
| Aug 6, 2024 | Caught, entangled in running powered equipment normal operation | Other finger(s) n.e.c. | Amputation | |
| Nov 15, 2021 | Other fall to lower level, unspecified | Hip(s) | Hospitalized | |
| Sep 27, 2021 | Caught in running equipment or machinery during maintenance, cleaning | Fingertip(s) | Amputation | |
| Sep 1, 2021 | Caught in running equipment or machinery during maintenance, cleaning | Fingertip(s) | Amputation | |
| Dec 24, 2020 | Part of occupant s body caught between vehicle and other object in nonroadway transport incident | Foot (feet), unspecified | Hospitalized | |
| Dec 9, 2020 | Caught in running equipment or machinery during regular operation | Finger(s), fingernail(s), n.e.c. | Amputation | |
| Jul 19, 2019 | Fall on same level due to tripping over an object | Hip(s) | Hospitalized | |
| Mar 23, 2019 | Caught in running equipment or machinery during maintenance, cleaning | Fingertip(s) | Amputation | |
| Jan 8, 2019 | Caught in running equipment or machinery during regular operation | Finger(s), fingernail(s), n.e.c. | Amputation | |
| Dec 15, 2017 | Caught in running equipment or machinery during regular operation | Finger(s), fingernail(s), n.e.c. | Amputation | |
| Feb 2, 2017 | Part of occupant s body caught between vehicle and other object in nonroadway transport incident | Fingertip(s) | Amputation | |
| Mar 27, 2015 | Caught in running equipment or machinery during maintenance, cleaning | Finger(s), fingernail(s), n.e.c. | Amputation |
Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports. Federal-OSHA jurisdiction only by default; some state-plan programs report voluntarily.
OSHA accident events
Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.
| Date | Event | Injuries | Hospitalized | Fatalities | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 9, 2020 | Amputation,Contact,Finger,Grinder,Machine Guarding,Unguarded | 1 | 1 | — | |
| Jul 19, 2019 | Broken Bone,Chain,Conveyor,Fall On Same Level,Fracture,Hip | 1 | 1 | — | |
| Mar 23, 2019 | Amputated,Amputation,Caught By,Cleaning,Fingertip,Meat Blending Mach,Mixer Blade,Thumb | 1 | — | — | |
| Jan 8, 2019 | Amputated,Amputation,Auger,Blade,Fingertip,Guard,Struck By | 1 | 1 | — | |
| Dec 15, 2017 | Amputated,Caught In,Conveyor,Finger,Guard,Lockout/Tagout | 1 | — | — |
Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.
Activity timeline
Most recent federal enforcement activity recorded 1 year ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
Department of Labor Wage & Hour Division — minimum-wage, overtime, child-labor, FMLA, and prevailing-wage enforcement.
Wage and hour breakdown by law
Per-statute totals across all closed DOL Wage & Hour cases against this employer. Backwages reflect amounts the agency assessed; civil penalty is the separate fine where applicable. Some acts (Davis-Bacon, SCA, CWHSSA, H-2B, CCPA) don't carry a civil penalty field in DOL's data. 1 statute · 2 violations · $0 in backwages
| Statute | Period | Cases | Violations | Workers | Backwages | Civil penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLSA — minimum wage & overtime | May 2000 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — |
Source: DOL WHD enforcement database, aggregated per statute. Lifetime totals. A case can cite multiple statutes — so the total here may exceed the case count in the table above.
Wage and hour cases
Closed DOL Wage & Hour Division cases (FLSA, FMLA, H-2B, MSPA, and related statutes). Backwages reflect amounts the agency assessed; civil penalty (CMP) is a separate fine levied on top, where the statute provides for one (FLSA / H-1B / H-2A / MSPA / FMLA / EPPA / FLSA Child Labor; other acts have no CMP column in DOL’s data). The Statutes column lists which laws each case cited. 1 case · 2 violations · $0 in backwages · 1 worker affected
| Case period | Industry | Statutes | Violations | Workers | Backwages | Civil penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 1999 – May 2000 | Poultry Processing | FLSA | 2 | 1 | — | — |
Source: DOL WHD enforcement database. Cases shown reflect those the agency has closed and made public. A violation count is the agency’s tally of cited violations (one violation can affect many workers); the workers column counts distinct employees the agency found to be affected.
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for FARMERS PRIDE, INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
Company-level in PA — for Farmers Pride Inc, not this location alone
National Labor Relations Board — unfair labor practice charges and union representation cases. The NLRB records cases at the company/regional level (no worksite address), so these are matched by company name and state and may span other Farmers Pride Inc locations in the same state.
NLRB cases
National Labor Relations Board cases involving this employer. Includes unfair labor practice (ULP) filings and representation election proceedings. NLRB enforcement is process-driven; no per-case monetary penalty is assessed (remedies are case-by-case backpay orders, posting requirements, election re-runs, etc.). 14 cases · 14 ULP
| Case number | Type | Filed | Closed | Status | Region |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04-CA-036097 | Unfair labor practice | Apr 2008 | Jan 2009 | Closed | Region 04, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania |
| 04-CA-035274 | Unfair labor practice | Mar 2007 | Aug 2008 | Closed | Region 04, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania |
| 04-CA-035174 | Unfair labor practice | Feb 2007 | Aug 2008 | Closed | Region 04, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania |
| 04-CA-035149 | Unfair labor practice | Jan 2007 | Aug 2008 | Closed | Region 04, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania |
| 04-CA-035133 | Unfair labor practice | Jan 2007 | Aug 2008 | Closed | Region 04, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania |
| 04-CA-035077 | Unfair labor practice | Dec 2006 | Sep 2008 | Closed | Region 04, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania |
| 04-CA-035076 | Unfair labor practice | Dec 2006 | Sep 2008 | Closed | Region 04, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania |
| 04-CA-035056 | Unfair labor practice | Dec 2006 | Aug 2008 | Closed | Region 04, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania |
| 04-CA-035055 | Unfair labor practice | Dec 2006 | Aug 2008 | Closed | Region 04, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania |
| 04-CA-035054 | Unfair labor practice | Dec 2006 | Aug 2008 | Closed | Region 04, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania |
| 04-CA-035053 | Unfair labor practice | Dec 2006 | Aug 2008 | Closed | Region 04, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania |
| 04-CA-035052 | Unfair labor practice | Dec 2006 | Aug 2008 | Closed | Region 04, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania |
| 04-CA-035051 | Unfair labor practice | Dec 2006 | Aug 2008 | Closed | Region 04, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania |
| 04-CA-035050 | Unfair labor practice | Dec 2006 | Aug 2008 | Closed | Region 04, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania |
Source: NLRB case files. Rows shown are those the agency has published. Region numbers (1–31) correspond to NLRB's geographic offices.
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for FARMERS PRIDE, INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
EPA Enforcement and Compliance History — Clean Air Act, Clean Water Act, RCRA, Safe Drinking Water Act. Status: Violation Identified.
EPA-registered facilities
Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 1 facility · $74,022 in assessed penalties.
| Facility | Permits | Status | Inspections | Formal actions | Penalties | Last inspected | ECHO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FARMER'S PRIDE, INC. 154 WEST MAIN STREET · FREDERICKSBURG, PA, 17026 | AirWaterRCRA | Violation Identified QNCR 1 | 5 | 1 | $74,022 | Jul 2024 | View → |
Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.
Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-02 | Referral | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2024-08-22 | Referral | 3 | — | $7,500 | |
| 2023-08-03 | Referral | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2021-10-06 | Referral | 1 | 1 | $5,811 | |
| 2020-12-15 | Referral | 1 | 1 | $13,653 | |
| 2019-08-05 | Referral | 1 | — | $1,500 | |
| 2019-04-05 | Referral | 5 | 5 | $18,943 | |
| 2019-01-10 | Referral | 1 | 1 | $9,945 | |
| 2017-12-29 | Referral | 1 | 1 | $4,397 | |
| 2017-05-31 | Complaint | 2 | 2 | $5,975 | |
| 2015-04-01 | Referral | 1 | 1 | $3,000 | |
| 2011-10-27 | Planned | 4 | 3 | $7,500 | |
| 2010-12-13 | Planned | 8 | 5 | $9,792 | |
| 2007-04-13 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2004-03-17 | Planned | 13 | 8 | $4,500 | |
| 2000-06-07 | Planned | 40 | 39 | $7,653 | |
| 2000-04-27 | Planned | 3 | 3 | $1,657 | |
| 1997-10-07 | Planned | 5 | 4 | $4,675 | |
| 1997-10-07 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1995-09-14 | Planned | 11 | 6 | $5,000 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Part of a larger organization
FARMERS PRIDE, INC. is one of 2 establishments rolled up under the parent organization Farmers Pride Inc.
Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of Farmers Pride Inc across all 2 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in poultry hatcheries within PA, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- PA NATURAL CHICKSLEBANON — 1 federal enforcement record
- TYSON FOODS INCORPORATED MOUNT JOY HATCHERYMOUNT JOY — 0 federal enforcement records
Other locations under this parent
Other establishments operated by Farmers Pride Inc, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- FARMERS PRIDE INCFREDERICKSBURG, PA — 2 federal enforcement records
Related searches
- All Farmers Pride Inc locationsParent rollup
- Poultry HatcheriesAll employers in this industry
- Employers in PAState-wide enforcement data
- Poultry Hatcheries in PAIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on FARMERS PRIDE, INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup Farmers Pride Inc, which operates 2 establishments in our dataset.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is FARMERS PRIDE, INC.'s OSHA violation history?
- FARMERS PRIDE, INC. has 20 OSHA inspections on record with 100 violations and $111,501.65 in total penalties.
- How does FARMERS PRIDE, INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
- FARMERS PRIDE, INC. operates in the poultry hatcheries industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 4.4. FARMERS PRIDE, INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 2.25 compared to an industry average of 2.8.