Establishment profile
EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY
570 K AVENUE, GASTON, SC, 29053
Operated by EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO · 1 of 19 establishments
325211 — Plastics Material and Resin Manufacturing
Summary
EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY has accumulated 0 OSHA violations across 1 inspection over 8 years of recorded history.
The most recent federal enforcement activity was recorded 8 years ago.
Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.
OSHA workplace safety
Peer comparison
Fewer violations than most other employers in NAICS 3252 within SC. Peer group: 55 employers. This establishment has 0 OSHA violations; peer median is 3.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
No self-reported injury rates filed with OSHA's Injury Tracking Application for EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY. Verify directly with OSHA Injury Tracking Application →
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration →
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 8+ years. Most recent activity: 8 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
Federal criminal prosecution record
No federal criminal prosecutions, plea agreements, or deferred-prosecution agreements on file for EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY. Verify directly with UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry →
Federal contracts
No federal contracts are recorded to this specific location.
Consolidated across all USAspending recipient entities under this corporate parent — not attributable to this single location.
Federal contract activity for the parent corporation. Source: USAspending.gov, net obligations. Recipient address is the SAM registration / HQ address, not necessarily the worksite.
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-04-24 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Part of a larger organization
EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY is one of 19 establishments rolled up under the parent organization EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO.
Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO across all 19 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in plastics material and resin manufacturing within SC, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- AURIGA POLYMERS INCSPARTANBURG — 2 federal enforcement records
- NAF AQUATICS LLCDENMARK — 1 federal enforcement record
- DAK AMERICAS LLCGASTON — 1 federal enforcement record
- INVISTA SARLSPARTANBURG — 1 federal enforcement record
- JARDEN PLASTICSGREER — 1 federal enforcement record
- FEHRER SOUTH CAROLINA LLCFOUNTAIN INN — 1 federal enforcement record
- CHRISTIAN KOPPERNAES LLC DBA WEE BEE ENTERPRISESYEMASSEE — 1 federal enforcement record
- ARCLIN SURFACES LLCFLOYD DALE — 1 federal enforcement record
- CHRISTIAN KOPPERNAES LLC DBA WEE BEE ENTERPRISEYEMASSEE — 1 federal enforcement record
- HI TECH MOLD & TOOL, LLCANDERSON — 1 federal enforcement record
Other locations under this parent
Other establishments operated by EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- KNOWLTON TECHNOLOGIES, LLCWATERTOWN, NY — 4 federal enforcement records
- EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANYKINGSPORT, TN — 2 federal enforcement records
- KINGSPORT HOTEL ASSOCIATES, L.P.KINGSPORT, TN — 1 federal enforcement record
- EASTMAN CHEMICAL RESINS, INC.WEST ELIZABETH, PA — 1 federal enforcement record
- EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANYMONONGAHELA, PA — 1 federal enforcement record
- KINGSPORT HOTEL LLC DBA MEADOWVIEW CONFERENCE RESOKINGSPORT, TN — 1 federal enforcement record
- EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANYCOLUMBUS, GA — 1 federal enforcement record
- HOLSTON DEFENSE CORPORATIONKINGSPORT, TN — 1 federal enforcement record
- Taminco US LLCPACE, FL — 0 federal enforcement records
Related searches
- All EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO locationsParent rollup
- Plastics Material and Resin ManufacturingAll employers in this industry
- Employers in SCState-wide enforcement data
- Plastics Material and in SCIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY from every major federal compliance and enforcement source plus the UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup EASTMAN CHEMICAL CO, which operates 19 establishments in our dataset.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY's OSHA violation history?
- EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY has 1 OSHA inspection on record with 0 violations and $0 in total penalties.
- How does EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY's safety record compare to its industry?
- EASTMAN CHEMICAL COMPANY operates in the plastics material and resin manufacturing industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 1.9.