Skip to main content

Establishment profile

COMFORT INN & SUITES VANCOUVER

401 E 13TH ST, VANCOUVER, WA, 98660
Operated by Choice Hotels · 1 of 1,928 establishments
721110Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
5
over 18 years
Violations
20
$5,450 in penalties
Penalties
$5,450
$273 avg
Accident investigations on record
1 OSHA follow-up

Summary

COMFORT INN & SUITES VANCOUVER has accumulated 20 OSHA violations across 5 inspections over 18 years of recorded history, with $5,450 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 97th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 782 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 98th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 14 years ago.

Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

COMFORT INN & SUITES VANCOUVER appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
5
0.3 / yr · last 18 yrs
Violations
20
1.1 / yr
Penalties
$5,450
$273 avg / violation
70% serious30% other
Inspection trigger · referral
2 of 5
Inspection trigger · complaint
1 of 5

80% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 4 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 16 distinct standards shown · 20 citations in this view · $5,450 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
29 CFR 0270.11010131$300Jul 2012Jul 2012
29 CFR 0270.21050131Jul 2012Jul 2012
29 CFR 3030.2001020111$600Jul 2012Jul 2012
29 CFR 0620.77220611$600Jul 2012Jul 2012
29 CFR 0620.77230811$600Jul 2012Jul 2012
29 CFR 0620.771501 G 0111$550Aug 2008Aug 2008
29 CFR 0620.771202 D11$450Aug 2008Aug 2008
29 CFR 0620.771206 B 0111$450Aug 2008Aug 2008
29 CFR 8001.605011$400Jul 2012Jul 2012
29 CFR 0650.00300111$300Aug 2008Aug 2008
29 CFR 0620.772203 A11$300Aug 2008Aug 2008
29 CFR 0620.772102 C 02B11$300Aug 2008Aug 2008
29 CFR 0620.772102 B 0311$250Jan 2009Jan 2009
29 CFR 0620.772102 E11$250Aug 2008Aug 2008
29 CFR 0620.770903 A 0111$100Aug 2008Aug 2008
29 CFR 0620.771504 A 0211Aug 2008Aug 2008

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

97th

Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 7211 within WA. Peer group: 782 employers. This establishment has 20 OSHA violations; peer median is 5.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
88th
peer median: $400
Inspection frequency
98th
peer median: 1

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

No self-reported injury rates filed with OSHA's Injury Tracking Application for COMFORT INN & SUITES VANCOUVER. Verify directly with OSHA Injury Tracking Application

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
3.9
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
2.3
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
Not in OSHA ITA

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
1
Complaint
1
Referral
2
Follow-up
1

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for COMFORT INN & SUITES VANCOUVER. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
14 years ago

No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 14+ years. Most recent activity: 14 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for COMFORT INN & SUITES VANCOUVER. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for COMFORT INN & SUITES VANCOUVER. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for COMFORT INN & SUITES VANCOUVER. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for COMFORT INN & SUITES VANCOUVER. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for COMFORT INN & SUITES VANCOUVER. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency

Federal contracts

No federal contracts are recorded to this specific location.

Company-wide — COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA (across 45 entities)
Obligated (5-yr)
$543.2M
Obligated (all-time)
$2.0B
Awards (all-time)
819

Consolidated across all USAspending recipient entities under this corporate parent — not attributable to this single location.

Federal contract activity for the parent corporation. Source: USAspending.gov, net obligations. Recipient address is the SAM registration / HQ address, not necessarily the worksite.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2012-09-05Follow-up0$0
2012-06-27Referral11$600
2012-06-15Planned93$1,900
2008-12-10Referral11$250
2008-03-11Complaint99$2,700

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Part of a larger organization

COMFORT INN & SUITES VANCOUVER is one of 1,928 establishments rolled up under the parent organization Choice Hotels.

Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of Choice Hotels across all 1,928 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in hotels (except casino hotels) and motels within WA, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Other locations under this parent

Other establishments operated by Choice Hotels, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on COMFORT INN & SUITES VANCOUVER from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup Choice Hotels, which operates 1,928 establishments in our dataset.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is COMFORT INN & SUITES VANCOUVER's OSHA violation history?
COMFORT INN & SUITES VANCOUVER has 5 OSHA inspections on record with 20 violations and $5,450 in total penalties.
How does COMFORT INN & SUITES VANCOUVER's safety record compare to its industry?
COMFORT INN & SUITES VANCOUVER operates in the hotels (except casino hotels) and motels industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 3.9.