Establishment profile
CHAMPION TECHNOLOGIES INC
845 MCKINLEY ST, EUGENE, OR, 97402
Operated by Champion Technologies Inc
336340 — Motor Vehicle Brake System Manufacturing
Summary
CHAMPION TECHNOLOGIES INC has accumulated 17 OSHA violations across 4 inspections over 18 years of recorded history, with $5,196 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 75th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 85 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 76th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 1 year ago.
Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
CHAMPION TECHNOLOGIES INC appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.
OSHA workplace safety
75% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 3 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 17 distinct standards shown · 17 citations in this view · $5,196 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A03 II | 1 | 1 | $1,412 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2025 |
| OAR 437-001-0765(1) | 1 | 1 | $1,412 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2025 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C06 I | 1 | 1 | $1,412 | Jun 2025 | Jun 2025 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0213 H01 | 1 | 1 | $300 | Oct 2016 | Oct 2016 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0305 G02 III | 1 | 1 | $180 | Oct 2016 | Oct 2016 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0219 C02 I | 1 | 1 | $180 | Jan 2009 | Jan 2009 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0219 C02 I | 1 | 1 | $150 | Oct 2016 | Oct 2016 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0242 B | 1 | 1 | $150 | Oct 2016 | Oct 2016 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C04 II | 1 | 1 | — | Jun 2025 | Jun 2025 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C07 IV | 1 | 1 | — | Jun 2025 | Jun 2025 |
| OAR 437-002-0228(1)(K) | 1 | 1 | — | Jun 2025 | Jun 2025 |
| OAR 437-002-0228(2)(C) | 1 | 1 | — | Jun 2025 | Jun 2025 |
| OAR 437-002-0041(4)(I)-2 | 1 | 1 | — | Oct 2016 | Oct 2016 |
| OAR 437-002-0187(2)-2 | 1 | 1 | — | Oct 2016 | Oct 2016 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0304 G06 VI | 1 | 1 | — | Jan 2009 | Jan 2009 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0305 G01 IVA | 1 | 1 | — | Jan 2009 | Jan 2009 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0305 B02 I | 1 | 1 | — | Jan 2009 | Jan 2009 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Above average violations in NAICS 3363 within OR. Peer group: 85 employers. This establishment has 17 OSHA violations; peer median is 5.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.
Reported for 24 average annual employees at this establishment.
Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for CHAMPION TECHNOLOGIES INC. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration →
Activity timeline
Most recent federal enforcement activity recorded 1 year ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for CHAMPION TECHNOLOGIES INC. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for CHAMPION TECHNOLOGIES INC. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for CHAMPION TECHNOLOGIES INC. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for CHAMPION TECHNOLOGIES INC. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for CHAMPION TECHNOLOGIES INC. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
EPA-registered facilities
Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 2 facilities.
| Facility | Permits | Status | Inspections | Formal actions | Penalties | Last inspected | ECHO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHAMPION TECHNOLOGIES 845 MCKINLEY · EUGENE, OR, 97402 | RCRA | No Violation Identified | 0 | 0 | — | — | View → |
CHAMPION TECHNOLOGIES 2375 W 7TH PL · EUGENE, OR, 97402 | RCRA | No Violation Identified | 0 | 0 | — | — | View → |
Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.
Federal contracts
This location
Federal contract dollars to this establishment. Primary NAICS: 336340 - MOTOR VEHICLE BRAKE SYSTEM MANUFACTURING. Last action: 2025-09-19. Source: USAspending.gov, net obligations. Recipient address is the SAM registration / HQ address, not necessarily the worksite.
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-02-27 | Planned | 7 | 4 | $4,236 | |
| 2016-08-19 | Planned | 6 | 4 | $780 | |
| 2009-01-07 | Planned | 4 | 1 | $180 | |
| 2008-07-01 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Part of a larger organization
CHAMPION TECHNOLOGIES INC is one of 1 establishments rolled up under the parent organization Champion Technologies Inc.
Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of Champion Technologies Inc across all 1 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in motor vehicle brake system manufacturing within OR, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- WILLIAMS CONTROLS INCPORTLAND — 2 federal enforcement records
- WILLIAMS CONTROLS INDUSTRIES INCPORTLAND — 2 federal enforcement records
Related searches
- All Champion Technologies Inc locationsParent rollup
- Motor Vehicle Brake System ManufacturingAll employers in this industry
- Employers in ORState-wide enforcement data
- Motor Vehicle Brake in ORIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on CHAMPION TECHNOLOGIES INC from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup Champion Technologies Inc.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is CHAMPION TECHNOLOGIES INC's OSHA violation history?
- CHAMPION TECHNOLOGIES INC has 4 OSHA inspections on record with 17 violations and $5,196 in total penalties.
- How does CHAMPION TECHNOLOGIES INC's safety record compare to its industry?
- CHAMPION TECHNOLOGIES INC operates in the motor vehicle brake system manufacturing industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 3.1. CHAMPION TECHNOLOGIES INC's self-reported DART rate is 0 compared to an industry average of 2.5.