Skip to main content

Establishment profile

CHAMPION HOME BUILDERS, INC.

1425 SUNNYSIDE ROAD, WEISER, ID, 83672
Operated by Champion Homes, Inc · 1 of 95 establishments
321113Sawmills
EIN 800556501

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
28
over 53 years
Violations
154
$36,835 in penalties
Severe violator (proxy)
YES
FastDOL heuristic — not confirmation of formal OSHA SVEP listing.
Accident investigations on record
13 National Emphasis Program inspections · 1 OSHA follow-up

Summary

CHAMPION HOME BUILDERS, INC. has accumulated 154 OSHA violations across 28 inspections over 53 years of recorded history, with $36,835 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 100th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 51 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 100th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 10 years ago.

Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

CHAMPION HOME BUILDERS, INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety and EPA environmental compliance records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
28
0.5 / yr · last 53 yrs
Violations
154
2.9 / yr
Penalties
$36,835
$239 avg / violation
23% serious77% other
Inspection trigger · planned
20 of 28
Inspection trigger · complaint
3 of 28

68% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 10 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 56 citations in this view · $21,100 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
29 CFR 1910.0023 C0155$7,640Aug 1973Jan 2013
29 CFR 1910.0132 A55$810Feb 1979May 2005
29 CFR 1910.0213 C0344$5,360Jun 1974Jul 2016
29 CFR 1910.0151 C44Feb 1979May 1986
29 CFR 1910.0147 C04 I33$1,665Mar 1991May 2005
29 CFR 1904.0007 B0431$1,500May 2010May 2010
29 CFR 1904.0002 A33$200Mar 1991May 1999
29 CFR 1910.0215 B0933$100Jul 1975Sep 1992
29 CFR 1910.0305 B0233Mar 1983Mar 1991
29 CFR 1910.0022 A0133Jul 1975Mar 1991
29 CFR 1910.0212 A0122$1,830Jul 1975May 2012
29 CFR 1910.0303 G02 I22$1,280May 1986Sep 1992
29 CFR 1910.0213 H0322$320Jun 1981Mar 1991
29 CFR 1910.0219 F0322$130Jul 1975May 1986
29 CFR 1910.0305 G02 II22$100Mar 1991Sep 1992
29 CFR 1910.0215 A0222$85Mar 1974Jul 1975
29 CFR 1910.0219 E01 I22$40Jul 1975May 1986
29 CFR 1910.0309 A 01101721$40Jul 1975Jul 1975
29 CFR 1910.0178 Q0722Mar 1991May 2012
29 CFR 1910.0147 C06 I22Mar 1991May 2005

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

100th

Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 3211 within ID. Peer group: 51 employers. This establishment has 154 OSHA violations; peer median is 6.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
94th
peer median: $2,925
Inspection frequency
100th
peer median: 2

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.

DART rate
5.0
vs industry
+2.2
TRIR
7.2
vs industry
+2.9

Reported for 238 average annual employees at this establishment.

Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
4.2
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
2.8
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
7.2
OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported)

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
20
Complaint
3
Accident
1
Referral
1

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

Self-reported events under 29 CFR 1904.39 (24-hour notification of hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) · Jun 2016 – Sep 2024 · 2 in last 5 years

Reports
3
Hospitalizations
3
Amputations
0
Eye losses
0

Most frequent event: Other fall to lower level, unspecified

Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports (federal OSHA only; state-plan states like California, Oregon, and Washington maintain their own programs and do not consistently report into this feed).

Severe injury reports — events

Each row is a hospitalization, amputation, or eye-loss event the employer self-reported to OSHA under 29 CFR 1904.39. Narratives are written by the reporting employer.

DateEventBody partOutcome
Sep 9, 2024Struck by discharged object or substanceKnee(s)Hospitalized
Jul 19, 2022Other fall to lower level, unspecifiedHip(s)Hospitalized
Jun 23, 2016Struck by dislodged flying object, particleAbdomen, except internal location of diseases or disordersHospitalized

Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports. Federal-OSHA jurisdiction only by default; some state-plan programs report voluntarily.

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
10 years ago

No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 10+ years. Most recent activity: 10 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for CHAMPION HOME BUILDERS, INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for CHAMPION HOME BUILDERS, INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for CHAMPION HOME BUILDERS, INC.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for CHAMPION HOME BUILDERS, INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

EPA inspections
1
Quarters non-compliant
0

EPA Enforcement and Compliance History — Clean Air Act, Clean Water Act, RCRA, Safe Drinking Water Act. Status: No Violation Identified.

EPA-registered facilities

Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 2 facilities.

FacilityPermitsStatusInspectionsFormal actionsPenaltiesLast inspectedECHO
CHAMPION HOME BUILDERS
1425 SUNNYSIDE RD · WEISER, ID, 83672
AirRCRANo Violation Identified10Jul 2026View →
CHAMPION HOME BUILDERS
1442 SUNNYSIDE RD · WEISER, ID, 83672
RCRANo Violation Identified00Feb 2000View →

Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.

Federal contracts

No federal contracts are recorded to this specific location.

Company-wide — CHAMPION HOME BUILDERS INC. (across 1 entity)
Obligated (5-yr)
$209.6M
Obligated (all-time)
$211.7M
Awards (all-time)
3

Consolidated across all USAspending recipient entities under this corporate parent — not attributable to this single location.

Federal contract activity for the parent corporation. Source: USAspending.gov, net obligations. Recipient address is the SAM registration / HQ address, not necessarily the worksite.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2016-06-27Referral2$4,000
2012-10-17Complaint22$5,670
2012-02-01Planned139$8,500
2010-04-19Planned5$2,000
2005-02-08Planned43$1,300
2005-02-08Planned2014$5,000
1999-04-05Programmed Other1$0
1992-07-28Follow-up81$6,800
1991-02-07Complaint184$1,560
1986-04-21Planned121$280
1983-03-15Planned1$0
1981-06-17Planned0$0
1981-06-17Planned0$0
1981-06-17Planned0$0
1981-06-17Planned3$0
1979-03-12Planned3$0
1979-01-31Planned4$0
1979-01-31Planned3$0
1975-06-24Planned43$750
1974-06-18Complaint1$0
1974-05-10Accident0$0
1974-04-17Planned0$0
1974-04-17Planned0$0
1974-03-21Planned3$35
1973-09-20Follow-up0$0
1973-09-07Follow-up0$0
1973-07-26Planned0$0
1973-07-25Planned81$940

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Part of a larger organization

CHAMPION HOME BUILDERS, INC. is one of 95 establishments rolled up under the parent organization Champion Homes, Inc.

Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of Champion Homes, Inc across all 95 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in sawmills within ID, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Other locations under this parent

Other establishments operated by Champion Homes, Inc, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on CHAMPION HOME BUILDERS, INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup Champion Homes, Inc, which operates 95 establishments in our dataset.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is CHAMPION HOME BUILDERS, INC.'s OSHA violation history?
CHAMPION HOME BUILDERS, INC. has 28 OSHA inspections on record with 154 violations and $36,835 in total penalties.
How does CHAMPION HOME BUILDERS, INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
CHAMPION HOME BUILDERS, INC. operates in the sawmills industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 4.2. CHAMPION HOME BUILDERS, INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 5.05 compared to an industry average of 2.8.