Skip to main content

Establishment profile

CENTRAL OHIO FARMERS CO-OP, INC.

502 W. GAMBIER STREET, MOUNT VERNON, OH, 43050
Operated by Central Ohio Farmers Co-op, Inc · 1 of 3 establishments
424510Grain and Field Bean Merchant Wholesalers

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
2
over 11 years
Violations
19
$31,860 in penalties
Penalties
$31,860
$1,677 avg
Accident investigations on record
2 National Emphasis Program inspections · 2 OSHA follow-ups

Summary

CENTRAL OHIO FARMERS CO-OP, INC. has accumulated 19 OSHA violations across 2 inspections over 11 years of recorded history, with $31,860 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 86th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 140 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 47th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 11 years ago.

Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

CENTRAL OHIO FARMERS CO-OP, INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
2
0.2 / yr · last 11 yrs
Violations
19
1.7 / yr
Penalties
$31,860
$1,677 avg / violation
84% serious16% other
Inspection trigger · planned
2 of 2

100% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 2 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 19 distinct standards shown · 19 citations in this view · $31,860 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
29 CFR 1910.0305 B01 II11$3,700Mar 2015Mar 2015
29 CFR 1910.0023 C0111$2,780Mar 2015Mar 2015
29 CFR 1910.0023 A0311$2,700Mar 2015Mar 2015
29 CFR 1910.0023 C0211$2,700Mar 2015Mar 2015
29 CFR 1910.0272 L0211$2,700Mar 2015Mar 2015
29 CFR 1910.0307 C11$2,700Mar 2015Mar 2015
29 CFR 1910.0272 J0111$2,160Mar 2015Mar 2015
29 CFR 1910.0272 M01 I11$2,160Mar 2015Mar 2015
29 CFR 1910.0219 E01 I11$1,700Mar 2015Mar 2015
29 CFR 1910.0272 G0211$1,700Mar 2015Mar 2015
29 CFR 1910.0147 C06 I11$1,620Mar 2015Mar 2015
29 CFR 1910.0024 H11$1,620Mar 2015Mar 2015
29 CFR 1910.0178 L02 II11$1,460Mar 2015Mar 2015
29 CFR 1910.0303 F0111$1,160Mar 2015Mar 2015
29 CFR 1910.0272 G01 III11$1,000Mar 2015Mar 2015
29 CFR 1910.0272 M01 II11Mar 2015Mar 2015
29 CFR 1910.0145 C02 I11Mar 2015Mar 2015
29 CFR 1910.0134 C02 II11Mar 2015Mar 2015
29 CFR 1910.1200 E01 I11Mar 2015Mar 2015

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

86th

Worse on violations than most other employers in NAICS 4245 within OH. Peer group: 140 employers. This establishment has 19 OSHA violations; peer median is 4.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
92nd
peer median: $5,020
Inspection frequency
47th
peer median: 2

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.

DART rate
9.9
vs industry
+8.4
TRIR
9.9
vs industry
+6.1

Reported for 12 average annual employees at this establishment.

Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
3.8
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
1.5
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
9.9
OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported)

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
2

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for CENTRAL OHIO FARMERS CO-OP, INC.. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
11 years ago

No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 11+ years. Most recent activity: 11 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for CENTRAL OHIO FARMERS CO-OP, INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for CENTRAL OHIO FARMERS CO-OP, INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for CENTRAL OHIO FARMERS CO-OP, INC.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for CENTRAL OHIO FARMERS CO-OP, INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for CENTRAL OHIO FARMERS CO-OP, INC.. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency

EPA-registered facilities

Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 2 facilities.

FacilityPermitsStatusInspectionsFormal actionsPenaltiesLast inspectedECHO
CENTRAL OHIO FARMERS CO-OP INC
508 W VINE STREET · MOUNT VERNON, OH, 43050
AirNo Violation Identified00View →
CENTRAL OHIO FARMERS CO-OP INC.
9150 KINNEY RD · MOUNT VERNON, OH, 43050
AirNo Violation Identified00View →

Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2015-01-28Planned85$9,720
2015-01-28Planned1111$22,140

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Part of a larger organization

CENTRAL OHIO FARMERS CO-OP, INC. is one of 3 establishments rolled up under the parent organization Central Ohio Farmers Co-op, Inc.

Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of Central Ohio Farmers Co-op, Inc across all 3 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in grain and field bean merchant wholesalers within OH, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Other locations under this parent

Other establishments operated by Central Ohio Farmers Co-op, Inc, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on CENTRAL OHIO FARMERS CO-OP, INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup Central Ohio Farmers Co-op, Inc, which operates 3 establishments in our dataset.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is CENTRAL OHIO FARMERS CO-OP, INC.'s OSHA violation history?
CENTRAL OHIO FARMERS CO-OP, INC. has 2 OSHA inspections on record with 19 violations and $31,860 in total penalties.
How does CENTRAL OHIO FARMERS CO-OP, INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
CENTRAL OHIO FARMERS CO-OP, INC. operates in the grain and field bean merchant wholesalers industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 3.8. CENTRAL OHIO FARMERS CO-OP, INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 9.94 compared to an industry average of 1.5.