Skip to main content

Establishment profile

CEMEN-TECH INC.

1700 NORTH 14TH STREET, INDIANOLA, IA, 50125
333120Construction Machinery Manufacturing
EIN 411459789

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
8
over 43 years
Violations
30
$9,122 in penalties
Penalties
$9,122
$304 avg

Summary

CEMEN-TECH INC. has accumulated 30 OSHA violations across 8 inspections over 43 years of recorded history, with $9,122 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 83rd percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 135 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 89th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 1 year ago.

Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

CEMEN-TECH INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety, EPA environmental compliance, FMCSA motor carrier registration, and NHTSA vehicle recalls records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, or CPSC product recalls.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
8
0.2 / yr · last 43 yrs
Violations
30
0.7 / yr
Penalties
$9,122
$304 avg / violation
37% serious63% other
Inspection trigger · planned
4 of 8
Inspection trigger · complaint
3 of 8

63% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 4 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 21 citations in this view · $9,122 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
29 CFR 1910.0134 C0122$700Aug 2002Jul 2006
29 CFR 1910.0212 A03 II11$7,685Nov 2025Nov 2025
29 CFR 1910.0147 C04 I11$612Aug 2002Aug 2002
29 CFR 1910.0212 A0111$75Aug 1989Aug 1989
29 CFR 1910.0215 B0911$50Aug 1989Aug 1989
29 CFR 1910.0146 C0111Jul 2006Jul 2006
29 CFR 1910.0253 B04 III11Jul 2006Jul 2006
29 CFR 1910.1200 H0111Jul 2006Jul 2006
29 CFR 1910.1200 H03 II11Aug 2002Aug 2002
29 CFR 1910.0110 F02 I11Aug 2002Aug 2002
29 CFR 1910.0134 C0311Aug 2002Aug 2002
29 CFR 1910.0134 G02 I11Aug 2002Aug 2002
29 CFR 1910.0134 K0511Aug 2002Aug 2002
29 CFR 1910.0147 C06 I11Aug 2002Aug 2002
29 CFR 1910.0147 C07 I11Aug 2002Aug 2002
29 CFR 1910.1200 E0111Aug 2002Aug 2002
29 CFR 1910.0107 B05 I11Aug 2002Aug 2002
29 CFR 1910.0134 B0711Jan 1983Jan 1983
29 CFR 1910.1025 L01 I11Jan 1983Jan 1983
29 CFR 1910.0134 A0211Jan 1983Jan 1983

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

83rd

Worse on violations than most other employers in NAICS 3331 within IA. Peer group: 135 employers. This establishment has 30 OSHA violations; peer median is 5.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
70th
peer median: $3,700
Inspection frequency
89th
peer median: 2

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.

DART rate
5.9
vs industry
+4.3
TRIR
8.2
vs industry
+5.4

Reported for 181 average annual employees at this establishment.

Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
2.8
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
1.6
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
8.2
OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported)

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
4
Complaint
3
Referral
1

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for CEMEN-TECH INC.. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
1 year ago

Most recent federal enforcement activity recorded 1 year ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for CEMEN-TECH INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for CEMEN-TECH INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for CEMEN-TECH INC.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for CEMEN-TECH INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

EPA inspections
2
Quarters non-compliant
0
Formal actions
2
EPA penalties
$17,500

EPA Enforcement and Compliance History — Clean Air Act, Clean Water Act, RCRA, Safe Drinking Water Act. Status: No Violation Identified.

EPA-registered facilities

Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 1 facility · $17,500 in assessed penalties.

FacilityPermitsStatusInspectionsFormal actionsPenaltiesLast inspectedECHO
CEMEN-TECH INC
1700 NORTH 14TH STREET · INDIANOLA, IA, 50125
AirRCRATRINo Violation Identified22$17,500May 2023View →

Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.

Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)

DOT number
236927
Operation
A

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.

NHTSA vehicle & equipment recalls

Total campaigns
1
Last 5 years
1
Last 12 months
1
Units affected
887

Most-recalled component: STRUCTURE:BODY. Most recent campaign: 2025-11-20. Source: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, matched on manufacturer name.

NHTSA campaign roster

Every NHTSA recall campaign issued for this manufacturer, most-recent first. Component column shows the primary system cited (airbags, brakes, electrical, fuel system, etc.). FMVSS column shows the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard cited, if any. Potentially affected = NHTSA’s estimate of vehicles in the recall scope. 1 campaign shown · 887 units potentially affected · 1 distinct components.

CampaignDateComponentVehiclesFMVSSAffected
25V805000Nov 2025STRUCTURE:BODYCEMEN TECH887

Source: NHTSA recall database. Each campaign typically covers multiple model years and trims; the Vehicles column shows the distinct makes affected (model lists collapse in this view to keep the row scannable).

Federal contracts

This location

Obligated (5-yr)
$7K
Obligated (all-time)
$1.8M
Awards
97
Top agency
Department of Defense
$1.8M
Top agencies by obligation (this location)
Department of Defense$1.8M
General Services Administration$1K

Federal contract dollars to this establishment. Primary NAICS: 333120 - CONSTRUCTION MACHINERY MANUFACTURING. Last action: 2025-07-08. Source: USAspending.gov, net obligations. Recipient address is the SAM registration / HQ address, not necessarily the worksite.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2025-08-26Referral11$7,685
2017-04-14Complaint0$0
2006-06-13Complaint41$350
2002-06-07Complaint117$962
1989-08-10Planned22$125
1986-03-07Planned0$0
1983-01-06Planned0$0
1983-01-03Planned12$0

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in construction machinery manufacturing within IA, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on CEMEN-TECH INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is CEMEN-TECH INC.'s OSHA violation history?
CEMEN-TECH INC. has 8 OSHA inspections on record with 30 violations and $9,122 in total penalties.
How does CEMEN-TECH INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
CEMEN-TECH INC. operates in the construction machinery manufacturing industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 2.8. CEMEN-TECH INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 5.88 compared to an industry average of 1.6.