Establishment profile
CARTER LUMBER
1890 LOGAN - LANCASTER ROAD, LANCASTER, OH, 43130
Operated by Carter Lumber · 1 of 52 establishments
423310 — Lumber, Plywood, Millwork, and Wood Panel Merchant Wholesalers
Summary
CARTER LUMBER has accumulated 2 OSHA violations across 1 inspection over 6 years of recorded history, with $7,293 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 50th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 140 employers. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 6 years ago.
Federal records were found in 2 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
CARTER LUMBER appears in OSHA workplace safety and NLRB labor relations records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.
OSHA workplace safety
100% of inspections at this establishment produced violations,
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 2 distinct standards shown · 2 citations in this view · $7,293 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 CFR 1910.0029 B03 | 1 | 1 | $4,168 | Oct 2019 | Oct 2019 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0022 D01 | 1 | 1 | $3,126 | Oct 2019 | Oct 2019 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Above average violations in NAICS 4233 within OH. Peer group: 140 employers. This establishment has 2 OSHA violations; peer median is 2.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.
Reported for 85 average annual employees at this establishment.
Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for CARTER LUMBER. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration →
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 6+ years. Most recent activity: 6 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for CARTER LUMBER. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for CARTER LUMBER. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
Company-level in OH — for Carter Lumber, not this location alone
National Labor Relations Board — unfair labor practice charges and union representation cases. The NLRB records cases at the company/regional level (no worksite address), so these are matched by company name and state and may span other Carter Lumber locations in the same state.
NLRB cases
National Labor Relations Board cases involving this employer. Includes unfair labor practice (ULP) filings and representation election proceedings. NLRB enforcement is process-driven; no per-case monetary penalty is assessed (remedies are case-by-case backpay orders, posting requirements, election re-runs, etc.). 1 case · 1 ULP
| Case number | Type | Filed | Closed | Status | Region |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-CA-213356 | Unfair labor practice | Jan 2018 | Feb 2018 | Closed | Region 09, Cincinnati, Ohio |
Source: NLRB case files. Rows shown are those the agency has published. Region numbers (1–31) correspond to NLRB's geographic offices.
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for CARTER LUMBER. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for CARTER LUMBER. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
Federal criminal prosecution record
No federal criminal prosecutions, plea agreements, or deferred-prosecution agreements on file for CARTER LUMBER. Verify directly with UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry →
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-26 | Complaint | 2 | — | $7,293 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Part of a larger organization
CARTER LUMBER is one of 52 establishments rolled up under the parent organization Carter Lumber.
Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of Carter Lumber across all 52 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in lumber, plywood, millwork, and wood panel merchant wholesalers within OH, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- MUTH LUMBER COMPANY, INC.IRONTON — 2 federal enforcement records
- MOELLERING INDUSTRIES, INC.CINCINNATI — 2 federal enforcement records
- DOMINION HOMES, INC.COLUMBUS — 1 federal enforcement record
- THE KEIM COMPANYBAINBRIDGE — 1 federal enforcement record
- NORTHERN OHIO LUMBER AND TIMBERCLEVELAND — 1 federal enforcement record
- BUCKEYE DIAMOND LOGISTICS, INC.LIMA — 1 federal enforcement record
- LUMBERCRAFT A DIVISION OF FIFTH AVENUE LUMBERCANAL WINCHESTER — 1 federal enforcement record
- WURTH BAER SUPPLY CO.MIDDLETOWN — 1 federal enforcement record
- JOHNSON DOPPLER LUMBER COMPANYCINCINNATI — 1 federal enforcement record
- THE GORDON LUMBER COMPANYBELLEVUE — 1 federal enforcement record
Other locations under this parent
Other establishments operated by Carter Lumber, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- CARTER LUMBER INCFranklin, OH — 2 federal enforcement records
- CARTER LUMBER CO.MILLBURY, OH — 2 federal enforcement records
- CARTER LUMBER COLouisville, OH — 2 federal enforcement records
- CARTER LUMBERGROVE CITY, OH — 2 federal enforcement records
- CARTER LUMBER, INC.GREEN CAMP, OH — 2 federal enforcement records
- CARTER LUMBERWHITMORE LAKE, MI — 2 federal enforcement records
- CARTER LUMBERDOVER, OH — 2 federal enforcement records
- CARTER LUMBER INCKent, OH — 2 federal enforcement records
- CARTER LUMBER COMPANYLOUDON, TN — 1 federal enforcement record
- CARTER LUMBER COMPANYFAIRVIEW, PA — 1 federal enforcement record
Related searches
- All Carter Lumber locationsParent rollup
- Lumber, Plywood, Millwork, and Wood Panel Merchant WholesalersAll employers in this industry
- Employers in OHState-wide enforcement data
- Lumber, Plywood, Millwork, in OHIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on CARTER LUMBER from every major federal compliance and enforcement source plus the UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup Carter Lumber, which operates 52 establishments in our dataset.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is CARTER LUMBER's OSHA violation history?
- CARTER LUMBER has 1 OSHA inspection on record with 2 violations and $7,293 in total penalties.
- How does CARTER LUMBER's safety record compare to its industry?
- CARTER LUMBER operates in the lumber, plywood, millwork, and wood panel merchant wholesalers industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 3. CARTER LUMBER's self-reported DART rate is 1.03 compared to an industry average of 2.3.