Establishment profile
BAR-S FOODS CO.
1001 CORPORATION PKWY SUITE 106, RALEIGH, NC, 27610
Operated by Bar-S Foods Co · 1 of 9 establishments
424470 — Meat and Meat Product Merchant Wholesalers
EIN 860409987
Summary
BAR-S FOODS CO. has accumulated 0 OSHA violations across 1 inspection over 3 years of recorded history.
The most recent federal enforcement activity was recorded 3 years ago.
Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
BAR-S FOODS CO. appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.
OSHA workplace safety
Peer comparison
Fewer violations than most other employers in NAICS 4244 within NC. Peer group: 552 employers. This establishment has 0 OSHA violations; peer median is 2.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.
Reported for 16 average annual employees at this establishment.
Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for BAR-S FOODS CO.. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration →
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 3+ years. Most recent activity: 3 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for BAR-S FOODS CO.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for BAR-S FOODS CO.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for BAR-S FOODS CO.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for BAR-S FOODS CO.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for BAR-S FOODS CO.. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
Federal criminal prosecution record
No federal criminal prosecutions, plea agreements, or deferred-prosecution agreements on file for BAR-S FOODS CO.. Verify directly with UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry →
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-01-26 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Part of a larger organization
BAR-S FOODS CO. is one of 9 establishments rolled up under the parent organization Bar-S Foods Co.
Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of Bar-S Foods Co across all 9 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in meat and meat product merchant wholesalers within NC, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- SMITHFIELD FARMLAND CORP.TAR HEEL — 3 federal enforcement records
- US FOODS, INC.CHARLOTTE — 3 federal enforcement records
- SMITHFIELD PACKING COMPANY, WILSON DIVISIONWILSON — 2 federal enforcement records
- NEESE COUNTRY SAUSAGE, INC.CHARLOTTE — 1 federal enforcement record
- HOBE'S COUNTRY HAMS, INC.NORTH WILKESBORO — 1 federal enforcement record
- BASS FARMS, INC.SPRING HOPE — 1 federal enforcement record
- SHULER MEATS INC.THOMASVILLE — 1 federal enforcement record
- JENKINS FOOD, INC.SHELBY — 1 federal enforcement record
- NEESE COUNTRY SAUSAGE, INC.GOLDSBORO — 1 federal enforcement record
- GOODNIGHT BROTHERS PRODUCE CO., INC.BOONE — 1 federal enforcement record
Other locations under this parent
Other establishments operated by Bar-S Foods Co, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- BAR-S FOODSCLINTON, OK — 1 federal enforcement record
- BAR-S FOODS CO.MILPITAS, CA — 1 federal enforcement record
- BAR-S FOODS CO.WESLACO, TX — 1 federal enforcement record
- BAR-S FOODSLAWTON, OK — 1 federal enforcement record
Related searches
- All Bar-S Foods Co locationsParent rollup
- Meat and Meat Product Merchant WholesalersAll employers in this industry
- Employers in NCState-wide enforcement data
- Meat and Meat in NCIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on BAR-S FOODS CO. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source plus the UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup Bar-S Foods Co, which operates 9 establishments in our dataset.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is BAR-S FOODS CO.'s OSHA violation history?
- BAR-S FOODS CO. has 1 OSHA inspection on record with 0 violations and $0 in total penalties.
- How does BAR-S FOODS CO.'s safety record compare to its industry?
- BAR-S FOODS CO. operates in the meat and meat product merchant wholesalers industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 4.2. BAR-S FOODS CO.'s self-reported DART rate is 0 compared to an industry average of 3.4.