Skip to main content

Establishment profile

YSL APPAREL INC

714 S HILL ST # M1, LOS ANGELES, CA, 90014

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
2
over 21 years
Violations
2
$3,700 in penalties
Penalties
$3,700
$1,850 avg
Violations across 2 federal agencies
Enforcement actions from multiple agencies may indicate systemic compliance issues across functions.

Summary

YSL APPAREL INC has accumulated 2 OSHA violations across 2 inspections over 21 years of recorded history, with $3,700 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 63rd percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 1,443 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 87th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 12 years ago.

Federal records were found in 2 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

YSL APPAREL INC appears in OSHA workplace safety and WHD wage enforcement records only. No matching records were found in MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFCCP federal contractor compliance, OFLC visa and labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
2
0.1 / yr · last 21 yrs
Violations
2
0.1 / yr
Penalties
$3,700
$1,850 avg / violation
Trend
STABLE
MEDIUM confidence
50% serious50% other
Inspection trigger · planned
2 of 2

50% of inspections at this establishment produced violations,

Peer comparison

63rd

Above average violations in NAICS 3152 within CA. Peer group: 1,443 employers. This establishment has 2 OSHA violations; peer median is 0.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
87th
peer median: $0
Inspection frequency
87th
peer median: 1

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

No self-reported injury rates filed with OSHA's Injury Tracking Application for YSL APPAREL INC as of 2026-05-05. Verify directly with OSHA Injury Tracking Application

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
1.5
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
1.3
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
Not in OSHA ITA

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
2

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for YSL APPAREL INC as of 2026-05-05. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
2026-05-05
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
12 years ago

No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 12+ years. Most recent activity: 12 years ago. Data on this page was last refreshed on 2026-05-05.