Establishment profile
VESTAL MANUFACTURING ENTERPRISES, INC.
176 INDUSTRIAL PARK ROAD, SWEETWATER, TN, 37874
332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing
EIN 320114166
Summary
VESTAL MANUFACTURING ENTERPRISES, INC. has accumulated 80 OSHA violations across 17 inspections over 41 years of recorded history, with $31,820 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 99th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 399 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 99th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 3 years ago.
Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
VESTAL MANUFACTURING ENTERPRISES, INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.
OSHA workplace safety
76% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 11 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 41 citations in this view · $27,895 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 CFR 1910.0217 C01 I | 5 | 5 | $3,070 | Dec 1986 | Aug 2000 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0023 C01 | 4 | 4 | $2,600 | Sep 1994 | Apr 2009 |
| 29 CFR 1910.1000 A03 | 3 | 1 | $3,500 | Feb 1995 | Feb 1995 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0179 J03 | 3 | 3 | — | Aug 2000 | Nov 2013 |
| 29 CFR 1910.1000 E | 3 | 1 | — | Feb 1995 | Feb 1995 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A03 II | 2 | 2 | $2,900 | Nov 1991 | Nov 2013 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0095 B01 | 2 | 1 | $1,750 | Feb 1995 | Feb 1995 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0305 B02 | 2 | 2 | $1,250 | Sep 1994 | Aug 2000 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0106 E02 IVD | 2 | 2 | $125 | Nov 1991 | Dec 2001 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0219 F03 | 2 | 2 | — | Nov 1991 | Aug 2004 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0303 G01 II | 2 | 2 | — | Jul 1998 | Aug 2004 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A05 | 2 | 2 | — | Sep 1994 | Aug 2000 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0253 B02 IV | 2 | 2 | — | Jul 1998 | Jul 2000 |
| 29 CFR 1910.1200 H01 | 1 | 1 | $2,400 | Jun 2023 | Jun 2023 |
| TDLWD RULE 800-01-01-.07(2)(B)1 | 1 | 1 | $2,100 | Jun 2023 | Jun 2023 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0213 B03 | 1 | 1 | $2,100 | Nov 2013 | Nov 2013 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0213 I01 | 1 | 1 | $2,100 | Nov 2013 | Nov 2013 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0303 B06 | 1 | 1 | $1,750 | Jun 2023 | Jun 2023 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0022 A02 | 1 | 1 | $1,250 | Jun 2023 | Jun 2023 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0219 C02 I | 1 | 1 | $1,000 | Aug 2004 | Aug 2004 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 3323 within TN. Peer group: 399 employers. This establishment has 80 OSHA violations; peer median is 10.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.
Reported for 113 average annual employees at this establishment.
Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for VESTAL MANUFACTURING ENTERPRISES, INC.. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration →
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 3+ years. Most recent activity: 3 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for VESTAL MANUFACTURING ENTERPRISES, INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for VESTAL MANUFACTURING ENTERPRISES, INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for VESTAL MANUFACTURING ENTERPRISES, INC.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for VESTAL MANUFACTURING ENTERPRISES, INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for VESTAL MANUFACTURING ENTERPRISES, INC.. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-01-12 | Complaint | 2 | 2 | $3,000 | |
| 2023-01-12 | Complaint | 5 | 5 | $4,500 | |
| 2013-09-26 | Planned | 10 | 3 | $7,500 | |
| 2009-03-20 | Planned | 3 | 1 | $900 | |
| 2004-07-02 | Planned | 5 | 3 | $2,125 | |
| 2001-11-16 | Referral | 1 | — | $125 | |
| 2001-08-22 | Planned | 1 | — | $0 | |
| 2000-07-11 | Planned | 6 | 2 | $2,750 | |
| 1998-03-20 | Planned | 7 | 4 | $1,200 | |
| 1996-08-21 | Follow-up | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1995-12-13 | Monitoring | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1995-05-01 | Monitoring | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1994-10-05 | Referral | 13 | 6 | $6,000 | |
| 1994-08-19 | Planned | 12 | 6 | $1,600 | |
| 1991-10-28 | Planned | 12 | 5 | $1,700 | |
| 1986-10-31 | Planned | 3 | 1 | $420 | |
| 1984-10-16 | Monitoring | 0 | — | $0 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in fabricated structural metal manufacturing within TN, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- BRISTOL METALS LLCBRISTOL — 3 federal enforcement records
- CONTAINER TECHNOLOGIES INDUSTRIES LLCHELENWOOD — 2 federal enforcement records
- QUALITY IRON FABRICATORS, INC.MEMPHIS — 2 federal enforcement records
- KEN GARNER MANUFACTURING, INC.CHATTANOOGA — 2 federal enforcement records
- SUPERIOR STEEL, INC.KNOXVILLE — 2 federal enforcement records
- PROCESS SYSTEMS INCORPORATED CONSTRUCTION COMPANYMEMPHIS — 2 federal enforcement records
- COOPER'S STEEL FABRICATORS INCSHELBYVILLE — 2 federal enforcement records
- SOUTHERN SPEAR IRONWORKS, LLCCHATTANOOGA — 2 federal enforcement records
- NASHVILLE FABRICATION, LLCASHLAND CITY — 2 federal enforcement records
- MID-SOUTH MAINTENANCE, INC.MEMPHIS — 2 federal enforcement records
Related searches
- Fabricated Structural Metal ManufacturingAll employers in this industry
- Employers in TNState-wide enforcement data
- Fabricated Structural Metal in TNIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on VESTAL MANUFACTURING ENTERPRISES, INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is VESTAL MANUFACTURING ENTERPRISES, INC.'s OSHA violation history?
- VESTAL MANUFACTURING ENTERPRISES, INC. has 17 OSHA inspections on record with 80 violations and $31,820 in total penalties.
- How does VESTAL MANUFACTURING ENTERPRISES, INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
- VESTAL MANUFACTURING ENTERPRISES, INC. operates in the fabricated structural metal manufacturing industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 3.4. VESTAL MANUFACTURING ENTERPRISES, INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 3.71 compared to an industry average of 1.8.