Skip to main content

Establishment profile

SURE WINNER FOODS, INC.

42 LUND ROAD, SACO, ME, 04072
Operated by Sure Winner Foods · 1 of 2 establishments
424430Dairy Product (except Dried or Canned) Merchant Wholesalers

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
5
over 27 years
Violations
14
$8,571 in penalties
Penalties
$8,571
$612 avg
Violations across 2 federal agencies
Enforcement actions from multiple agencies may indicate systemic compliance issues across functions.
Accident investigations on record
4 National Emphasis Program inspections

Summary

SURE WINNER FOODS, INC. has accumulated 14 OSHA violations across 5 inspections over 27 years of recorded history, with $8,571 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 90th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 42 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 95th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 15 years ago.

Federal records were found in 2 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

SURE WINNER FOODS, INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety, NLRB labor relations, and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
5
0.2 / yr · last 27 yrs
Violations
14
0.5 / yr
Penalties
$8,571
$612 avg / violation
71% serious29% other
Inspection trigger · planned
4 of 5
Inspection trigger · complaint
1 of 5

100% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 5 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 13 distinct standards shown · 14 citations in this view · $8,571 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
29 CFR 1910.0303 G01 II22$446Aug 1999Oct 2002
29 CFR 1910.0133 A0111$2,125Nov 2007Nov 2007
29 CFR 1910.0176 B11$1,500May 2001May 2001
29 CFR 1910.0147 C04 I11$1,275Nov 2007Nov 2007
29 CFR 1910.0037 A0311$1,125Aug 2011Aug 2011
29 CFR 1910.0036 D0211$875Aug 1999Aug 1999
5A000111$613Oct 2002Oct 2002
29 CFR 1910.0303 G02 I11$612Oct 2002Oct 2002
29 CFR 1910.0178 P0111Nov 2007Nov 2007
29 CFR 1910.0304 F0411Nov 2007Nov 2007
29 CFR 1910.0157 E0211Oct 2002Oct 2002
29 CFR 1904.0002 A11May 2001May 2001
29 CFR 1910.0305 B0211Aug 1999Aug 1999

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

90th

Worse on violations than most other employers in NAICS 4244 within ME. Peer group: 42 employers. This establishment has 14 OSHA violations; peer median is 2.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
83rd
peer median: $2,101
Inspection frequency
95th
peer median: 1

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.

DART rate
20.1
vs industry
+16.7
TRIR
22.9
vs industry
+18.7

Reported for 110 average annual employees at this establishment.

Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
4.2
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
3.4
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
22.9
OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported)

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
4
Complaint
1

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for SURE WINNER FOODS, INC.. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
15 years ago

No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 15+ years. Most recent activity: 15 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for SURE WINNER FOODS, INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for SURE WINNER FOODS, INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

Company-level in ME — for Sure Winner Foods, not this location alone

Total cases
3
Unfair labor practice
2
Representation (union)
1

National Labor Relations Board — unfair labor practice charges and union representation cases. The NLRB records cases at the company/regional level (no worksite address), so these are matched by company name and state and may span other Sure Winner Foods locations in the same state.

NLRB cases

National Labor Relations Board cases involving this employer. Includes unfair labor practice (ULP) filings and representation election proceedings. NLRB enforcement is process-driven; no per-case monetary penalty is assessed (remedies are case-by-case backpay orders, posting requirements, election re-runs, etc.). 3 cases · 2 ULP · 1 representation

Case numberTypeFiledClosedStatusRegion
04-CA-129384Unfair labor practiceMay 2014Jul 2014ClosedRegion 04, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
04-CA-126873Unfair labor practiceApr 2014May 2014ClosedRegion 04, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
04-RC-116171Representation electionNov 2013Dec 2013ClosedRegion 04, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Source: NLRB case files. Rows shown are those the agency has published. Region numbers (1–31) correspond to NLRB's geographic offices.

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for SURE WINNER FOODS, INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for SURE WINNER FOODS, INC.. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency

Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)

DOT number
331129
Operation
A

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2011-07-21Planned11$1,125
2007-10-03Planned43$3,400
2002-10-11Planned43$1,225
2001-04-04Complaint21$1,500
1999-08-10Planned32$1,321

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Part of a larger organization

SURE WINNER FOODS, INC. is one of 2 establishments rolled up under the parent organization Sure Winner Foods.

Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of Sure Winner Foods across all 2 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on SURE WINNER FOODS, INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup Sure Winner Foods, which operates 2 establishments in our dataset.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is SURE WINNER FOODS, INC.'s OSHA violation history?
SURE WINNER FOODS, INC. has 5 OSHA inspections on record with 14 violations and $8,571 in total penalties.
How does SURE WINNER FOODS, INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
SURE WINNER FOODS, INC. operates in the dairy product (except dried or canned) merchant wholesalers industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 4.2. SURE WINNER FOODS, INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 20.15 compared to an industry average of 3.4.