Establishment profile
SUMMERS MANUFACTURING, INC.
103 SUMMER STREET NORTHWEST, DEVILS LAKE, ND, 58301
321991 — Manufactured Home (Mobile Home) Manufacturing
EIN 450281626
Summary
SUMMERS MANUFACTURING, INC. has accumulated 9 OSHA violations across 4 inspections over 41 years of recorded history, with $3,861 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 86th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 38 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 95th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 4 years ago.
Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
SUMMERS MANUFACTURING, INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety, EPA environmental compliance, and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.
OSHA workplace safety
75% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 3 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 9 distinct standards shown · 9 citations in this view · $3,861 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 CFR 1910.0132 D02 | 1 | 1 | $2,611 | Jul 2022 | Jul 2022 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0217 C01 I | 1 | 1 | $438 | Feb 2006 | Feb 2006 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A03 II | 1 | 1 | $438 | Feb 2006 | Feb 2006 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A01 | 1 | 1 | $375 | Aug 1993 | Aug 1993 |
| 29 CFR 1904.0039 A02 | 1 | 1 | — | Jul 2022 | Jul 2022 |
| 29 CFR 1904.0029 B03 | 1 | 1 | — | Feb 2006 | Feb 2006 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0134 B07 | 1 | 1 | — | Aug 1993 | Aug 1993 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0134 B06 | 1 | 1 | — | Aug 1993 | Aug 1993 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0134 B05 | 1 | 1 | — | Aug 1993 | Aug 1993 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Worse on violations than most other employers in NAICS 3219 within ND. Peer group: 38 employers. This establishment has 9 OSHA violations; peer median is 1.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.
Reported for 74 average annual employees at this establishment.
Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
Self-reported events under 29 CFR 1904.39 (24-hour notification of hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) · Jan 2022
Most frequent event: Ignition of clothing from controlled heat source
Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports (federal OSHA only; state-plan states like California, Oregon, and Washington maintain their own programs and do not consistently report into this feed).
Severe injury reports — events
Each row is a hospitalization, amputation, or eye-loss event the employer self-reported to OSHA under 29 CFR 1904.39. Narratives are written by the reporting employer.
| Date | Event | Body part | Outcome | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 27, 2022 | Ignition of clothing from controlled heat source | Back, including spine, spinal cord, unspecified | Hospitalized |
Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports. Federal-OSHA jurisdiction only by default; some state-plan programs report voluntarily.
OSHA accident events
Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.
| Date | Event | Injuries | Hospitalized | Fatalities | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 27, 2022 | Back,Burn,Clothing,Fire,Shoulder,Welder,Welding | 1 | 1 | — |
Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 4+ years. Most recent activity: 4 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for SUMMERS MANUFACTURING, INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for SUMMERS MANUFACTURING, INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for SUMMERS MANUFACTURING, INC.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for SUMMERS MANUFACTURING, INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
EPA Enforcement and Compliance History — Clean Air Act, Clean Water Act, RCRA, Safe Drinking Water Act. Status: No Violation Identified.
EPA-registered facilities
Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 1 facility.
| Facility | Permits | Status | Inspections | Formal actions | Penalties | Last inspected | ECHO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SUMMERS MANUFACTURING CO 103 SUMMERS ST NW · DEVILS LAKE, ND, 58301 | Water | No Violation Identified | 1 | 0 | — | Oct 2021 | View → |
Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.
Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-02-07 | Referral | 2 | 1 | $2,611 | |
| 2005-11-15 | Complaint | 3 | 2 | $875 | |
| 1993-08-11 | Planned | 4 | 1 | $375 | |
| 1985-06-25 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Related searches
- Manufactured Home (Mobile Home) ManufacturingAll employers in this industry
- Employers in NDState-wide enforcement data
- Manufactured Home (Mobile in NDIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on SUMMERS MANUFACTURING, INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is SUMMERS MANUFACTURING, INC.'s OSHA violation history?
- SUMMERS MANUFACTURING, INC. has 4 OSHA inspections on record with 9 violations and $3,860.6 in total penalties.
- How does SUMMERS MANUFACTURING, INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
- SUMMERS MANUFACTURING, INC. operates in the manufactured home (mobile home) manufacturing industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 5.6. SUMMERS MANUFACTURING, INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 8.68 compared to an industry average of 2.9.