Skip to main content

Establishment profile

STEEL-CRAFT CORP. OF HARTFORD

105 STEEL CRAFT DRIVE, HARTFORD, WI, 53027
332312Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
9
over 43 years
Violations
55
$20,948 in penalties
Penalties
$20,948
$381 avg
Accident investigations on record
1 hospitalizations · 1 National Emphasis Program inspections · 1 OSHA follow-up

Summary

STEEL-CRAFT CORP. OF HARTFORD has accumulated 55 OSHA violations across 9 inspections over 43 years of recorded history, with $20,948 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 95th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 328 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 94th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 2 years ago.

Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

STEEL-CRAFT CORP. OF HARTFORD appears in OSHA workplace safety and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
9
0.2 / yr · last 43 yrs
Violations
55
1.3 / yr
Penalties
$20,948
$381 avg / violation
31% serious69% other
Inspection trigger · complaint
4 of 9
Inspection trigger · planned
3 of 9

89% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 6 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 23 citations in this view · $20,948 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
29 CFR 1910.0212 A0122$4,642Mar 1987Feb 2021
29 CFR 1910.0178 L04 III22$2,142Apr 2013Aug 2014
29 CFR 1910.0217 E01 I22Dec 1982Mar 1987
29 CFR 1910.0212 A03 II11$5,500Aug 2018Aug 2018
29 CFR 1910.0252 B02 I A11$3,702Apr 2024Apr 2024
29 CFR 1910.1026 D0111$2,909Sep 2017Sep 2017
29 CFR 1910.0178 Q0711$1,518Aug 2014Aug 2014
29 CFR 1910.0212 A03 II11$150Mar 1987Mar 1987
29 CFR 1910.0132 A11$105Mar 1987Mar 1987
29 CFR 1910.0145 F01 I11$105Mar 1987Mar 1987
29 CFR 1910.0217 D09 IV11$50Mar 1987Mar 1987
29 CFR 1910.0217 B04 I11$50Mar 1987Mar 1987
29 CFR 1910.0217 D0511$50Mar 1987Mar 1987
29 CFR 1910.0212 A0211$25Mar 1987Mar 1987
29 CFR 1910.1026 L01 II11Sep 2017Sep 2017
29 CFR 1910.0305 B01 II11Sep 2017Sep 2017
29 CFR 1910.0178 A0611Aug 2014Aug 2014
29 CFR 1910.1200 H03 IV11Aug 2014Aug 2014
29 CFR 1910.0178 L0611Apr 2013Apr 2013
29 CFR 1910.0178 G1111Mar 1987Mar 1987

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

95th

Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 3323 within WI. Peer group: 328 employers. This establishment has 55 OSHA violations; peer median is 6.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
89th
peer median: $4,850
Inspection frequency
94th
peer median: 2

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

No self-reported injury rates filed with OSHA's Injury Tracking Application for STEEL-CRAFT CORP. OF HARTFORD. Verify directly with OSHA Injury Tracking Application

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
3.4
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
1.8
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
Not in OSHA ITA

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
3
Complaint
4
Referral
1
Follow-up
1

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

Self-reported events under 29 CFR 1904.39 (24-hour notification of hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) · May 2018 – Feb 2020

Reports
2
Hospitalizations
2
Amputations
0
Eye losses
0

Most frequent event: Caught in running equipment or machinery during maintenance, cleaning

Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports (federal OSHA only; state-plan states like California, Oregon, and Washington maintain their own programs and do not consistently report into this feed).

Severe injury reports — events

Each row is a hospitalization, amputation, or eye-loss event the employer self-reported to OSHA under 29 CFR 1904.39. Narratives are written by the reporting employer.

DateEventBody partOutcome
Feb 18, 2020Struck by dislodged flying object, particleFace, unspecifiedHospitalized
May 24, 2018Caught in running equipment or machinery during maintenance, cleaningHand(s), unspecifiedHospitalized

Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports. Federal-OSHA jurisdiction only by default; some state-plan programs report voluntarily.

OSHA accident events

Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.

DateEventInjuriesHospitalizedFatalities
May 24, 2018Amputated,Amputation,Caught Between,Cleaning,Fracture,Hand,Laceration,Roller--Mach/Part,Unguarded11

Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
2 years ago

No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 2+ years. Most recent activity: 2 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for STEEL-CRAFT CORP. OF HARTFORD. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for STEEL-CRAFT CORP. OF HARTFORD. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for STEEL-CRAFT CORP. OF HARTFORD. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for STEEL-CRAFT CORP. OF HARTFORD. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for STEEL-CRAFT CORP. OF HARTFORD. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency

EPA-registered facilities

Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 1 facility.

FacilityPermitsStatusInspectionsFormal actionsPenaltiesLast inspectedECHO
STEEL-CRAFT CORP. OF HARTFORD
105 STEEL CRAFT DRIVE · HARTFORD, WI, 53027
WaterNo Violation Identified00View →

Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.

Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)

DOT number
242840
Operation
C

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2024-01-02Complaint1$3,702
2021-01-29Planned11$4,642
2018-05-31Referral11$5,500
2017-03-20Complaint32$2,909
2014-06-30Complaint41$1,518
2013-02-26Complaint22$2,142
1987-02-03Planned4010$535
1984-04-04Follow-up0$0
1982-11-23Planned3$0

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in fabricated structural metal manufacturing within WI, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on STEEL-CRAFT CORP. OF HARTFORD from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is STEEL-CRAFT CORP. OF HARTFORD's OSHA violation history?
STEEL-CRAFT CORP. OF HARTFORD has 9 OSHA inspections on record with 55 violations and $20,947.8 in total penalties.
How does STEEL-CRAFT CORP. OF HARTFORD's safety record compare to its industry?
STEEL-CRAFT CORP. OF HARTFORD operates in the fabricated structural metal manufacturing industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 3.4.