Establishment profile
SERRALLES CONSTRUCTION CORP
CARR. 153 KM 13.7 BO. SAN ILDEFONSO, COAMO, PR, 00769
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Summary
SERRALLES CONSTRUCTION CORP has accumulated 20 OSHA violations across 2 inspections over 2 years of recorded history, with $35,078 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 99th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 2,150 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 83rd percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 1 year ago.
Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
SERRALLES CONSTRUCTION CORP appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.
OSHA workplace safety
100% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 2 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 18 distinct standards shown · 20 citations in this view · $35,078 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 CFR 1926.0405 G02 IV | 2 | 2 | $7,120 | Aug 2024 | Aug 2025 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0454 B | 2 | 2 | $643 | Aug 2024 | Aug 2025 |
| 29 CFR 1926.1053 B04 | 1 | 1 | $4,410 | Aug 2025 | Aug 2025 |
| 29 CFR 1926.1053 B09 | 1 | 1 | $4,410 | Aug 2025 | Aug 2025 |
| 29 CFR 1910.1200 E01 | 1 | 1 | $2,205 | Aug 2025 | Aug 2025 |
| 29 CFR 1910.1200 G08 | 1 | 1 | $2,205 | Aug 2025 | Aug 2025 |
| 29 CFR 1910.1200 H01 | 1 | 1 | $2,205 | Aug 2025 | Aug 2025 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0501 B01 | 1 | 1 | $2,205 | Aug 2025 | Aug 2025 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0652 A01 | 1 | 1 | $2,205 | Aug 2025 | Aug 2025 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0701 B | 1 | 1 | $2,205 | Aug 2025 | Aug 2025 |
| 29 CFR 1926.1417 C01 | 1 | 1 | $2,205 | Aug 2025 | Aug 2025 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0404 B01 II | 1 | 1 | $956 | Aug 2024 | Aug 2024 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0405 B02 | 1 | 1 | $820 | Aug 2024 | Aug 2024 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0451 C02 | 1 | 1 | $643 | Aug 2024 | Aug 2024 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0454 A | 1 | 1 | $643 | Aug 2024 | Aug 2024 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0451 F03 | 1 | 1 | — | Aug 2025 | Aug 2025 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0452 W02 | 1 | 1 | — | Aug 2025 | Aug 2025 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0150 C01 VIII | 1 | 1 | — | Aug 2025 | Aug 2025 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 2362 within PR. Peer group: 2,150 employers. This establishment has 20 OSHA violations; peer median is 1.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
No self-reported injury rates filed with OSHA's Injury Tracking Application for SERRALLES CONSTRUCTION CORP. Verify directly with OSHA Injury Tracking Application →
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for SERRALLES CONSTRUCTION CORP. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration →
Activity timeline
Most recent federal enforcement activity recorded 1 year ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for SERRALLES CONSTRUCTION CORP. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for SERRALLES CONSTRUCTION CORP. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for SERRALLES CONSTRUCTION CORP. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for SERRALLES CONSTRUCTION CORP. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for SERRALLES CONSTRUCTION CORP. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-11 | Planned | 14 | 9 | $30,555 | |
| 2024-04-08 | Planned | 6 | 3 | $4,523 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in commercial and institutional building construction within PR, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- F&R CONSTRUCTION CORPSAN JUAN — 2 federal enforcement records
- AIREKO CONSTRUCTION CORPORATIONMOCA — 2 federal enforcement records
- CONSTRUCCIONES JOSE CARRO SEAGUADILLA — 2 federal enforcement records
- F&R CONSTRUCTION CORPGUAYNABO — 2 federal enforcement records
- FERROVIAL AGROMAN SAJUANA DIAZ — 2 federal enforcement records
- F&R CONSTRUCTION CORPSAN JUAN — 2 federal enforcement records
- EMPRESAS JBR INCPONCE — 2 federal enforcement records
- RAVARO CONSTRUCTION CORPPONCE — 2 federal enforcement records
- KARIMAR CONSTRUCTION INCAGUADA — 2 federal enforcement records
- RAVARO CONSTRUCTION CORPORATIONMAYAGUEZ — 2 federal enforcement records
Related searches
- Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionAll employers in this industry
- Employers in PRState-wide enforcement data
- Commercial and Institutional in PRIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on SERRALLES CONSTRUCTION CORP from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is SERRALLES CONSTRUCTION CORP's OSHA violation history?
- SERRALLES CONSTRUCTION CORP has 2 OSHA inspections on record with 20 violations and $35,077.8 in total penalties.
- How does SERRALLES CONSTRUCTION CORP's safety record compare to its industry?
- SERRALLES CONSTRUCTION CORP operates in the commercial and institutional building construction industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 1.9.