Skip to main content

Establishment profile

RUBY WINES INCORPORATED

625 BODWELL STREET EXT, AVON, MA, 02322
424820Wine and Distilled Alcoholic Beverage Merchant Wholesalers

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
5
over 21 years
Violations
21
$22,404 in penalties
Penalties
$22,404
$1,067 avg
Accident investigations on record
4 National Emphasis Program inspections

Summary

RUBY WINES INCORPORATED has accumulated 21 OSHA violations across 5 inspections over 21 years of recorded history, with $22,404 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 82nd percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 34 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 76th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 3 years ago.

Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

RUBY WINES INCORPORATED appears in OSHA workplace safety and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
5
0.2 / yr · last 21 yrs
Violations
21
1.0 / yr
Penalties
$22,404
$1,067 avg / violation
86% serious14% other
Inspection trigger · planned
3 of 5
Inspection trigger · complaint
2 of 5

80% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 4 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 20 citations in this view · $22,404 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
29 CFR 1910.0178 L02 II11$5,023Nov 2023Nov 2023
5A000111$5,023Nov 2023Nov 2023
29 CFR 1910.0140 D0311$4,018Nov 2023Nov 2023
29 CFR 1910.0304 G0511$1,558Nov 2013Nov 2013
29 CFR 1910.1200 E0111$1,558Nov 2013Nov 2013
29 CFR 1910.0132 E11$688Jul 2010Jul 2010
29 CFR 1910.0176 B11$688Jul 2010Jul 2010
29 CFR 1910.0305 G02 III11$550Jul 2010Jul 2010
29 CFR 1910.0037 B0211$550Apr 2005Apr 2005
29 CFR 1910.0178 L11$550Apr 2005Apr 2005
29 CFR 1910.0304 F07 III11$550Apr 2005Apr 2005
29 CFR 1910.0178 P0111$413Jul 2010Jul 2010
29 CFR 1910.0303 B07 I11$413Jul 2010Jul 2010
29 CFR 1910.0304 F01 IV11$413Jul 2010Jul 2010
29 CFR 1910.0303 G02 I11$413Apr 2005Apr 2005
29 CFR 1910.0178 L04 III11Nov 2023Nov 2023
29 CFR 1910.0305 B01 II11Nov 2013Nov 2013
29 CFR 1910.1200 G0811Nov 2013Nov 2013
29 CFR 1910.0178 A0511Jul 2010Jul 2010
29 CFR 1910.0178 A0411Jul 2010Jul 2010

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

82nd

Worse on violations than most other employers in NAICS 4248 within MA. Peer group: 34 employers. This establishment has 21 OSHA violations; peer median is 4.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
97th
peer median: $4,400
Inspection frequency
76th
peer median: 2

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.

DART rate
1.9
vs industry
−2.5
TRIR
2.5
vs industry
−2.9

Reported for 148 average annual employees at this establishment.

Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
5.4
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
4.4
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
2.5
OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported)

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
3
Complaint
2

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

Self-reported events under 29 CFR 1904.39 (24-hour notification of hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) · Nov 2022

Reports
1
Hospitalizations
1
Amputations
0
Eye losses
0

Most frequent event: Fall on same level due to tripping, unspecified

Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports (federal OSHA only; state-plan states like California, Oregon, and Washington maintain their own programs and do not consistently report into this feed).

Severe injury reports — events

Each row is a hospitalization, amputation, or eye-loss event the employer self-reported to OSHA under 29 CFR 1904.39. Narratives are written by the reporting employer.

DateEventBody partOutcome
Nov 21, 2022Fall on same level due to tripping, unspecifiedBrainHospitalized

Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports. Federal-OSHA jurisdiction only by default; some state-plan programs report voluntarily.

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
3 years ago

No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 3+ years. Most recent activity: 3 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for RUBY WINES INCORPORATED. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for RUBY WINES INCORPORATED. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for RUBY WINES INCORPORATED. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for RUBY WINES INCORPORATED. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for RUBY WINES INCORPORATED. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency

Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)

DOT number
3174781
Operation
C

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2023-05-24Complaint44$14,064
2013-06-27Planned43$3,115
2010-02-24Planned86$3,163
2008-05-13Complaint0$0
2005-04-04Planned55$2,063

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in wine and distilled alcoholic beverage merchant wholesalers within MA, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on RUBY WINES INCORPORATED from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is RUBY WINES INCORPORATED's OSHA violation history?
RUBY WINES INCORPORATED has 5 OSHA inspections on record with 21 violations and $22,404 in total penalties.
How does RUBY WINES INCORPORATED's safety record compare to its industry?
RUBY WINES INCORPORATED operates in the wine and distilled alcoholic beverage merchant wholesalers industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 5.4. RUBY WINES INCORPORATED's self-reported DART rate is 1.9 compared to an industry average of 4.4.