Skip to main content

Establishment profile

ROMINGER BROTHERS FARMS, INC.

NORTHWEST OF COUNTY ROAD 27 AND COUNTY ROAD 88, WINTERS, CA, 95694
561730Landscaping Services
EIN 941661396

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
5
over 19 years
Violations
11
$11,060 in penalties
Penalties
$11,060
$1,005 avg
Accident investigations on record
1 fatality

Summary

ROMINGER BROTHERS FARMS, INC. has accumulated 11 OSHA violations across 5 inspections over 19 years of recorded history, with $11,060 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 99th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 4,997 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 100th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 3 years ago.

Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

ROMINGER BROTHERS FARMS, INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
5
0.3 / yr · last 19 yrs
Violations
11
0.6 / yr
Penalties
$11,060
$1,005 avg / violation
36% serious64% other
Inspection trigger · accident
2 of 5
Inspection trigger · planned
1 of 5

80% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 3 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 11 distinct standards shown · 11 citations in this view · $11,060 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
3427(C)(3)11$4,050Apr 2023Apr 2023
3395 E0111$2,250Oct 2007Oct 2007
3653 A11$1,800Dec 2007Dec 2007
3457 C03 C11$750Dec 2007Dec 2007
3421(B)11$675Apr 2023Apr 2023
3441(A)(2)(D)11$410Sep 2021Sep 2021
29 CFR 1430.0040 A11$350Oct 2007Oct 2007
461(C)11$225Apr 2023Apr 2023
3395 E0311$225Oct 2007Oct 2007
3203 A11$175Oct 2007Oct 2007
3440 C0111$150Dec 2007Dec 2007

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

99th

Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 5617 within CA. Peer group: 4,997 employers. This establishment has 11 OSHA violations; peer median is 1.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
91st
peer median: $450
Inspection frequency
100th
peer median: 1

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.

DART rate
12.4
vs industry
+10.5
TRIR
12.4
vs industry
+9.5

Reported for 27 average annual employees at this establishment.

Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
3.0
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
2.0
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
12.4
OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported)

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
1
Accident
2

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for ROMINGER BROTHERS FARMS, INC.. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration

OSHA accident events

Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.

DateEventInjuriesHospitalizedFatalities
May 4, 2021Agriculture,Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle,Crushed,Falling Object,Farm Machinery,PinnedFatality11
Mar 21, 2018Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle,Amputated,Amputation,Caught By,Finger,Nip Point1

Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
3 years ago

No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 3+ years. Most recent activity: 3 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for ROMINGER BROTHERS FARMS, INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for ROMINGER BROTHERS FARMS, INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for ROMINGER BROTHERS FARMS, INC.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for ROMINGER BROTHERS FARMS, INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for ROMINGER BROTHERS FARMS, INC.. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency

EPA-registered facilities

Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 1 facility.

FacilityPermitsStatusInspectionsFormal actionsPenaltiesLast inspectedECHO
ROMINGER BROTHERS FARMS INC
28800 COUNTY RD 29 · WINTERS, CA, 95694
RCRANo Violation Identified00View →

Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.

Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)

DOT number
2656626
Operation
C

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2023-03-07Accident31$4,950
2021-05-05Fatality/Catastrophe1$410
2018-03-27Accident0$0
2007-08-15Planned42$3,000
2007-08-15Unprogrammed Related31$2,700

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in landscaping services within CA, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on ROMINGER BROTHERS FARMS, INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is ROMINGER BROTHERS FARMS, INC.'s OSHA violation history?
ROMINGER BROTHERS FARMS, INC. has 5 OSHA inspections on record with 11 violations and $11,060 in total penalties.
How does ROMINGER BROTHERS FARMS, INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
ROMINGER BROTHERS FARMS, INC. operates in the landscaping services industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 3. ROMINGER BROTHERS FARMS, INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 12.45 compared to an industry average of 2.
Has ROMINGER BROTHERS FARMS, INC. had any workplace fatalities?
Yes. Federal records show 1 fatality investigation involving ROMINGER BROTHERS FARMS, INC..