Establishment profile
R C WILLEY HOME FURNISHINGS
256 S 5500 W, SALT LAKE CITY, UT, 84104
Operated by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC · 1 of 1,593 establishments
442110 — Furniture Stores
Summary
R C WILLEY HOME FURNISHINGS has accumulated 7 OSHA violations across 7 inspections over 24 years of recorded history, with $20,375 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 88th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 26 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 100th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 4 years ago.
Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
R C WILLEY HOME FURNISHINGS appears in OSHA workplace safety and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.
OSHA workplace safety
71% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 5 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 7 distinct standards shown · 7 citations in this view · $20,375 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 CFR 1910.0176 B | 1 | 1 | $7,000 | May 2005 | May 2005 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0178 L03 I A | 1 | 1 | $5,000 | Jul 2017 | Jul 2017 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0305 G02 II | 1 | 1 | $2,500 | Sep 2021 | Sep 2021 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0178 L04 II A | 1 | 1 | $2,250 | Apr 2016 | Apr 2016 |
| 29 CFR 1000.5 D04 | 1 | 1 | $2,000 | May 2005 | May 2005 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0134 C01 | 1 | 1 | $1,125 | Mar 2002 | Mar 2002 |
| UAC R614-1-5.C.1 | 1 | 1 | $500 | Apr 2016 | Apr 2016 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Worse on violations than most other employers in NAICS 4421 within UT. Peer group: 26 employers. This establishment has 7 OSHA violations; peer median is 2.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
No self-reported injury rates filed with OSHA's Injury Tracking Application for R C WILLEY HOME FURNISHINGS. Verify directly with OSHA Injury Tracking Application →
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for R C WILLEY HOME FURNISHINGS. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration →
OSHA accident events
Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.
| Date | Event | Injuries | Hospitalized | Fatalities | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 23, 2005 | CRATE,CRUSHED,TRUCK,FALLING OBJECTFatality | 1 | — | 1 |
Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 4+ years. Most recent activity: 4 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for R C WILLEY HOME FURNISHINGS. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for R C WILLEY HOME FURNISHINGS. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for R C WILLEY HOME FURNISHINGS. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for R C WILLEY HOME FURNISHINGS. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for R C WILLEY HOME FURNISHINGS. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.
Federal criminal prosecution record
No federal criminal prosecutions, plea agreements, or deferred-prosecution agreements on file for R C WILLEY HOME FURNISHINGS. Verify directly with UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry →
Federal contracts
No federal contracts are recorded to this specific location.
Consolidated across all USAspending recipient entities under this corporate parent — not attributable to this single location.
Federal contract activity for the parent corporation. Source: USAspending.gov, net obligations. Recipient address is the SAM registration / HQ address, not necessarily the worksite.
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-09-08 | Complaint | 1 | 1 | $2,500 | |
| 2019-05-30 | Accident | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2017-05-18 | Accident | 1 | 1 | $5,000 | |
| 2016-03-25 | Accident | 2 | 1 | $2,750 | |
| 2014-08-15 | Referral | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2005-03-23 | Accident | 2 | 2 | $9,000 | |
| 2002-01-10 | Complaint | 1 | 1 | $1,125 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Part of a larger organization
R C WILLEY HOME FURNISHINGS is one of 1,593 establishments rolled up under the parent organization BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC.
Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC across all 1,593 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in furniture stores within UT, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- RC WILLEYSALT LAKE CITY — 2 federal enforcement records
- POTTERY BARNSALT LAKE CITY — 1 federal enforcement record
- JATTWA LLCKAYSVILLE — 1 federal enforcement record
- CROWN ELITE BEDROOMSMURRAY — 1 federal enforcement record
- WITTWER INCHURRICANE — 1 federal enforcement record
- ROCKY MOUNTAIN FURNITURECEDAR CITY — 1 federal enforcement record
- R C WILLEY HOME FURNISHINGSSALT LAKE CITY — 1 federal enforcement record
- AOS COLLECTIVE INC.SALT LAKE CITY — 1 federal enforcement record
- R C WILLEY HOME FURNISHINGSSALT LAKE CITY — 1 federal enforcement record
- OSMOND DESIGNSOREM — 1 federal enforcement record
Other locations under this parent
Other establishments operated by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- RIO GRANDE REGIONAL HOSPITALMCALLEN, TX — 4 federal enforcement records
- JOHNS MANVILLEMACON, GA — 3 federal enforcement records
- JOHNS MANVILLE, INC.BERLIN, NJ — 3 federal enforcement records
- JOHNS MANVILLESOUTH GATE, CA — 3 federal enforcement records
- UNION TANK CAR CO.MARION, OH — 3 federal enforcement records
- ACME BRICK COMPANYMALVERN, AR — 3 federal enforcement records
- SEE'S CANDIES, INC.SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO, CA — 3 federal enforcement records
- PCC AIRFOILS, LLCDOUGLAS, GA — 3 federal enforcement records
- TITANIUM METALS CORPORATIONHENDERSON, NV — 3 federal enforcement records
- JOHNS MANVILLE, INC.ETOWAH, TN — 3 federal enforcement records
Related searches
- All BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC locationsParent rollup
- Furniture StoresAll employers in this industry
- Employers in UTState-wide enforcement data
- Furniture Stores in UTIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on R C WILLEY HOME FURNISHINGS from every major federal compliance and enforcement source plus the UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC, which operates 1,593 establishments in our dataset.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is R C WILLEY HOME FURNISHINGS's OSHA violation history?
- R C WILLEY HOME FURNISHINGS has 7 OSHA inspections on record with 7 violations and $20,375 in total penalties.
- How does R C WILLEY HOME FURNISHINGS's safety record compare to its industry?
- R C WILLEY HOME FURNISHINGS operates in the furniture stores industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 2.2.
- Has R C WILLEY HOME FURNISHINGS had any workplace fatalities?
- Yes. Federal records show 1 fatality investigation involving R C WILLEY HOME FURNISHINGS.