Establishment profile
PROTECTION CONTROLS INC
7317 LAWNDALE, SKOKIE, IL, 60076
335313 — Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing
EIN 362239042
Summary
PROTECTION CONTROLS INC has accumulated 42 OSHA violations across 3 inspections over 50 years of recorded history, with $1,985 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 96th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 51 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 78th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 14 years ago.
Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
PROTECTION CONTROLS INC appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.
OSHA workplace safety
100% of inspections at this establishment produced violations,
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 25 citations in this view · $1,985 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 CFR 1910.0217 E01 II | 2 | 1 | — | Dec 1979 | Dec 1979 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0106 E06 I | 2 | 2 | — | May 1976 | Nov 1979 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A01 | 2 | 2 | — | May 1976 | Nov 1979 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0023 C01 | 2 | 2 | — | May 1976 | Nov 1979 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0309 A 011017 | 2 | 2 | — | May 1976 | Nov 1979 |
| 29 CFR 1904.0041 B02 | 1 | 1 | $700 | Jan 2012 | Jan 2012 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A03 II | 1 | 1 | $180 | Dec 1979 | Dec 1979 |
| 5A0001 | 1 | 1 | $180 | Dec 1979 | Dec 1979 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0217 B08 I | 1 | 1 | $180 | Dec 1979 | Dec 1979 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0151 C | 1 | 1 | $180 | Dec 1979 | Dec 1979 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0213 H01 | 1 | 1 | $180 | Dec 1979 | Dec 1979 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0217 C01 I | 1 | 1 | $180 | Dec 1979 | Dec 1979 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0309 A 025045 | 1 | 1 | $100 | Nov 1979 | Nov 1979 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0252 C02 III | 1 | 1 | $80 | Dec 1979 | Dec 1979 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0252 A02 IIB | 1 | 1 | $25 | May 1976 | May 1976 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0213 H03 | 1 | 1 | — | Dec 1979 | Dec 1979 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A05 | 1 | 1 | — | Nov 1979 | Nov 1979 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0157 C03 I | 1 | 1 | — | Nov 1979 | Nov 1979 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0141 A05 | 1 | 1 | — | Nov 1979 | Nov 1979 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0133 A01 | 1 | 1 | — | Nov 1979 | Nov 1979 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 3353 within IL. Peer group: 51 employers. This establishment has 42 OSHA violations; peer median is 2.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.
Reported for 26 average annual employees at this establishment.
Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for PROTECTION CONTROLS INC. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration →
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 14+ years. Most recent activity: 14 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for PROTECTION CONTROLS INC. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for PROTECTION CONTROLS INC. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for PROTECTION CONTROLS INC. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for PROTECTION CONTROLS INC. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for PROTECTION CONTROLS INC. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
EPA-registered facilities
Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 1 facility · 1 marked inactive.
| Facility | Permits | Status | Inspections | Formal actions | Penalties | Last inspected | ECHO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PROTECTION CONTROLS INC 7301 N LAWNDALE AVE · SKOKIE, IL, 60076 | RCRA | No Violation Identified | 0 | 0 | — | — | View → |
Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-09 | Other | 1 | — | $700 | |
| 1979-10-30 | Complaint | 26 | 9 | $1,260 | |
| 1976-03-22 | Planned | 15 | — | $25 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in switchgear and switchboard apparatus manufacturing within IL, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- G.E. ZENITH CONTROLSCHICAGO — 2 federal enforcement records
- ENERCON ENGINEERING, INC.EAST PEORIA — 1 federal enforcement record
- CHICAGO SWITCHBOARD, LLC DBA SPARKSTONE ELECTRICAL GROUPYORKVILLE — 1 federal enforcement record
- PANEL AUTHORITY, INC.PLAINFIELD — 1 federal enforcement record
- PRECISION SWITCHING CO., INC.SPRING GROVE — 1 federal enforcement record
Related searches
- Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus ManufacturingAll employers in this industry
- Employers in ILState-wide enforcement data
- Switchgear and Switchboard in ILIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on PROTECTION CONTROLS INC from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is PROTECTION CONTROLS INC's OSHA violation history?
- PROTECTION CONTROLS INC has 3 OSHA inspections on record with 42 violations and $1,985 in total penalties.
- How does PROTECTION CONTROLS INC's safety record compare to its industry?
- PROTECTION CONTROLS INC operates in the switchgear and switchboard apparatus manufacturing industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 1.7. PROTECTION CONTROLS INC's self-reported DART rate is 0 compared to an industry average of 0.7.