Establishment profile
PRIDE MECHANICAL & FABRICATION CO., INC.
3316 FARRS BRIDGE ROAD, EASLEY, SC, 29640
332439 — Other Metal Container Manufacturing
Summary
PRIDE MECHANICAL & FABRICATION CO., INC. has accumulated 58 OSHA violations across 10 inspections over 33 years of recorded history, with $6,535 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 100th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 43 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 100th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 17 years ago.
Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
PRIDE MECHANICAL & FABRICATION CO., INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.
OSHA workplace safety
80% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 6 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 26 citations in this view · $6,415 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 CFR 1910.0215 B09 | 3 | 3 | $600 | Aug 1994 | Mar 2009 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0305 B01 | 2 | 2 | $1,000 | Apr 1995 | Jun 2003 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A01 | 2 | 2 | $490 | Aug 1994 | Mar 2009 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0334 A03 I | 2 | 2 | $390 | Aug 1994 | Feb 1997 |
| 29 CFR 1910.1200 F05 | 2 | 2 | — | Jun 1993 | Aug 1994 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0304 F05 VC7 | 1 | 1 | $525 | Apr 1995 | Apr 1995 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0178 L01 I | 1 | 1 | $350 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2009 |
| 29 CFR 1910.1030 C01 I | 1 | 1 | $350 | Aug 1994 | Aug 1994 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0304 F05 VC3 | 1 | 1 | $300 | May 2001 | May 2001 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0304 F04 | 1 | 1 | $300 | May 2001 | May 2001 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0133 A02 | 1 | 1 | $280 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2009 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0107 D04 | 1 | 1 | $280 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2009 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A03 II | 1 | 1 | $280 | Aug 1994 | Aug 1994 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0304 F05 VC1 | 1 | 1 | $210 | Aug 1994 | Aug 1994 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0334 A03 II | 1 | 1 | $210 | Aug 1994 | Aug 1994 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0304 F05 VC5 | 1 | 1 | $210 | Aug 1994 | Aug 1994 |
| 29 CFR 1001.2 A | 1 | 1 | $200 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2009 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0305 B01 II | 1 | 1 | $200 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2009 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0304 G06 VIC8 | 1 | 1 | $120 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2009 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0304 G06 VIC3 | 1 | 1 | $120 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2009 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 3324 within SC. Peer group: 43 employers. This establishment has 58 OSHA violations; peer median is 1.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
No self-reported injury rates filed with OSHA's Injury Tracking Application for PRIDE MECHANICAL & FABRICATION CO., INC.. Verify directly with OSHA Injury Tracking Application →
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for PRIDE MECHANICAL & FABRICATION CO., INC.. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration →
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 17+ years. Most recent activity: 17 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for PRIDE MECHANICAL & FABRICATION CO., INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for PRIDE MECHANICAL & FABRICATION CO., INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for PRIDE MECHANICAL & FABRICATION CO., INC.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for PRIDE MECHANICAL & FABRICATION CO., INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for PRIDE MECHANICAL & FABRICATION CO., INC.. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-03-03 | Referral | 6 | — | $0 | |
| 2009-01-07 | Planned | 16 | 10 | $2,000 | |
| 2003-06-18 | Planned | 1 | 1 | $300 | |
| 2001-04-17 | Planned | 3 | 2 | $600 | |
| 1998-12-10 | Programmed Other | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1997-01-15 | Planned | 5 | 2 | $450 | |
| 1995-04-05 | Planned | 2 | 2 | $1,225 | |
| 1994-10-03 | Follow-up | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1994-07-13 | Planned | 17 | 8 | $1,960 | |
| 1993-04-29 | Planned | 8 | — | $0 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in other metal container manufacturing within SC, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- HIGHTOWER WELDING & MACHINE SHOP INCNORTH AUGUSTA — 1 federal enforcement record
- BES-PAC INC.PIEDMONT — 1 federal enforcement record
- KSA KELLER AND SONS INC.SPARTANBURG — 1 federal enforcement record
- COMFAB, INC.SPARTANBURG — 1 federal enforcement record
- BOMMER INDUSTRIES INCLANDRUM — 1 federal enforcement record
- FISHER BARTON INCFOUNTAIN INN — 1 federal enforcement record
- METALWORX, INC.SUMMERVILLE — 1 federal enforcement record
- KIMURA INCLAURENS — 1 federal enforcement record
- KIMURA INCLAURENS — 1 federal enforcement record
- DILL FABRICATION INCGREENVILLE — 1 federal enforcement record
Related searches
- Other Metal Container ManufacturingAll employers in this industry
- Employers in SCState-wide enforcement data
- Other Metal Container in SCIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on PRIDE MECHANICAL & FABRICATION CO., INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is PRIDE MECHANICAL & FABRICATION CO., INC.'s OSHA violation history?
- PRIDE MECHANICAL & FABRICATION CO., INC. has 10 OSHA inspections on record with 58 violations and $6,535 in total penalties.
- How does PRIDE MECHANICAL & FABRICATION CO., INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
- PRIDE MECHANICAL & FABRICATION CO., INC. operates in the other metal container manufacturing industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 5.