Skip to main content

Establishment profile

OX PAPER TUBE AND CORE, INC.

331 MAPLE AVENUE, HANOVER, PA, 17331
Operated by Ox Industries · 1 of 3 establishments
322219Other Paperboard Container Manufacturing
EIN 465660730

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
5
over 19 years
Violations
13
$31,683 in penalties
Penalties
$31,683
$2,437 avg
Accident investigations on record
1 hospitalizations · 4 National Emphasis Program inspections · 3 OSHA follow-ups

Summary

OX PAPER TUBE AND CORE, INC. has accumulated 13 OSHA violations across 5 inspections over 19 years of recorded history, with $31,683 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 75th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 212 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 82nd percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 7 months ago.

Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

OX PAPER TUBE AND CORE, INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
5
0.3 / yr · last 19 yrs
Violations
13
0.7 / yr
Penalties
$31,683
$2,437 avg / violation
23% serious77% other
Inspection trigger · referral
2 of 5
Inspection trigger · planned
2 of 5

80% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 3 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 13 distinct standards shown · 13 citations in this view · $31,683 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
5A000111$12,769Jul 2026Jul 2026
29 CFR 1910.0219 E01 I11$8,873Aug 2017Aug 2017
29 CFR 1910.1200 D03 I11$5,070Aug 2017Aug 2017
29 CFR 1910.0215 B0911$3,000Apr 2026Apr 2026
29 CFR 1910.0305 G02 III11$1,000Aug 2017Aug 2017
29 CFR 1910.0138 A11$711Aug 2017Aug 2017
29 CFR 1910.0022 A0111$260Apr 2007Apr 2007
29 CFR 1910.1200 F0711Aug 2017Aug 2017
29 CFR 1910.1200 G0211Aug 2017Aug 2017
29 CFR 1910.0138 B11Aug 2017Aug 2017
29 CFR 1910.1200 G0111Aug 2017Aug 2017
29 CFR 1910.0147 C04 II11Apr 2007Apr 2007
29 CFR 1910.0147 C06 I11Apr 2007Apr 2007

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

75th

Above average violations in NAICS 3222 within PA. Peer group: 212 employers. This establishment has 13 OSHA violations; peer median is 4.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
93rd
peer median: $4,470
Inspection frequency
82nd
peer median: 2

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.

DART rate
6.6
vs industry
+5.3
TRIR
10.3
vs industry
+8.2

Reported for 103 average annual employees at this establishment.

Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
2.1
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
1.3
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
10.3
OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported)

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
2
Referral
2
Follow-up
1

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

Self-reported events under 29 CFR 1904.39 (24-hour notification of hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) · Dec 2016 – Mar 2017

Reports
2
Hospitalizations
1
Amputations
1
Eye losses
0

Most frequent event: Caught in running equipment or machinery during regular operation

Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports (federal OSHA only; state-plan states like California, Oregon, and Washington maintain their own programs and do not consistently report into this feed).

Severe injury reports — events

Each row is a hospitalization, amputation, or eye-loss event the employer self-reported to OSHA under 29 CFR 1904.39. Narratives are written by the reporting employer.

DateEventBody partOutcome
Mar 30, 2017Caught in running equipment or machinery during regular operationFinger(s), fingernail(s), unspecifiedAmputation
Dec 13, 2016Struck by object or equipment rolling freelyLeg(s), unspecifiedHospitalized

Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports. Federal-OSHA jurisdiction only by default; some state-plan programs report voluntarily.

OSHA accident events

Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.

DateEventInjuriesHospitalizedFatalities
Mar 30, 2017Amputation,Caught In,Finger,Lockout/Tagout11

Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
7 months ago

Most recent federal enforcement activity recorded 7 months ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for OX PAPER TUBE AND CORE, INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for OX PAPER TUBE AND CORE, INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for OX PAPER TUBE AND CORE, INC.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for OX PAPER TUBE AND CORE, INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for OX PAPER TUBE AND CORE, INC.. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2026-01-23Planned11$12,769
2026-01-07Referral1$3,000
2018-02-08Follow-up0$0
2017-04-05Referral81$15,654
2007-01-25Planned31$260

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Part of a larger organization

OX PAPER TUBE AND CORE, INC. is one of 3 establishments rolled up under the parent organization Ox Industries.

Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of Ox Industries across all 3 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in other paperboard container manufacturing within PA, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on OX PAPER TUBE AND CORE, INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup Ox Industries, which operates 3 establishments in our dataset.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is OX PAPER TUBE AND CORE, INC.'s OSHA violation history?
OX PAPER TUBE AND CORE, INC. has 5 OSHA inspections on record with 13 violations and $31,683 in total penalties.
How does OX PAPER TUBE AND CORE, INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
OX PAPER TUBE AND CORE, INC. operates in the other paperboard container manufacturing industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 2.1. OX PAPER TUBE AND CORE, INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 6.57 compared to an industry average of 1.3.