Establishment profile
MARCH-WESTIN COMPANY, INC.
50 MASTER GRAPHICS DR, MORGANTOWN, WV, 26505
236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
EIN 550642527
Summary
MARCH-WESTIN COMPANY, INC. has accumulated 16 OSHA violations across 16 inspections over 37 years of recorded history, with $8,285 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 92nd percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 221 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 100th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 3 years ago.
Federal records were found in 3 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
MARCH-WESTIN COMPANY, INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety, MSHA mine safety, NLRB labor relations, and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, EPA environmental compliance, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.
OSHA workplace safety
50% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 4 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 16 distinct standards shown · 16 citations in this view · $8,285 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 CFR 1926.0651 K01 | 1 | 1 | $1,375 | Apr 2008 | Apr 2008 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0602 A09 II | 1 | 1 | $1,100 | Apr 2008 | Apr 2008 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0760 D01 | 1 | 1 | $1,000 | Apr 2002 | Apr 2002 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0025 A | 1 | 1 | $1,000 | Jul 1994 | Jul 1994 |
| 29 CFR 1926.1052 C01 I | 1 | 1 | $900 | Feb 2003 | Feb 2003 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0095 A | 1 | 1 | $600 | Feb 2006 | Feb 2006 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0405 A02 IIJ | 1 | 1 | $600 | Dec 1992 | Dec 1992 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0405 E01 | 1 | 1 | $600 | Dec 1992 | Dec 1992 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0150 A04 | 1 | 1 | $450 | Jul 1994 | Jul 1994 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0020 B01 | 1 | 1 | $360 | Feb 1989 | Feb 1989 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0451 D03 | 1 | 1 | $150 | Feb 1993 | Feb 1993 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0303 C03 | 1 | 1 | $150 | Feb 1993 | Feb 1993 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0300 A | 1 | 1 | — | Apr 2008 | Apr 2008 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0652 B02 | 1 | 1 | — | Apr 2008 | Apr 2008 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0020 B02 | 1 | 1 | — | Feb 1989 | Feb 1989 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0404 B01 I | 1 | 1 | — | Feb 1989 | Feb 1989 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Worse on violations than most other employers in NAICS 2361 within WV. Peer group: 221 employers. This establishment has 16 OSHA violations; peer median is 5.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.
Reported for 115 average annual employees at this establishment.
Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
Self-reported events under 29 CFR 1904.39 (24-hour notification of hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) · Apr 2016 – Mar 2017
Most frequent event: Compressed or pinched by shifting objects or equipment
Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports (federal OSHA only; state-plan states like California, Oregon, and Washington maintain their own programs and do not consistently report into this feed).
Severe injury reports — events
Each row is a hospitalization, amputation, or eye-loss event the employer self-reported to OSHA under 29 CFR 1904.39. Narratives are written by the reporting employer.
| Date | Event | Body part | Outcome | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 28, 2017 | Compressed or pinched by shifting objects or equipment | Finger(s), fingernail(s), n.e.c. | Amputation | |
| Apr 20, 2016 | Struck by object falling from vehicle or machinery-other than vehicle part | Multiple body parts, n.e.c. | Hospitalized |
Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports. Federal-OSHA jurisdiction only by default; some state-plan programs report voluntarily.
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 3+ years. Most recent activity: 3 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for MARCH-WESTIN COMPANY, INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
Company-level in WV — for MARCH-WESTIN COMPANY, INC., not this location alone
Mine Safety & Health Administration — citations issued at mining operations. MSHA records cases at the company/regional level (no worksite address), so these are matched by company name and state and may span other MARCH-WESTIN COMPANY, INC. operations in the same state.
MSHA citations
Mine Safety and Health Administration citations. S&S (significant and substantial) marks violations that could reasonably contribute to a serious injury. Negligence rating is MSHA’s operator-culpability assessment (none, low, moderate, high, or reckless disregard). Proposed = assessed at issuance; Paid = post-settlement / appeal. 2 citations · 2 contractor · $160 proposed / $160 paid.
| Citation | Mine | Date | Section | S&S | Negligence | Proposed | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8715706 | Greer Limestone Monongalia, WV contractor: March Westin Co Inc | May 2013 | — | No | ModNegligence | $100 | $100 |
| 6035731 | Greer Limestone Monongalia, WV contractor: March Westin Co Inc | Feb 2006 | — | No | HighNegligence | $60 | $60 |
Source: MSHA citation database. “Contractor” annotations indicate the cited party was on-site at the mine but not the mine’s operator -- responsibility attaches to the contractor LLC, not the mine’s owner. Section codes reference 30 CFR (the Mine Safety and Health regulations).
Labor relations (NLRB)
Company-level in WV — for MARCH-WESTIN COMPANY, INC., not this location alone
National Labor Relations Board — unfair labor practice charges and union representation cases. The NLRB records cases at the company/regional level (no worksite address), so these are matched by company name and state and may span other MARCH-WESTIN COMPANY, INC. locations in the same state.
NLRB cases
National Labor Relations Board cases involving this employer. Includes unfair labor practice (ULP) filings and representation election proceedings. NLRB enforcement is process-driven; no per-case monetary penalty is assessed (remedies are case-by-case backpay orders, posting requirements, election re-runs, etc.). 1 case · 1 ULP
| Case number | Type | Filed | Closed | Status | Region |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06-CA-032483 | Unfair labor practice | Dec 2001 | Jul 2002 | Closed | Region 06, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania |
Source: NLRB case files. Rows shown are those the agency has published. Region numbers (1–31) correspond to NLRB's geographic offices.
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for MARCH-WESTIN COMPANY, INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for MARCH-WESTIN COMPANY, INC.. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
EPA-registered facilities
Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 1 facility · 1 marked inactive.
| Facility | Permits | Status | Inspections | Formal actions | Penalties | Last inspected | ECHO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MARCH WESTIN CO 360 FRONTIER AVE · MORGANTOWN, WV, 26505 | RCRA | No Violation Identified | 0 | 0 | — | — | View → |
Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.
Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-04-27 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2014-02-04 | Complaint | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2011-04-14 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2009-08-12 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2008-09-04 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2008-03-27 | Planned | 4 | — | $2,475 | |
| 2006-01-24 | Planned | 1 | — | $600 | |
| 2004-06-15 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2003-01-29 | Planned | 1 | — | $900 | |
| 2002-04-10 | Planned | 1 | — | $1,000 | |
| 2000-05-09 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1999-02-10 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1994-05-31 | Planned | 2 | 1 | $1,450 | |
| 1992-12-07 | Planned | 2 | 2 | $300 | |
| 1992-10-14 | Planned | 2 | 2 | $1,200 | |
| 1989-02-01 | Planned | 3 | 3 | $360 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in new single-family housing construction (except for-sale builders) within WV, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- HADCO INC.FAIRMONT — 2 federal enforcement records
- A&M HOMES, LLCFAIRMONT — 1 federal enforcement record
- F K FRIDLEY CONSTRUCTION INCMARTINSBURG — 1 federal enforcement record
- STRICKLEN REALTYCHARLESTON — 1 federal enforcement record
- R & R CONSTRUCTIONNITRO — 1 federal enforcement record
- CRITES CONSTRUCTION INC.GASSAWAY — 1 federal enforcement record
- DESIGN DEVELOPMENT INC.HURRICANE — 1 federal enforcement record
- AB CONTRACTINGPOINT PLEASANT — 1 federal enforcement record
- LINVILLE FERGUSON BUILDERSHURRICANE — 1 federal enforcement record
- H & H DEVELOPERS, LLCMORGANTOWN — 1 federal enforcement record
Related searches
- New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)All employers in this industry
- Employers in WVState-wide enforcement data
- New Single-Family Housing in WVIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on MARCH-WESTIN COMPANY, INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is MARCH-WESTIN COMPANY, INC.'s OSHA violation history?
- MARCH-WESTIN COMPANY, INC. has 16 OSHA inspections on record with 16 violations and $8,285 in total penalties.
- How does MARCH-WESTIN COMPANY, INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
- MARCH-WESTIN COMPANY, INC. operates in the new single-family housing construction (except for-sale builders) industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 2.5. MARCH-WESTIN COMPANY, INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 1.71 compared to an industry average of 1.4.