Skip to main content

Establishment profile

MAPLEHURST FARMS, INC.

936 S. MOORE ROAD, ROCHELLE, IL, 61068
Operated by Maplehurst Farms, Inc · 1 of 11 establishments
424510Grain and Field Bean Merchant Wholesalers
EIN 362757480

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
8
over 25 years
Violations
18
$28,561 in penalties
Penalties
$28,561
$1,587 avg
Accident investigations on record
1 OSHA follow-up

Summary

MAPLEHURST FARMS, INC. has accumulated 18 OSHA violations across 8 inspections over 25 years of recorded history, with $28,561 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 98th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 297 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 100th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 3 years ago.

Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

MAPLEHURST FARMS, INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
8
0.3 / yr · last 25 yrs
Violations
18
0.7 / yr
Penalties
$28,561
$1,587 avg / violation
78% serious22% other
Inspection trigger · planned
5 of 8
Inspection trigger · complaint
2 of 8

38% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 3 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 18 distinct standards shown · 18 citations in this view · $28,561 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
29 CFR 1910.0022 D0111$7,827Sep 2020Sep 2020
29 CFR 1910.0022 C11$7,827Sep 2020Sep 2020
29 CFR 1910.0028 B03 IV11$5,128Sep 2020Sep 2020
29 CFR 1910.0028 B09 I A11$5,127Sep 2020Sep 2020
5A000111$613Oct 2000Oct 2000
29 CFR 1910.0134 C0111$368Sep 2000Sep 2000
29 CFR 1910.0307 B11$367Oct 2000Oct 2000
29 CFR 1910.0147 C04 II11$367Oct 2000Oct 2000
29 CFR 1910.0305 B0111$313Oct 2000Oct 2000
29 CFR 1910.0272 J11$312Sep 2000Sep 2000
29 CFR 1910.0242 B11$312Sep 2000Sep 2000
29 CFR 1910.0029 B0211Sep 2020Sep 2020
29 CFR 1910.0029 B1411Sep 2020Sep 2020
29 CFR 1910.0272 M0311Sep 2020Sep 2020
29 CFR 1910.0023 D12 II11Sep 2020Sep 2020
29 CFR 1910.0157 C0411Oct 2000Oct 2000
29 CFR 1910.0157 E0211Oct 2000Oct 2000
29 CFR 1910.0108 G06 I11Oct 2000Oct 2000

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

98th

Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 4245 within IL. Peer group: 297 employers. This establishment has 18 OSHA violations; peer median is 1.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
94th
peer median: $1,020
Inspection frequency
100th
peer median: 1

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.

DART rate
8.8
vs industry
+7.2
TRIR
8.8
vs industry
+4.9

Reported for 71 average annual employees at this establishment.

Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
3.8
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
1.5
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
8.8
OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported)

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
5
Complaint
2
Follow-up
1

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for MAPLEHURST FARMS, INC.. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
3 years ago

No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 3+ years. Most recent activity: 3 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for MAPLEHURST FARMS, INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for MAPLEHURST FARMS, INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for MAPLEHURST FARMS, INC.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for MAPLEHURST FARMS, INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for MAPLEHURST FARMS, INC.. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency

EPA-registered facilities

Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 1 facility.

FacilityPermitsStatusInspectionsFormal actionsPenaltiesLast inspectedECHO
MAPLEHURST FARMS INC
MAIN STREET · KINGS, IL, 61068
AirNo Violation Identified00View →

Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.

Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)

DOT number
127040
Operation
A

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2023-08-10Follow-up0$0
2020-04-20Complaint87$25,909
2014-11-24Complaint0$0
2013-09-16Planned0$0
2012-11-07Planned0$0
2012-06-26Planned0$0
2000-09-12Planned33$992
2000-09-12Planned74$1,660

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Part of a larger organization

MAPLEHURST FARMS, INC. is one of 11 establishments rolled up under the parent organization Maplehurst Farms, Inc.

Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of Maplehurst Farms, Inc across all 11 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in grain and field bean merchant wholesalers within IL, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Other locations under this parent

Other establishments operated by Maplehurst Farms, Inc, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on MAPLEHURST FARMS, INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup Maplehurst Farms, Inc, which operates 11 establishments in our dataset.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is MAPLEHURST FARMS, INC.'s OSHA violation history?
MAPLEHURST FARMS, INC. has 8 OSHA inspections on record with 18 violations and $28,561 in total penalties.
How does MAPLEHURST FARMS, INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
MAPLEHURST FARMS, INC. operates in the grain and field bean merchant wholesalers industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 3.8. MAPLEHURST FARMS, INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 8.75 compared to an industry average of 1.5.