Skip to main content

Establishment profile

L & M STEEL CO. INC.

5523 DIETRICH RD., SAN ANTONIO, TX, 78219
332312Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
11
over 43 years
Violations
25
$18,214 in penalties
Penalties
$18,214
$729 avg
Accident investigations on record
2 National Emphasis Program inspections · 4 OSHA follow-ups

Summary

L & M STEEL CO. INC. has accumulated 25 OSHA violations across 11 inspections over 43 years of recorded history, with $18,214 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 95th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 1,112 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 99th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 4 years ago.

Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

L & M STEEL CO. INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
11
0.3 / yr · last 43 yrs
Violations
25
0.6 / yr
Penalties
$18,214
$729 avg / violation
56% serious44% other
Inspection trigger · planned
7 of 11
Inspection trigger · follow-up
2 of 11

64% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 4 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 22 citations in this view · $18,214 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
29 CFR 1910.0303 F0222$3,031Jan 2010Jan 2017
29 CFR 1910.0242 B22$135Nov 1984Jun 2004
29 CFR 1910.0095 C0111$3,803Jan 2017Jan 2017
29 CFR 1910.0219 C04 I11$2,586Jan 2017Jan 2017
29 CFR 1910.0303 B0211$2,281Jan 2017Jan 2017
29 CFR 1910.0023 D0111$2,281Jan 2017Jan 2017
29 CFR 1910.0147 C05 II D11$2,281Jan 2017Jan 2017
29 CFR 1910.0219 C04 I11$750Jan 2010Jan 2010
29 CFR 1910.0305 G02 III11$750Jan 2010Jan 2010
29 CFR 1910.0179 J0311$180Jun 2004Jun 2004
29 CFR 1910.0022 A0111$135Jun 2004Jun 2004
29 CFR 1910.0303 B0111Jan 2010Jan 2010
29 CFR 1910.0305 B02 I11Jan 2010Jan 2010
29 CFR 1910.0151 B11Jun 2004Jun 2004
29 CFR 1910.0095 O0211Sep 1982Sep 1982
29 CFR 1910.0095 N0111Sep 1982Sep 1982
29 CFR 1910.0095 E0111Sep 1982Sep 1982
29 CFR 1910.0252 A02 IVC11Sep 1982Sep 1982
29 CFR 1910.0179 J02 III11Sep 1982Sep 1982
29 CFR 1910.0179 G01 V11Sep 1982Sep 1982

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

95th

Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 3323 within TX. Peer group: 1,112 employers. This establishment has 25 OSHA violations; peer median is 3.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
90th
peer median: $3,360
Inspection frequency
99th
peer median: 1

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.

DART rate
9.7
vs industry
+7.9
TRIR
11.7
vs industry
+8.3

Reported for 118 average annual employees at this establishment.

Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
3.4
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
1.8
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
11.7
OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported)

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
7
Complaint
1
Referral
1
Follow-up
2

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for L & M STEEL CO. INC.. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
4 years ago

No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 4+ years. Most recent activity: 4 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for L & M STEEL CO. INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for L & M STEEL CO. INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for L & M STEEL CO. INC.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for L & M STEEL CO. INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for L & M STEEL CO. INC.. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency

EPA-registered facilities

Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 1 facility.

FacilityPermitsStatusInspectionsFormal actionsPenaltiesLast inspectedECHO
L & M STEEL
5523 DIETRICH RD · SAN ANTONIO, TX, 78219
WaterNo Violation Identified00View →

Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.

Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)

DOT number
136762
Operation
C

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2022-06-27Planned0$0
2017-09-27Follow-up0$0
2017-09-27Follow-up0$0
2016-11-16Referral44$9,430
2016-11-09Planned22$6,084
2010-01-20Planned55$2,250
2004-04-30Complaint43$450
1996-04-24Planned0$0
1984-10-16Planned1$0
1982-09-16Planned3$0
1982-09-08Planned6$0

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in fabricated structural metal manufacturing within TX, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on L & M STEEL CO. INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is L & M STEEL CO. INC.'s OSHA violation history?
L & M STEEL CO. INC. has 11 OSHA inspections on record with 25 violations and $18,213.6 in total penalties.
How does L & M STEEL CO. INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
L & M STEEL CO. INC. operates in the fabricated structural metal manufacturing industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 3.4. L & M STEEL CO. INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 9.73 compared to an industry average of 1.8.