Skip to main content

Establishment profile

KUMHO TIRE GEORGIA, INC.

3051 KUMHO PKWY, MACON, GA, 31216
326211Tire Manufacturing (except Retreading)
EIN 261953088

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
11
over 10 years
Violations
68
$668,701 in penalties
SVEP
YES
Severe violator program
Violations across 3 federal agencies
Enforcement actions from multiple agencies may indicate systemic compliance issues across functions.
Accident investigations on record
1 fatality · 1 hospitalizations · 6 National Emphasis Program inspections · 31 OSHA follow-ups

Summary

KUMHO TIRE GEORGIA, INC. has accumulated 68 OSHA violations across 11 inspections over 10 years of recorded history, with $668,701 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 99th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 78 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 99th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 1 year ago.

Federal records were found in 3 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

KUMHO TIRE GEORGIA, INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, and NHTSA vehicle recalls records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry, or CPSC product recalls.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
11
1.1 / yr · last 10 yrs
Violations
68
6.8 / yr
Penalties
$668,701
$9,834 avg / violation
72% serious28% other
Inspection trigger · referral
5 of 11
Inspection trigger · complaint
2 of 11

82% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 8 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 35 citations in this view · $589,835 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
29 CFR 1910.0147 C04 I63$104,873Jun 2017Oct 2024
29 CFR 1910.0212 A0133$53,873Jun 2017Oct 2024
29 CFR 1910.0147 D31Oct 2024Oct 2024
29 CFR 1910.0216 B01 I22$63,873Jun 2017May 2019
29 CFR 1910.0147 C07 I22$58,873Jun 2017May 2019
29 CFR 1910.0028 B03 II22$42,000May 2019Oct 2024
29 CFR 1910.0303 B0222$35,000Jun 2017May 2019
5A000122$15,392Jun 2017Mar 2018
29 CFR 1910.1200 F06 II22$6,000May 2019Aug 2024
29 CFR 1910.0147 C07 I A11$110,351Oct 2024Oct 2024
29 CFR 1910.0147 C05 II D11$13,000May 2019May 2019
29 CFR 1910.0147 C04 II B11$13,000May 2019May 2019
29 CFR 1910.0147 C04 II11$10,000Oct 2024Oct 2024
29 CFR 1910.0029 B0111$10,000Oct 2024Oct 2024
29 CFR 1910.0178 L01 I11$10,000May 2019May 2019
29 CFR 1910.0219 I0211$8,873Jun 2017Jun 2017
29 CFR 1910.0022 C11$8,873Jun 2017Jun 2017
29 CFR 1910.0215 A0411$8,873Jun 2017Jun 2017
29 CFR 1910.0095 D0111$8,492Jun 2017Jun 2017
29 CFR 1910.0095 G0111$8,492Jun 2017Jun 2017

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

99th

Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 3262 within GA. Peer group: 78 employers. This establishment has 68 OSHA violations; peer median is 2.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
100th
peer median: $3,895
Inspection frequency
99th
peer median: 2

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.

DART rate
3.2
vs industry
+0.8
TRIR
3.4
vs industry
+0.3

Reported for 448 average annual employees at this establishment.

Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
3.1
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
2.4
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
3.4
OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported)

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Complaint
2
Referral
5
Follow-up
2

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

Self-reported events under 29 CFR 1904.39 (24-hour notification of hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) · Apr 2017 – Aug 2025 · 4 in last 5 years

Reports
7
Hospitalizations
6
Amputations
1
Eye losses
0

Most frequent event: Caught in running equipment or machinery during regular operation

Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports (federal OSHA only; state-plan states like California, Oregon, and Washington maintain their own programs and do not consistently report into this feed).

Severe injury reports — events

Each row is a hospitalization, amputation, or eye-loss event the employer self-reported to OSHA under 29 CFR 1904.39. Narratives are written by the reporting employer.

DateEventBody partOutcome
Aug 9, 2025Struck by other falling object n.e.c.Lower leg(s)Hospitalized
Nov 12, 2024Nonroadway noncollision fall or jump from moving vehicleRib(s), oblique areaHospitalized
Feb 3, 2023Struck by swinging or slipping object, other than handheld, n.e.c.Abdomen, except internal location of diseases or disordersHospitalized
Jan 24, 2021Caught in running equipment or machinery during regular operationFinger(s), fingernail(s), unspecifiedAmputation
Jul 19, 2019Caught in running equipment or machinery during maintenance, cleaningBack, including spine, spinal cord, unspecifiedHospitalized
Feb 5, 2018Caught in or compressed by equipment or objects, unspecifiedLower leg(s)Hospitalized
Apr 21, 2017Caught in running equipment or machinery during regular operationHand(s), unspecifiedHospitalized

Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports. Federal-OSHA jurisdiction only by default; some state-plan programs report voluntarily.

OSHA accident events

Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.

DateEventInjuriesHospitalizedFatalities
Apr 10, 2024Bypass,Bypass Guard,Caught Between,Communication,Crushed,Head,Lack of Engineering Controls,Light Curtain,Lockout,Lockout/Tagout,Machine Guarding,Machine operator,Maintenance,Material Handling,Misjudgment,Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation,Unsafe PositionFatality11
Feb 5, 2018Automatic Restart,Powered Industrial Vehicle,Struck By11

Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
1 year ago

Most recent federal enforcement activity recorded 1 year ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for KUMHO TIRE GEORGIA, INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for KUMHO TIRE GEORGIA, INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

Company-level in GA — for KUMHO TIRE GEORGIA, INC., not this location alone

Total cases
15
Unfair labor practice
15

National Labor Relations Board — unfair labor practice charges and union representation cases. The NLRB records cases at the company/regional level (no worksite address), so these are matched by company name and state and may span other KUMHO TIRE GEORGIA, INC. locations in the same state.

NLRB cases

National Labor Relations Board cases involving this employer. Includes unfair labor practice (ULP) filings and representation election proceedings. NLRB enforcement is process-driven; no per-case monetary penalty is assessed (remedies are case-by-case backpay orders, posting requirements, election re-runs, etc.). 15 cases · 15 ULP

Case numberTypeFiledClosedStatusRegion
10-CA-301474Unfair labor practiceAug 2022Mar 2023ClosedRegion 10, Atlanta, Georgia
10-CA-278312Unfair labor practiceJun 2021Sep 2022ClosedRegion 10, Atlanta, Georgia
10-CA-277660Unfair labor practiceMay 2021Aug 2021ClosedRegion 10, Atlanta, Georgia
10-CA-277231Unfair labor practiceMay 2021Jun 2021ClosedRegion 10, Atlanta, Georgia
10-CA-276478Unfair labor practiceMay 2021May 2023ClosedRegion 10, Atlanta, Georgia
10-CA-276450Unfair labor practiceMay 2021May 2021ClosedRegion 10, Atlanta, Georgia
10-CA-274866Unfair labor practiceMar 2021May 2021ClosedRegion 10, Atlanta, Georgia
10-CA-259658Unfair labor practiceApr 2020Jan 2023ClosedRegion 10, Atlanta, Georgia
10-CA-256215Unfair labor practiceFeb 2020May 2020ClosedRegion 10, Atlanta, Georgia
10-CA-255238Unfair labor practiceJan 2020May 2020ClosedRegion 10, Atlanta, Georgia
10-CA-255227Unfair labor practiceJan 2020Feb 2020ClosedRegion 10, Atlanta, Georgia
10-CA-253643Unfair labor practiceDec 2019Mar 2020ClosedRegion 10, Atlanta, Georgia
10-CA-253383Unfair labor practiceDec 2019May 2020ClosedRegion 10, Atlanta, Georgia
10-CA-252254Unfair labor practiceNov 2019Dec 2019ClosedRegion 10, Atlanta, Georgia
10-CA-247965Unfair labor practiceSep 2019Dec 2019ClosedRegion 10, Atlanta, Georgia

Source: NLRB case files. Rows shown are those the agency has published. Region numbers (1–31) correspond to NLRB's geographic offices.

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

Total applications
3
Certified
3
Avg wage ratio
1.00x
H-1B

Office of Foreign Labor Certification — labor condition applications for H-1B, H-2A, H-2B visa programs. Wage ratio = offered / prevailing wage. Historical data only: DOL ended OFLC Performance Data Disclosure publication in 2026, so the figures above reflect filings through the last ingested cycle and are not being refreshed. Treat as a historical snapshot, not a current signal.

Environmental compliance (EPA)

EPA inspections
0
Quarters non-compliant
5

EPA Enforcement and Compliance History — Clean Air Act, Clean Water Act, RCRA, Safe Drinking Water Act. Status: Violation Identified.

EPA-registered facilities

Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 1 facility.

FacilityPermitsStatusInspectionsFormal actionsPenaltiesLast inspectedECHO
KUMHO TIRE GEORGIA INC.
3051 KUMHO PKWY · MACON, GA, 31216
WaterViolation Identified
QNCR 5
00View →

Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.

Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)

DOT number
3274773
Operation
A

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.

Federal criminal prosecution record

No federal criminal prosecutions, plea agreements, or deferred-prosecution agreements on file for KUMHO TIRE GEORGIA, INC.. Verify directly with UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry

NHTSA vehicle & equipment recalls

Total campaigns
1
Last 5 years
1
Last 12 months
1
Units affected
11,169

Most-recalled component: TIRES. Most recent campaign: 2026-03-04. Source: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, matched on manufacturer name.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2024-11-14Referral11$6,914
2024-05-20Complaint0$0
2024-04-11Fatality/Catastrophe1512$190,351
2024-02-21Follow-up2$0
2022-07-08Referral11$3,874
2021-01-27Unprogrammed Related0$0
2018-11-26Follow-up156$325,008
2018-02-14Referral21$12,554
2017-03-07Referral109$35,000
2016-12-08Complaint1916$88,000
2015-11-19Referral33$7,000

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in tire manufacturing (except retreading) within GA, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on KUMHO TIRE GEORGIA, INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source plus the UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is KUMHO TIRE GEORGIA, INC.'s OSHA violation history?
KUMHO TIRE GEORGIA, INC. has 11 OSHA inspections on record with 68 violations and $668,701.2 in total penalties.
How does KUMHO TIRE GEORGIA, INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
KUMHO TIRE GEORGIA, INC. operates in the tire manufacturing (except retreading) industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 3.1. KUMHO TIRE GEORGIA, INC.'s self-reported DART rate is 3.23 compared to an industry average of 2.4.
Has KUMHO TIRE GEORGIA, INC. had any workplace fatalities?
Yes. Federal records show 1 fatality investigation involving KUMHO TIRE GEORGIA, INC..