Establishment profile
JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP
PERKENS ROAD, BATON ROUGE, LA, 70809
Operated by Primoris Services Corp · 1 of 168 establishments
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
EIN 383424695
Summary
JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP has accumulated 3 OSHA violations across 3 inspections over 21 years of recorded history, with $3,900 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 83rd percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 152 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 93rd percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 8 years ago.
Federal records were found in 3 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP appears in OSHA workplace safety, WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.
OSHA workplace safety
33% of inspections at this establishment produced violations,
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 3 distinct standards shown · 3 citations in this view · $3,900 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 CFR 1926.0651 H01 | 1 | 1 | $3,000 | Apr 2005 | Apr 2005 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0651 C02 | 1 | 1 | $900 | Apr 2005 | Apr 2005 |
| 29 CFR 1926.0652 A01 | 1 | 1 | — | Apr 2005 | Apr 2005 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Worse on violations than most other employers in NAICS 2373 within LA. Peer group: 152 employers. This establishment has 3 OSHA violations; peer median is 0.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.
Reported for 195 average annual employees at this establishment.
Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration →
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 8+ years. Most recent activity: 8 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
Department of Labor Wage & Hour Division — minimum-wage, overtime, child-labor, FMLA, and prevailing-wage enforcement.
Wage and hour breakdown by law
Per-statute totals across all closed DOL Wage & Hour cases against this employer. Backwages reflect amounts the agency assessed; civil penalty is the separate fine where applicable. Some acts (Davis-Bacon, SCA, CWHSSA, H-2B, CCPA) don't carry a civil penalty field in DOL's data. 1 statute · 1 violation · $0 in backwages
| Statute | Period | Cases | Violations | Workers | Backwages | Civil penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davis-Bacon (federal construction) | Jul 2018 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
Source: DOL WHD enforcement database, aggregated per statute. Lifetime totals. A case can cite multiple statutes — so the total here may exceed the case count in the table above.
Wage and hour cases
Closed DOL Wage & Hour Division cases (FLSA, FMLA, H-2B, MSPA, and related statutes). Backwages reflect amounts the agency assessed; civil penalty (CMP) is a separate fine levied on top, where the statute provides for one (FLSA / H-1B / H-2A / MSPA / FMLA / EPPA / FLSA Child Labor; other acts have no CMP column in DOL’s data). The Statutes column lists which laws each case cited. 1 case · 1 violations · $0 in backwages
| Case period | Industry | Statutes | Violations | Workers | Backwages | Civil penalty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2017 – Jul 2018 | Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction | Davis-Bacon | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Source: DOL WHD enforcement database. Cases shown reflect those the agency has closed and made public. A violation count is the agency’s tally of cited violations (one violation can affect many workers); the workers column counts distinct employees the agency found to be affected.
Mine safety (MSHA)
Company-level in LA — for Primoris Services Corp, not this location alone
Mine Safety & Health Administration — citations issued at mining operations. MSHA records cases at the company/regional level (no worksite address), so these are matched by company name and state and may span other Primoris Services Corp operations in the same state.
MSHA citations
Mine Safety and Health Administration citations. S&S (significant and substantial) marks violations that could reasonably contribute to a serious injury. Negligence rating is MSHA’s operator-culpability assessment (none, low, moderate, high, or reckless disregard). Proposed = assessed at issuance; Paid = post-settlement / appeal. 1 citation · 1S&S · 1 contractor · $124 proposed / $124 paid.
| Citation | Mine | Date | Section | S&S | Negligence | Proposed | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6252917 | Amrize Honey Island Operations St Tammany, LA contractor: James Construction Group | Dec 2005 | — | Yes | ModNegligence | $124 | $124 |
Source: MSHA citation database. “Contractor” annotations indicate the cited party was on-site at the mine but not the mine’s operator -- responsibility attaches to the contractor LLC, not the mine’s owner. Section codes reference 30 CFR (the Mine Safety and Health regulations).
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
EPA-registered facilities
Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 2 facilities · 2 marked inactive.
| Facility | Permits | Status | Inspections | Formal actions | Penalties | Last inspected | ECHO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP 451 THOMAS RD · BATON ROUGE, LA, 70809 | Water | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | View → |
JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC I-10 B/W LA 42 & LA 73 · BATON ROUGE, LA, 70809 | Water | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | View → |
Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.
Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.
Federal criminal prosecution record
No federal criminal prosecutions, plea agreements, or deferred-prosecution agreements on file for JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP. Verify directly with UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry →
Federal contracts
This location
Consolidated across all USAspending recipient entities under this corporate parent — not attributable to this single location.
- Department of DefenseCOMITE AND HIGHWAY 61 RIVER DIVERSION PROJECT, PERFORMED IN VARIOUS LOCATION AROUND THE STATE OF LOUISIANA.contract · Last action 2025-08-05$58,494,611
- Department of DefenseWBV73-70Z RELOCATIONS FUNDINGcontract · Last action 2016-04-26$54,578,567
- Department of DefenseDESIGN BUILD CONTRACT FOR VEHICLE BRIDGE, FORT HOOD, TXcontract · Last action 2022-09-16$13,256,532
- Department of Defense200011!96CE!000436!CW29 !USA ENGINEER DIST NEW ORLEANS !DACW2900C0076 !A!*!* !20000804!20020903!037334179!037334179!037334179!N!0CUL9!ANGELO IAFRATE CONSTRUCTION, L!11441 INDUSTRIPLEX STE 140!BATON ROUGE !LA!70809!55000!071!22!NEW ORLEANS !ORLEANS !LOUISIANA !0001!+000000100000!N!N!000000000000!Y299!ALL OTHER NON-BUILDING FACILITIES !C2 !CONSTRUCTION !5000!NOT DISCERNABLE OR CLASSIFIED !1629!3!*!*!*!B!A!*!A !N!J!2!004!A!* !D!N!C!* !* !N!C!*!C!Z!A!A!A!A!* !*!N!A!C!N!*!*!*!*!*!contract · Last action 2011-09-23$98,120
- National Aeronautics and Space AdministrationREPLACE POTABLE WATER - PHASE 1contract · Last action 2015-08-18$0
- Department of Homeland SecurityDUST CONTROL FOR CARVILLE SITEcontract · Last action 2011-09-26$-20,000
- Department of Defense200606!601258!96CE!W912P8!USA ENGINEER DIST NEW ORLEANS !W912P806C0109 !A!N! !N! ! !20060224!20061027!037334179!037334179!037334179!N!JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP, LLC !11200 INDUSTRIPLEX BLVD ST!BATON ROUGE !LA!70809!05000!033!22!BATON ROUGE !EAST BATON ROUGE !LOUISIANA !+000009781825!N!N!000009781825!Y299!ALL OTHER NON-BUILDING FACILITIES !C2 !CONSTRUCTION !ZHK !HURRICANE KATRINA !237990!E! !3! ! ! ! ! !99990909!B! ! !A! !A!U!J!2!007!B! !D!N!Z! ! !N!C!N! ! ! !C!C!A!A!000!A!C!Y! !N! ! ! ! !0001! !contract · Last action 2009-03-05$-29,621
Federal contract dollars to this establishment. Primary NAICS: 237990 - OTHER HEAVY AND CIVIL ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION. Last action: 2025-08-05. Source: USAspending.gov, net obligations. Recipient address is the SAM registration / HQ address, not necessarily the worksite.
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-06-26 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2005-08-25 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2005-03-03 | Planned | 3 | 3 | $3,900 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Part of a larger organization
JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP is one of 168 establishments rolled up under the parent organization Primoris Services Corp.
Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of Primoris Services Corp across all 168 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in highway, street, and bridge construction within LA, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- BARBER BROTHERS CONTRACTING COBaton Rouge — 3 federal enforcement records
- C.E.C., INC.LOUISA — 2 federal enforcement records
- D & J CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC.WEST MONROE — 2 federal enforcement records
- BARBER BROTHERS CONTRACTING COMPANY, LLCBATON ROUGE — 2 federal enforcement records
- COASTAL BRIDGEBATON ROUGE — 2 federal enforcement records
- JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUPMETAIRIE — 2 federal enforcement records
- JENSEN CONSTRUCTION COMPANYPINEVILLE — 2 federal enforcement records
- COASTAL BRIDGE COMPANY, LLCGREENLAW — 2 federal enforcement records
- BARRIERE CONSTRUCTION CO, LLCMETAIRIE — 2 federal enforcement records
- BOH BROS. CONSTRUCTION CO., LLC.HARVEY — 2 federal enforcement records
Other locations under this parent
Other establishments operated by Primoris Services Corp, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLCWILLIS, TX — 2 federal enforcement records
- PRIMORIS RENEWABLE ENERGY, INCALBION, MI — 2 federal enforcement records
- JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLCSEABROOK, TX — 2 federal enforcement records
- JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLCBAKER, LA — 2 federal enforcement records
- JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP, LLCANAHUAC, TX — 2 federal enforcement records
- JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUPMETAIRIE, LA — 2 federal enforcement records
- JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUPGEISMAR, LA — 2 federal enforcement records
- Q3 CONTRACTING, INC.COMMERCE CITY, CO — 2 federal enforcement records
- JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLCTAYLOR, TX — 2 federal enforcement records
- JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP, LLCBELTON, TX — 2 federal enforcement records
Related searches
- All Primoris Services Corp locationsParent rollup
- Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionAll employers in this industry
- Employers in LAState-wide enforcement data
- Highway, Street, and in LAIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP from every major federal compliance and enforcement source plus the UVA Corporate Prosecution Registry. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup Primoris Services Corp, which operates 168 establishments in our dataset.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP's OSHA violation history?
- JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP has 3 OSHA inspections on record with 3 violations and $3,900 in total penalties.
- How does JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP's safety record compare to its industry?
- JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP operates in the highway, street, and bridge construction industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 2.5. JAMES CONSTRUCTION GROUP's self-reported DART rate is 0 compared to an industry average of 1.5.