Establishment profile
HIGH STEEL STRUCTURES LLC
3501 WEST 4TH STREET, WILLIAMSPORT, PA, 17701
Operated by High Steel Structures LLC · 1 of 11 establishments
332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing
EIN 161779877
Summary
HIGH STEEL STRUCTURES LLC has accumulated 38 OSHA violations across 9 inspections over 40 years of recorded history, with $8,294 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 91st percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 978 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 94th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 6 months ago.
Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
HIGH STEEL STRUCTURES LLC appears in OSHA workplace safety record only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls. Single-agency enforcement records typically indicate either a discrete incident-based inspection or a low-risk operational profile.
OSHA workplace safety
44% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 4 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 23 citations in this view · $8,236 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 CFR 1910.0101 B | 2 | 1 | $234 | Apr 1991 | Apr 1991 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0179 B04 | 2 | 1 | $170 | Sep 1986 | Sep 1986 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0215 B09 | 2 | 2 | $110 | Sep 1986 | Apr 1991 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0028 D04 | 1 | 1 | $1,000 | Nov 2006 | Nov 2006 |
| 29 CFR 1910.1025 E05 I | 1 | 1 | $1,000 | Aug 1991 | Aug 1991 |
| 29 CFR 1910.1025 L01 IV | 1 | 1 | $1,000 | Aug 1991 | Aug 1991 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A01 | 1 | 1 | $700 | Nov 2006 | Nov 2006 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0179 E04 | 1 | 1 | $468 | Apr 1991 | Apr 1991 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0104 B03 IX | 1 | 1 | $468 | Apr 1991 | Apr 1991 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0179 N03 IV | 1 | 1 | $409 | Apr 1991 | Apr 1991 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0094 C05 I | 1 | 1 | $409 | Apr 1991 | Apr 1991 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0178 N06 | 1 | 1 | $351 | Apr 1991 | Apr 1991 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0307 B | 1 | 1 | $351 | Apr 1991 | Apr 1991 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0179 J02 III | 1 | 1 | $280 | Sep 1986 | Sep 1986 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0179 B02 | 1 | 1 | $234 | Apr 1991 | Apr 1991 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0215 A04 | 1 | 1 | $234 | Apr 1991 | Apr 1991 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0178 N04 | 1 | 1 | $234 | Apr 1991 | Apr 1991 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0151 C | 1 | 1 | $234 | Apr 1991 | Apr 1991 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0184 C09 | 1 | 1 | $175 | Apr 1991 | Apr 1991 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0305 J01 I | 1 | 1 | $175 | Apr 1991 | Apr 1991 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Worse on violations than most other employers in NAICS 3323 within PA. Peer group: 978 employers. This establishment has 38 OSHA violations; peer median is 4.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.
Reported for 156 average annual employees at this establishment.
Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
Self-reported events under 29 CFR 1904.39 (24-hour notification of hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) · Dec 2017
Most frequent event: Compressed or pinched by shifting objects or equipment
Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports (federal OSHA only; state-plan states like California, Oregon, and Washington maintain their own programs and do not consistently report into this feed).
Severe injury reports — events
Each row is a hospitalization, amputation, or eye-loss event the employer self-reported to OSHA under 29 CFR 1904.39. Narratives are written by the reporting employer.
| Date | Event | Body part | Outcome | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 22, 2017 | Compressed or pinched by shifting objects or equipment | Fingertip(s) | Amputation |
Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports. Federal-OSHA jurisdiction only by default; some state-plan programs report voluntarily.
OSHA accident events
Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.
| Date | Event | Injuries | Hospitalized | Fatalities | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 19, 1986 | HEAD,WIRE ROPE,WELDER,BROKEN CABLE,EQUIPMENT FAILURE,OVERHEAD CRANE,STRUCK BY,FALLING OBJECT,SPREADER BAR,HOISTLINEFatality | 1 | — | 1 |
Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.
Activity timeline
Most recent federal enforcement activity recorded 6 months ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for HIGH STEEL STRUCTURES LLC. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for HIGH STEEL STRUCTURES LLC. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for HIGH STEEL STRUCTURES LLC. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for HIGH STEEL STRUCTURES LLC. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for HIGH STEEL STRUCTURES LLC. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2020-01-09 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2006-09-25 | Planned | 7 | 4 | $1,700 | |
| 2006-05-17 | Programmed Related | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2000-06-08 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1999-08-18 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1991-07-09 | Referral | 2 | 2 | $2,000 | |
| 1991-01-29 | Referral | 19 | 17 | $4,034 | |
| 1986-03-20 | Accident | 10 | 6 | $560 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Part of a larger organization
HIGH STEEL STRUCTURES LLC is one of 11 establishments rolled up under the parent organization High Steel Structures LLC.
Federal enforcement records on this page represent activity at this specific establishment only. The full enforcement footprint of High Steel Structures LLC across all 11 of its tracked locations is viewable on the parent profile.
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in fabricated structural metal manufacturing within PA, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- GREINER INDUSTRIES, INC.MOUNT JOY — 3 federal enforcement records
- MILTON STEEL COMPANYMILTON — 3 federal enforcement records
- GREINER INDUSTRIES, INCORPORATEDELIZABETHTOWN — 3 federal enforcement records
- SMITHAHN COMPANY INC.BETHLEHEM — 3 federal enforcement records
- NOFTZ SHEET METALPITTSBURGH — 2 federal enforcement records
- HABERLE STEEL, INC.SOUDERTON — 2 federal enforcement records
- FABCO, INC.ALTOONA — 2 federal enforcement records
- NORTHEAST INDUSTRIAL MANUFACTURING, INC.GREENVILLE — 2 federal enforcement records
- C & J WELDING AND CONSTRUCTION LLCSMITHFIELD — 2 federal enforcement records
- POWELL STEEL CORPORATIONLANCASTER — 2 federal enforcement records
Other locations under this parent
Other establishments operated by High Steel Structures LLC, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- HIGH STEEL STRUCTURES INCLancaster, PA — 2 federal enforcement records
- HIGH STEEL STRUCTURES INCLancaster, PA — 1 federal enforcement record
Related searches
- All High Steel Structures LLC locationsParent rollup
- Fabricated Structural Metal ManufacturingAll employers in this industry
- Employers in PAState-wide enforcement data
- Fabricated Structural Metal in PAIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on HIGH STEEL STRUCTURES LLC from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code. This establishment resolves to the parent rollup High Steel Structures LLC, which operates 11 establishments in our dataset.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is HIGH STEEL STRUCTURES LLC's OSHA violation history?
- HIGH STEEL STRUCTURES LLC has 9 OSHA inspections on record with 38 violations and $8,294 in total penalties.
- How does HIGH STEEL STRUCTURES LLC's safety record compare to its industry?
- HIGH STEEL STRUCTURES LLC operates in the fabricated structural metal manufacturing industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 3.4. HIGH STEEL STRUCTURES LLC's self-reported DART rate is 2.07 compared to an industry average of 1.8.
- Has HIGH STEEL STRUCTURES LLC had any workplace fatalities?
- Yes. Federal records show 1 fatality investigation involving HIGH STEEL STRUCTURES LLC.