Skip to main content

Establishment profile

H & L ADVANTAGE INC

3500 BUSCH DRIVE SOUTHWEST, GRANDVILLE, MI, 49418
326199All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing
EIN 382266405

Download as PDF →

OSHA inspections
3
over 14 years
Violations
22
$5,410 in penalties
Penalties
$5,410
$246 avg
Accident investigations on record
1 National Emphasis Program inspections

Summary

H & L ADVANTAGE INC has accumulated 22 OSHA violations across 3 inspections over 14 years of recorded history, with $5,410 in total assessed penalties.

The establishment sits in the 78th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 801 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 61st percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 3 years ago.

Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.

Agency coverage

H & L ADVANTAGE INC appears in OSHA workplace safety and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.

OSHA workplace safety

Inspections
3
0.2 / yr · last 14 yrs
Violations
22
1.6 / yr
Penalties
$5,410
$246 avg / violation
55% serious45% other
Inspection trigger · planned
3 of 3

100% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 3 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.

Most-cited OSHA standards

Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 20 citations in this view · $5,410 in penalties.

CFR sectionCitationsInspectionsTotal penaltyFirst citedLast cited
408.13308(1)11$2,100May 2023May 2023
29 CFR 1910.0147 C04 I11$1,250Oct 2011Oct 2011
29 CFR 4081.62340611$560Mar 2012Mar 2012
29 CFR 4081.62110211$500Oct 2011Oct 2011
29 CFR 4081.33090111$500Oct 2011Oct 2011
29 CFR 1910.1200 E0111$500Oct 2011Oct 2011
408.16234(6)11May 2023May 2023
408.13308(3)11May 2023May 2023
29 CFR 4081.33920111Mar 2012Mar 2012
29 CFR 1910.0110 F02 II11Oct 2011Oct 2011
29 CFR 4081.33080211Oct 2011Oct 2011
29 CFR 4081.33120111Oct 2011Oct 2011
29 CFR 4081.49230111Oct 2011Oct 2011
29 CFR 4081.18540111Oct 2011Oct 2011
29 CFR 1910.0147 C05 I11Oct 2011Oct 2011
29 CFR 1910.0147 C07 IA11Oct 2011Oct 2011
29 CFR 1910.0147 C07 IB11Oct 2011Oct 2011
29 CFR 1910.0303 F0111Oct 2011Oct 2011
29 CFR 1910.0305 G01 IV11Oct 2011Oct 2011
29 CFR 1910.0305 G02 III11Oct 2011Oct 2011

Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.

Peer comparison

78th

Above average violations in NAICS 3261 within MI. Peer group: 801 employers. This establishment has 22 OSHA violations; peer median is 7.

Fewer violationsMore violations
Penalty percentile
73rd
peer median: $2,000
Inspection frequency
61st
peer median: 2

Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)

Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.

DART rate
4.1
vs industry
+2.3
TRIR
4.1
vs industry
+1.3

Reported for 58 average annual employees at this establishment.

Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.

Industry benchmark

Industry avg TRIR
2.8
BLS SOII 2024
Industry avg DART
1.8
BLS SOII 2024
Self-reported TRIR
4.1
OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported)

BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.

Inspection breakdown

Planned
3

Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.

OSHA severe injury reports

No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for H & L ADVANTAGE INC. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration

Activity timeline

Data refreshed
Weekly
First OSHA inspection
Most recent activity
3 years ago

No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 3+ years. Most recent activity: 3 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.

Wage & Hour Division (WHD)

No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for H & L ADVANTAGE INC. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division

Mine safety (MSHA)

No MSHA mine safety violations on file for H & L ADVANTAGE INC. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration

Labor relations (NLRB)

No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for H & L ADVANTAGE INC. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board

Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical

No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for H & L ADVANTAGE INC. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification

Environmental compliance (EPA)

No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for H & L ADVANTAGE INC. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency

EPA-registered facilities

Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 1 facility · 1 marked inactive.

FacilityPermitsStatusInspectionsFormal actionsPenaltiesLast inspectedECHO
H & L ADVANTAGE
3500 BUSCH DR SW · GRANDVILLE, MI, 49418
RCRANo Violation Identified00View →

Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.

Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)

DOT number
1899510

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.

Inspection history

DateTriggerViolationsSeriousPenalty
2023-04-10Planned32$2,100
2012-02-17Planned22$560
2011-10-05Planned178$2,750

Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.

In the news

Other employers in this industry and state

Other employers in all other plastics product manufacturing within MI, ordered by federal enforcement volume:

Related searches

About this data

This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on H & L ADVANTAGE INC from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.

Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.

OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.

Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.

Contact sales →

Frequently asked

What is H & L ADVANTAGE INC's OSHA violation history?
H & L ADVANTAGE INC has 3 OSHA inspections on record with 22 violations and $5,410 in total penalties.
How does H & L ADVANTAGE INC's safety record compare to its industry?
H & L ADVANTAGE INC operates in the all other plastics product manufacturing industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 2.8. H & L ADVANTAGE INC's self-reported DART rate is 4.08 compared to an industry average of 1.8.