Establishment profile
CUMMINGS LUMBER CO INC
21756 ROUTE 14, TROY, PA, 16947
321113 — Sawmills
EIN 240836865
Summary
CUMMINGS LUMBER CO INC has accumulated 25 OSHA violations across 9 inspections over 42 years of recorded history, with $47,338 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 94th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 200 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 96th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 10 years ago.
Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
CUMMINGS LUMBER CO INC appears in OSHA workplace safety and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.
OSHA workplace safety
89% of inspections at this establishment produced violations, with 6 inspections producing serious-or-greater violations.
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 21 citations in this view · $47,338 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 CFR 1910.0219 F03 | 2 | 2 | $7,131 | May 2015 | Jun 2016 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0335 A01 I | 1 | 1 | $4,800 | Nov 2007 | Nov 2007 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0335 A02 I | 1 | 1 | $4,800 | Nov 2007 | Nov 2007 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0333 B02 IIIA | 1 | 1 | $4,800 | Nov 2007 | Nov 2007 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0333 A01 | 1 | 1 | $4,800 | Nov 2007 | Nov 2007 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0332 B01 | 1 | 1 | $4,800 | Nov 2007 | Nov 2007 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0333 C02 | 1 | 1 | $4,800 | Nov 2007 | Nov 2007 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0333 B02 IVB | 1 | 1 | $4,800 | Nov 2007 | Nov 2007 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0147 C06 IC | 1 | 1 | $2,500 | Nov 2007 | Nov 2007 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0212 A03 | 1 | 1 | $2,231 | Jun 2016 | Jun 2016 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0213 B06 | 1 | 1 | $1,575 | Oct 2015 | Oct 2015 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0213 G01 | 1 | 1 | $100 | Apr 1986 | Apr 1986 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0213 D01 | 1 | 1 | $100 | Apr 1986 | Apr 1986 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0219 D01 | 1 | 1 | $100 | Sep 1983 | Sep 1983 |
| 29 CFR 1904.0005 A | 1 | 1 | — | Apr 1987 | Apr 1987 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0095 C01 | 1 | 1 | — | Jul 1986 | Jul 1986 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0095 B01 | 1 | 1 | — | Jul 1986 | Jul 1986 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0213 H04 | 1 | 1 | — | Apr 1986 | Apr 1986 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0157 G04 | 1 | 1 | — | Sep 1983 | Sep 1983 |
| 29 CFR 1910.0157 G02 | 1 | 1 | — | Sep 1983 | Sep 1983 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Worse on violations than most other employers in NAICS 3211 within PA. Peer group: 200 employers. This establishment has 25 OSHA violations; peer median is 4.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
Recordable injury rates the employer filed with OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application. DART covers cases with days away, restricted, or transferred; TRIR is the total recordable case rate.
Reported for 69 average annual employees at this establishment.
Source: OSHA ITA Form 300A (employer self-reported). Rates are per 100 full-time equivalent workers. Establishments below the ~10-FTE threshold are not required to report.
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
Self-reported events under 29 CFR 1904.39 (24-hour notification of hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) · Jan 2016
Most frequent event: Caught in running equipment or machinery during regular operation
Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports (federal OSHA only; state-plan states like California, Oregon, and Washington maintain their own programs and do not consistently report into this feed).
Severe injury reports — events
Each row is a hospitalization, amputation, or eye-loss event the employer self-reported to OSHA under 29 CFR 1904.39. Narratives are written by the reporting employer.
| Date | Event | Body part | Outcome | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 13, 2016 | Caught in running equipment or machinery during regular operation | Finger(s), fingernail(s), n.e.c. | Amputation |
Source: OSHA Severe Injury Reports. Federal-OSHA jurisdiction only by default; some state-plan programs report voluntarily.
OSHA accident events
Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.
| Date | Event | Injuries | Hospitalized | Fatalities | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2007 | SHOCK,CPR,CONDUIT,ELECTROCUTED,ELECTRIC SHOCK,ELECTRICAL CABINET,HAND TOOLFatality | 1 | — | 1 |
Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 10+ years. Most recent activity: 10 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for CUMMINGS LUMBER CO INC. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for CUMMINGS LUMBER CO INC. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for CUMMINGS LUMBER CO INC. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for CUMMINGS LUMBER CO INC. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for CUMMINGS LUMBER CO INC. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-01-15 | Referral | 2 | 2 | $4,463 | |
| 2015-10-13 | Complaint | 1 | 1 | $1,575 | |
| 2015-04-14 | Referral | 1 | 1 | $4,900 | |
| 2007-08-11 | Accident | 8 | 8 | $36,100 | |
| 2006-08-29 | Planned | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1987-02-03 | Follow-up | 1 | — | $0 | |
| 1986-04-08 | Referral | 2 | — | $0 | |
| 1986-03-26 | Planned | 3 | 2 | $200 | |
| 1983-09-07 | Planned | 7 | 2 | $100 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in sawmills within PA, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- KERN BROTHERS LUMBER COSTOYSTOWN — 2 federal enforcement records
- D & D WOOD SALES, INC.NICKTOWN — 2 federal enforcement records
- RJ HOFFMAN & SONS, INC.MOUNT PLEASANT MILLS — 2 federal enforcement records
- HOFFMAN BROTHERS LUMBER INC.RICHFIELD — 2 federal enforcement records
- WHEELAND LUMBER COMPANY INCLIBERTY — 2 federal enforcement records
- BROWNLEE LUMBER INC.BROOKVILLE — 2 federal enforcement records
- BLUE TRIANGLE HARDWOODS, LLCEVERETT — 2 federal enforcement records
- COBLENTZ CUSTOM SAWINGPUNXSUTAWNEY — 2 federal enforcement records
- MOUNT AIRY LUMBER COMPANYNEW PROVIDENCE — 2 federal enforcement records
- S & H PALLET STOCK SALES, INC.TITUSVILLE — 2 federal enforcement records
Related searches
- SawmillsAll employers in this industry
- Employers in PAState-wide enforcement data
- Sawmills in PAIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on CUMMINGS LUMBER CO INC from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is CUMMINGS LUMBER CO INC's OSHA violation history?
- CUMMINGS LUMBER CO INC has 9 OSHA inspections on record with 25 violations and $47,337.5 in total penalties.
- How does CUMMINGS LUMBER CO INC's safety record compare to its industry?
- CUMMINGS LUMBER CO INC operates in the sawmills industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 4.2. CUMMINGS LUMBER CO INC's self-reported DART rate is 6.13 compared to an industry average of 2.8.
- Has CUMMINGS LUMBER CO INC had any workplace fatalities?
- Yes. Federal records show 1 fatality investigation involving CUMMINGS LUMBER CO INC.