Establishment profile
CONCORD IRON WORKS, INC.
1501 LOVERIDGE RD, PITTSBURG, CA, 94565
332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing
Summary
CONCORD IRON WORKS, INC. has accumulated 23 OSHA violations across 7 inspections over 28 years of recorded history, with $4,405 in total assessed penalties.
The establishment sits in the 97th percentile for violations within its industry-state peer group of 1,368 employers. Inspection frequency runs at the 99th percentile. The most recent enforcement activity was recorded 12 years ago.
Federal records were found in 1 of 15 sources. Sources without matching records returned empty for this establishment.
Agency coverage
CONCORD IRON WORKS, INC. appears in OSHA workplace safety and FMCSA motor carrier registration records only. No matching records were found in WHD wage enforcement, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental compliance, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa and labor certification (historical), SAM.gov federal debarment, CMS nursing home enforcement, CPSC product recalls, or NHTSA vehicle recalls.
OSHA workplace safety
71% of inspections at this establishment produced violations,
Most-cited OSHA standards
Top OSHA standards cited at this employer, ranked by citation count. Standards (CFR sections) cluster citations into safety themes -- machine guarding, lockout-tagout, hazard communication, fall protection, process safety, etc. A concentration on one or two sections reveals a pattern that individual citations don’t. 20 distinct standards shown · 20 citations in this view · $4,405 in penalties.
| CFR section | Citations | Inspections | Total penalty | First cited | Last cited |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5044 E | 1 | 1 | $1,250 | Jul 1998 | Jul 1998 |
| 3210 C | 1 | 1 | $650 | Oct 2009 | Oct 2009 |
| 3384 B | 1 | 1 | $500 | Apr 2011 | Apr 2011 |
| 5144 D01 C | 1 | 1 | $205 | Dec 2013 | Dec 2013 |
| 5144 C01 | 1 | 1 | $205 | Dec 2013 | Dec 2013 |
| 3577 B | 1 | 1 | $200 | Jul 1998 | Jul 1998 |
| 4845 B | 1 | 1 | $200 | Jul 1998 | Jul 1998 |
| 5021 A | 1 | 1 | $200 | Jul 1998 | Jul 1998 |
| 5155 E01 | 1 | 1 | $135 | Dec 2013 | Dec 2013 |
| 5194 E01 | 1 | 1 | $125 | Dec 1998 | Dec 1998 |
| 3944 B | 1 | 1 | $125 | Dec 1998 | Dec 1998 |
| 5097 B01 | 1 | 1 | $125 | Dec 1998 | Dec 1998 |
| 5144 F01 | 1 | 1 | $125 | Dec 1998 | Dec 1998 |
| 4851 A | 1 | 1 | $100 | Jul 1998 | Jul 1998 |
| 4075 A | 1 | 1 | $100 | Jul 1998 | Jul 1998 |
| 4999 A | 1 | 1 | $100 | Jul 1998 | Jul 1998 |
| 4231 A | 1 | 1 | $40 | Jul 1998 | Jul 1998 |
| 3578 G | 1 | 1 | $20 | Jul 1998 | Jul 1998 |
| 5099 A01 | 1 | 1 | — | Dec 1998 | Dec 1998 |
| 3944 C | 1 | 1 | — | Dec 1998 | Dec 1998 |
Source: OSHA inspection citations (violation_detail). CFR section codes can be looked up at osha.gov/laws-regs for the formal standard text. Per-inspection detail and the specific violation descriptions are available by expanding individual inspections below.
Peer comparison
Worse on violations than nearly every other employer in NAICS 3323 within CA. Peer group: 1,368 employers. This establishment has 23 OSHA violations; peer median is 4.
Safety self-report (OSHA 300A)
No self-reported injury rates filed with OSHA's Injury Tracking Application for CONCORD IRON WORKS, INC.. Verify directly with OSHA Injury Tracking Application →
Industry benchmark
BLS rates reflect industry-wide averages. Self-reported figures come from OSHA’s Injury Tracking Application; absence of self-reported data does not necessarily indicate non-compliance — many establishments fall below the ITA reporting threshold.
Inspection breakdown
Complaint- and accident-triggered inspections are stronger risk signals than routine planned inspections.
OSHA severe injury reports
No severe injury reports (hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye) on file under 29 CFR 1904.39 for CONCORD IRON WORKS, INC.. Verify directly with Occupational Safety and Health Administration →
OSHA accident events
Accidents, fatalities, and catastrophes documented during OSHA inspections at this employer. Each entry links to the inspection that recorded it.
| Date | Event | Injuries | Hospitalized | Fatalities | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 18, 2010 | AMPUTATED,GLOVE,MACHINE OPERATOR,HEALTH CARE FACILITY,THUMB,DRILL PRESS | 1 | 1 | — | |
| May 29, 2009 | CHEST,FRACTURE,HEAD,CRUSHED,MANUAL MAT HANDLING,FALL,STRUCK BY,FLYING OBJECT,FALLING OBJECT,WORK SURFACE | 1 | 1 | — | |
| Jun 14, 2007 | AMPUTATED,FINGER,CAUGHT BETWEEN,CRANE | 1 | — | — | |
| Jan 22, 2003 | FRACTURE,STEEL TUBE,SLIP,STRUCK BY,FALLING OBJECT,ANKLE,CRANE | 1 | 1 | — | |
| Mar 3, 1998 | STEEL BEAM,CRUSHED,SLING,FALLING OBJECT | 1 | 1 | — |
Source: OSHA accident investigations. Narratives are recorded by the inspecting officer and may be truncated.
Activity timeline
No federal enforcement activity has been recorded against this establishment in 12+ years. Most recent activity: 12 years ago. Data on this page is refreshed weekly.
Wage & Hour Division (WHD)
No WHD wage, overtime, or child-labor enforcement cases on file for CONCORD IRON WORKS, INC.. Verify directly with Wage and Hour Division →
Mine safety (MSHA)
No MSHA mine safety violations on file for CONCORD IRON WORKS, INC.. Verify directly with Mine Safety and Health Administration →
Labor relations (NLRB)
No NLRB unfair labor practice charges or union representation cases on file for CONCORD IRON WORKS, INC.. Verify directly with National Labor Relations Board →
Visa & labor certification (OFLC) — historical
No H-1B, H-2A, or H-2B labor condition applications on file (historical data only — DOL ended OFLC publication) for CONCORD IRON WORKS, INC.. Verify directly with Office of Foreign Labor Certification →
Environmental compliance (EPA)
No EPA inspections or formal enforcement actions on file for CONCORD IRON WORKS, INC.. Verify directly with Environmental Protection Agency →
EPA-registered facilities
Every EPA ECHO facility associated with this employer, sorted most-significant first. Each row links to EPA’s Detailed Facility Report for the source-of-truth record. Permits column lists active programs (Air = Clean Air Act, Water = Clean Water Act, RCRA = hazardous waste, TRI = Toxics Release Inventory reporting). 2 facilities · 1 marked inactive.
| Facility | Permits | Status | Inspections | Formal actions | Penalties | Last inspected | ECHO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CONCORD IRON WORKS INC 1 LESLIE DR · PITTSBURG, CA, 94565 | RCRA | No Violation Identified | 0 | 0 | — | — | View → |
CONCORD IRON WORKS, INC 1501 LOVERIDGE ROAD · PITTSBURG, CA, 94565 | RCRA | No Violation Identified | 0 | 0 | — | — | View → |
Source: EPA ECHO (Enforcement and Compliance History Online). Compliance status follows EPA’s own labels (“Sig Violation” = significant noncompliance; QNCR = quarters of noncompliance over the recent reporting window). Inactive facilities (struck through) retain historical enforcement records even after operations ceased.
Motor carrier safety (FMCSA)
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration — DOT-regulated carrier registration and fleet data.
Inspection history
| Date | Trigger | Violations | Serious | Penalty | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-10-18 | Complaint | 3 | — | $545 | |
| 2010-12-09 | Accident | 1 | — | $500 | |
| 2009-06-05 | Accident | 1 | — | $650 | |
| 2007-07-20 | Accident | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 2003-02-20 | Accident | 0 | — | $0 | |
| 1998-07-30 | Referral | 9 | — | $500 | |
| 1998-03-31 | Accident | 9 | 3 | $2,210 |
Source: OSHA IMIS. Citation amounts reflect initially assessed penalties; final amounts after appeal may differ.
In the news
Other employers in this industry and state
Other employers in fabricated structural metal manufacturing within CA, ordered by federal enforcement volume:
- SCHUFF STEEL COMPANYSTOCKTON — 4 federal enforcement records
- COLUMBIA STEEL, INCRIALTO — 2 federal enforcement records
- MONTEREY BAY REBAR, INC.WATSONVILLE — 2 federal enforcement records
- MADISON INDUSTRIESLOS ANGELES — 2 federal enforcement records
- ROLLED STEEL PRODUCTS CORP.COMMERCE — 2 federal enforcement records
- MILLERS FAB & WELD CORPORATIONRIVERSIDE — 2 federal enforcement records
- ALL METALS SUPPLY, INC.OROVILLE — 2 federal enforcement records
- CAMBLIN STEEL SERVICE, INCSACRAMENTO — 2 federal enforcement records
- RND CONTRACTORS INCIRVINE — 2 federal enforcement records
- STAR BUILDING SYSTEMSLOCKEFORD — 2 federal enforcement records
Related searches
- Fabricated Structural Metal ManufacturingAll employers in this industry
- Employers in CAState-wide enforcement data
- Fabricated Structural Metal in CAIndustry × state cross-filter
About this data
This profile aggregates federal enforcement records on CONCORD IRON WORKS, INC. from every major federal compliance and enforcement source. OSHA workplace safety inspections, WHD wage cases, MSHA mine safety, EPA environmental enforcement, NLRB labor relations, OFLC visa/labor certification, FMCSA motor carrier registration, SAM.gov debarments, CMS nursing-home records, BLS industry safety benchmarks, OSHA ITA self-reported injury rates, SEC enforcement and financial disclosures, CPSC and NHTSA recalls.
Establishments are matched across agencies using normalized employer name, state, and ZIP code.
OSHA citations typically appear 3–8 months after the inspection, so very recent enforcement actions may not yet be reflected. Profiles may be incomplete if the establishment operates under multiple legal names or files under variations our entity-matching rules don’t yet cover. To report a missing record or correction, email corrections@fastdol.com.
Need API access, bulk download, or licensed redistribution? The website is free. Programmatic and licensed access is handled separately.
Contact sales →Frequently asked
- What is CONCORD IRON WORKS, INC.'s OSHA violation history?
- CONCORD IRON WORKS, INC. has 7 OSHA inspections on record with 23 violations and $4,405 in total penalties.
- How does CONCORD IRON WORKS, INC.'s safety record compare to its industry?
- CONCORD IRON WORKS, INC. operates in the fabricated structural metal manufacturing industry. The industry average Total Recordable Incident Rate (TRIR) is 3.4.